1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Restauranten stengte klokka …

"Restauranten stengte klokka ti."

Translation:The restaurant closed at ten o'clock.

June 4, 2015

3 Comments


Andreas83

I so smashed into this one... I wrote "The restaurant closed your watch". Probably because my brain associates "ti" too strongly with "yours" because of the Spanish.


Birdexplorers

Yeah, they finally accept "The restaurant closed at 22:00."


roses2at

To the question setters: the apostrophe belongs to the o and not the clock. So it should be >o'< and >clock<.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.