Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman eats the orange."

Translation:Kadın portakalı yer.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Bubble900577

Why in this case we dont say "Kadını" but in the previous exercise we say "Ayı" even though it is the same sentence structure (The woman eats the orange/The bear eats the mouse) ??? İ want to cry really

2 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

It's just an unfortunate and confusing coincidence that ayı ends in ı. A bear is ayı, not ay.

So why not "ayıyı" and "Kadını"? Because any noun that is in the subject position /nominative case can be either "a" or "the". There is no difference unless you add "Bir" (a/an/one). The Tips and Notes section on Articles will explain this.

Adding the ı (or i, u, ü) does not work for subjects, ONLY for specific direct objects (the things being eaten, found, bought, etc). The Tips and Notes for the Accusative Case will explain this.

So that's why it's kadın (subject/nominative case) but she's eating portakalı (specific direct object/accusative case). And in your previous question the ayı (the/a bear) was eating fareyi (the mouse).

IF these sentences were the other way around, and the orange was somehow eating the woman (revenge of the fruit!!), it would be: Portakal kadını yer. And if that mouse was VERY hungry: Fare ayıyı yer. :-)

5 days ago

AlKameini

When you say "the woman" can't it be that a specific woman is meant. Like "Bu kadın"? And why is "Kadını portakalı yer" partly wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Bu kadın only means "this woman." Similarly, "O kadın" only means "that woman."

Kadını is in the accusative case. The accusative can only be used for direct objects. It will never, ever appear as a subject in a sentence. It only means the woman as the object of a verb. :)

If you just say kadın as a subject, there is no way to tell if you mean "a" or "the" woman. :)

3 years ago

paula582546

So complicated

3 years ago

David999833

I thought "that woman" is "şu kadın". You wrote "o kadın".

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both "o" and "şu" mean that. You use "şu" when you can point at it (and often you do point at it while saying it). "o" is much more general and more often used.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Thankyou ..but please can you give example

1 year ago

Darren652933

They say i have a typo but the only difference is a lack of dots over my i. Is that a Turkish thing?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, that is a typo. -i and -ı are very different letters indeed. :)

2 years ago

Shatha180876

What is the difference between yer and yersin?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yer" = he/she/it eats

"yersin" = you (singular) eat

2 years ago

MennaAyman11

What the difference between letter "i" and "ı" ?

2 years ago

YurtaTurta

i is pronounced like i in "bit" , or "it", ı is pronounced like e in "the" , or a in "a" or "an" ex. a car, an apple

2 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Sorry friend, but I'm going to disagree.

i = eee as in, teeth, meet, feet

ı = this is difficult because there is no perfect correlation in English. It's kind of like a hesitating sound when you don't really want to say no to someone. Or if you're a Lucille Ball fan, her uugh was pretty close, haha!

Here is a tutorial video, which may be easier to understand than me trying to describe it --> Dotless I -- The audio is in Turkish, but it has full English subtitles.

5 days ago

PaulinaWy

Why "bir kadın portakalı yer" is not correct?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

bir kadın is "A woman", not "the woman"

2 years ago

ibrahim166557

If we r using portakalı for the orange what to use for the woman?kadını????

2 years ago

Jason354
Jason354

Why not "O kadin portakal yer"?

1 year ago

King_Irem

Why is it 'yer' and not 'yerim'?

1 year ago

sXJaimeXs

I did write i Kadın portakalı yeri and it was wrong * how come:

2 days ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

There is no -i at the end of "yer".

"Kadin" (the subject) is a "she", so you would use 3rd person singular suffix, which is conveniently no suffix at all :-)
"To Be" Suffix Chart

1 day ago

AngelCamac433367

how in the world is portokal wrong you stupid dumb bitch

1 year ago