1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jentas genser er hvit."

"Jentas genser er hvit."

Translation:The girl's sweater is white.

June 4, 2015

11 Comments


Drummondmcc

Could jumper also be an accepted translation for Genser, for us Brits?


fveldig
Mod

It should already be.


F153n

Jumper is dialect for the same thing, but its pronounced a little differently.


Alicja853643

Why it is not plural? Genser?


AndreasWitnstein

Because the ‘-er’ is part of the stem, not a plural suffix:

‘en genser’=“a sweater”
‘genseren’=“the sweater”
‘gensere’=“sweaters”
‘genserne’=“the sweaters”


BeornScead

Tricksy little Hobbitses.


amplifymysound1

can we please do away with needing the apostrophes?


Deliciae
Mod

Just be happy they're not required in Norwegian. ;)


HannahHa3

What's the difference between hvit and hvitt?


Stig_Greybarry

"hvitt" is the neuter form of "hvit"

Masculine is "hvit"
Feminine is also "hvit"
Neuter is "hvitt"
Plural is "hvite"

this information is all in the tips section you have the option of going to before the lesson.


TornadoOfSouls

Yes what's the difference

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.