1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jentas genser er hvit."

"Jentas genser er hvit."

Translation:The girl's sweater is white.

June 4, 2015

13 Comments


Drummondmcc

Could jumper also be an accepted translation for Genser, for us Brits?


fveldig

It should already be.


F153n

Jumper is dialect for the same thing, but its pronounced a little differently.


Alicja853643

Why it is not plural? Genser?


AndreasWitnstein

Because the ‘-er’ is part of the stem, not a plural suffix:

‘en genser’=“a sweater”
‘genseren’=“the sweater”
‘gensere’=“sweaters”
‘genserne’=“the sweaters”


BeornScead

Tricksy little Hobbitses.


HannahHa3

What's the difference between hvit and hvitt?


Stig_Greybarry

"hvitt" is the neuter form of "hvit"

Masculine is "hvit"
Feminine is also "hvit"
Neuter is "hvitt"
Plural is "hvite"

this information is all in the tips section you have the option of going to before the lesson.


DianeSmith20844

It would be nice but Android phone do not have that option on the app.


amplifymysound1

can we please do away with needing the apostrophes?


Deliciae

Just be happy they're not required in Norwegian. ;)


Gediminasi6

why not 'jentas genserEN ?


Moongrovenly

That form of the word would work if you wrote "Genseren til jenten er hvitt". That would also express that the girl's sweater is white.

But if you mix those two forms and write "jentas genseren er hvitt" you are making the sweater definite twice over, when it would already be made a define item by following the word "jentas" which indicated ownership. In other words you would be saying "The girl's the sweater is white", so that doesn't work.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.