1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats the orange."

"The woman eats the orange."

Translation:Kadın portakalı yer.

June 4, 2015

13 Comments


Bubble900577

Why in this case we dont say "Kadını" but in the previous exercise we say "Ayı" even though it is the same sentence structure (The woman eats the orange/The bear eats the mouse) ??? İ want to cry really


Yomalyn

It's just an unfortunate and confusing coincidence that ayı ends in ı. A bear is ayı, not ay.

So why not "ayıyı" and "Kadını"? Because any noun that is in the subject position /nominative case can be either "a" or "the". There is no difference unless you add "Bir" (a/an/one). The Tips and Notes section on Articles will explain this.

Adding the ı (or i, u, ü) does not work for subjects, ONLY for specific direct objects (the things being eaten, found, bought, etc). The Tips and Notes for the Accusative Case will explain this.

So that's why it's kadın (subject/nominative case) but she's eating portakalı (specific direct object/accusative case). And in your previous question the ayı (the/a bear) was eating fareyi (the mouse).

IF these sentences were the other way around, and the orange was somehow eating the woman (revenge of the fruit!!), it would be: Portakal kadını yer. And if that mouse was VERY hungry: Fare ayıyı yer. :-)


AlKameini

When you say "the woman" can't it be that a specific woman is meant. Like "Bu kadın"? And why is "Kadını portakalı yer" partly wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

Bu kadın only means "this woman." Similarly, "O kadın" only means "that woman."

Kadını is in the accusative case. The accusative can only be used for direct objects. It will never, ever appear as a subject in a sentence. It only means the woman as the object of a verb. :)

If you just say kadın as a subject, there is no way to tell if you mean "a" or "the" woman. :)


David999833

I thought "that woman" is "şu kadın". You wrote "o kadın".


AlexinNotTurkey

Both "o" and "şu" mean that. You use "şu" when you can point at it (and often you do point at it while saying it). "o" is much more general and more often used.


Akash_Polyglot

Thankyou ..but please can you give example


Darren652933

They say i have a typo but the only difference is a lack of dots over my i. Is that a Turkish thing?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, that is a typo. -i and -ı are very different letters indeed. :)


Shatha180876

What is the difference between yer and yersin?


AlexinNotTurkey

"yer" = he/she/it eats

"yersin" = you (singular) eat


ibrahim166557

If we r using portakalı for the orange what to use for the woman?kadını????

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.