"Eso se va a resolver solo."

Translation:That is going to resolve itself.

December 27, 2012

71 Comments


virharding

Assuming this translation is correct, what's the purpose of the word "solo"? Wouldn't "eso se va a resolver" also mean "that is going to resolve itself"?

December 27, 2012

rocko2012

Based on this old thread http://duolingo.com/#/comment/80189 I say "Eso se va a resolver" would mean "That is going to be resolved" One of the definitions of "solo" is "own its on" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/solo scrambled to "on its own" it kind of makes sense. That is going to be resolved on its own" = "That is going to resolve itself."

December 27, 2012

Salxandra

From doing a google search for the phrase, "se va a resolver", what I deduced was that "eso se va a resolver" doesn't specifically mean "that is going to resolve itself." It could mean that, but it could also mean any odd "it" such as "that is going to resolve it" The "it" could be anything. It doesn't have to be referring to the "that" which would be "itself". I think they add the "solo" to make it clear that it is referring to itself.

I still don't quite understand Spanish direct and indirect object pronouns, so take what I said with a grain of salt

(P.S. if anyone has a reference for direct and indirect objects, I would love to see it.)

June 23, 2013

AurosHarman

This is neither a direct or indirect object pronoun, it's a reflexive pronoun.

One of the uses of the reflexive is to create something similar to English's passive voice, in which you make the object into the subject, and then optionally include the originaly subject after "by".

Spanish is spoken here [by people]. Se habla Español aquí.

Apparently the most natural interpretation of "Eso se va a resolver," without the "solo" would be this passive-like form. The "solo" makes that interpretation invalid, and shifts it to the reflexive-pronoun form, "That is going to resolve itself."

March 7, 2014

ngmuipai

My understanding is that "Eso se va a resolver" could be either the passive voice or the reflexive, either "That will be resolved" or "That will resolve itself." A preference for one or the other would be based on context. The "solo" is best translated in English as "by itself," which could be appended to either.

April 2, 2014

gordonjackson1

My thoughts too! It is reflexive so why do we need "solo" ?

March 30, 2016

dvto2

Why not "that is going to resolve itself alone".

May 18, 2014

TylerBuchman

i also want to know this?

February 21, 2015

Telisa7

I had put "that alone will resolve it", but it was wrong. It is a slightly different meaning than what is suggested.

September 28, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Your version implies that although more than one thing can be done to solve the problem, there is one thing that should be sufficient. This is not what the original sentence says - it states that the problem will disappear by itself, without any actions taken.

September 29, 2016

Telisa7

Hi Dimitri, I don't agree with your definition of my sentence, since to me it means "that is the only thing that will resolve it". But in reading the duo sentence, I really did not understand what it meant. That is why I came to the comments section to figure it out. And I was looking for feedback on my comment to help in this process, so thank you for being someone who cared to comment.

December 14, 2016

noodlefreak

"that will be resolved by itself" why is not correct? you are already using fixed in the translation

January 9, 2013

AurosHarman

Because that's not valid English. You can say that a problem or situation will resolve itself, but for whatever idiosyncratic reason, if you say a problem or situation will be resolved by somebody, it has to be by an animate agent. Or, I guess in some situations, it could be an abstract something that can be read as having the power to apply some kind of force to the situation. "This problem will be resolved by the passage of time." But for whatever reason, "This problem will be resolved by itself," just reads as invalid. (I think this has to do not so much with English grammar, as with English conceptual metaphors. http://theliterarylink.com/metaphors.html )

March 7, 2014

AlexShambr

I know this is an old comment, but it is a perfectly valid English metaphor to say something will fix itself.

November 16, 2015

SGuthrie0

I don't see at all how it is a metaphor. Could someone explain. (And yes, I know the concept of metaphor very well). A metaphor for what? Or do you mean a personification?

December 15, 2016

Telisa7

Auros, that is a very interesting link, but I do not see how it supports your point.

December 14, 2016

smurinson

I would like to get an answer to this question too.

August 19, 2013

trebujito

solo refer that is going to solve without you do anything for solving it o.o this is a tongue-twister

August 9, 2014

lisjump

Still not working, but I submitted it. Judging from comments on other threads, it is simply a matter of fewer people having run through the later lessons and sending in corrections.

October 24, 2013

M132T003C

Shouldn’t “That will resolve itself on its own.” be a correct answer? If it isn’t, what does that translate to?

November 28, 2013

smurinson

"Eso se resolverá solo."is offered by the SpanishDict. It seems to be synonymous to "Eso se va a resolver solo.", doesn't it?

November 29, 2013

AurosHarman

resolverá is future tense, which is generally not used for near-future events. It's generally use about more speculative or abstract future events.

March 7, 2014

rsmall64

Earlier in this lesson DL wanted us to translate"esto se va a resolver"with no solo. Their answer was "this is going to resolve itself". Is the solo just for emphasis?

October 25, 2014

Talca

Hola, I think yours is the best question asked here. What do you think of: Only this is going to be resolved. ? What a streak..........................

January 8, 2015

Billhmjr

According to: Word Magic Dictionary & Tools Professional def. (#3) Solo = an Adjective (único) single , by itself

December 13, 2013

justun

I agree this one is weird. Solo is definitely redundant. The word can translate as "That is going to resolve itself by itself," but that's stupid. Solo has other meanings like "only", "alone," "unaided," but those also cause a redundancy or sound confused. Another expression "si solo," definitely means "itself". "Si mismo" also means itself. Sometimes Spanish does this, having sentences where the same idea is expressed twice over. "Se" is reflexive so in a puristic sense the "solo" really isn't needed, but we have to accept that a speaker can throw this in as double emphasis.

January 30, 2013

mitcorb

How about "Only this will resolve it"? or put "only" at the end maybe with a comma like "... ,only."

January 31, 2013

NLucchese

Eso se va a resolver would be translated as "That is going to be resolved" The "se" makes it intransitive, I think. Adding solo (to me) means "on its own".

October 15, 2013

PatricioJiang

Finally, the use of the word "se", where it is OBVIOUS that the sentence has a reflexive quality, wow, epiphany!

November 6, 2013

ken.goodwi

That alone will resolve itself. Should this be an acceptable solution?

June 29, 2014

MiniEmini

How come it can't be "that will be solved on its own?"

September 28, 2015

Ian.Mckay

Am I the only one to find the male voice difficult to understand ...

October 28, 2016

boneinjalon

Why not "only that is going to be resolved"?

November 18, 2014

malcontex

You are thinking of "sólo", which is a different word from "solo".

January 11, 2015

MarkNeff727

I will and I repeat will Neverrr understand why "solo" is used here

August 10, 2015

adairpete

Likewise, I have no idea why "solo" is used here??? Doesn't "se" in combination with "a resolver" translate "to resolve itself" making the addition of "solo" redundant? How about at least using "a sí mismo"instead of "solo"to clarify the "by itself" issue? Simply hanging "solo: at the end there makes for a very sloppy English translation.

November 7, 2015

manny540266

What word represents "itself" in this sentence?

November 5, 2015

adairpete

the combination of "se"..."a resolver" translates to "resolve itself."

November 16, 2015

miguel526627

Hola!!!!! Yo hablo español y estoy aprendiendo inglés y qurua saber que es “itself" espero que me entiendan

January 2, 2017

0J1dSZF1

Es "se mismo" o "solo, sin ayuda."

December 9, 2017

0J1dSZF1

Es "su misma" o "solo, sin ayuda."

December 9, 2017

izz876914

"It will resolve itself "should be right

October 21, 2017

0J1dSZF1

Agreed.

December 9, 2017

ChereeBrant

What

June 28, 2018

EDK-Learner

The correct answer was given as "that will be resolved by itself." I said "that will be resolved separately." I don't understand why that is not correct at least in some context.

October 29, 2013

Rayhunter

that is going to solve BY itself ? why not?

February 19, 2014

malcontex

That's what I put also (except, "resolve", not "solve"), and why I dropped in on this discussion. I see no answer so far.

January 11, 2015

0J1dSZF1

I had "That is going to be solved by itself," which sounds natural and follows the Spanish meaning.

December 9, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Using idiomatic English, I would translate it as "That is going to sort itself out". I did not do it though, knowing that Duo does not welcome idiomatic translations.

February 24, 2015

0J1dSZF1

I like your interpretation even more than my "That is going to solve itself." We need to post acceptable variations!

December 9, 2017

OliviaSwinnerton

Word solo seems unnecessary - so why translate it when clicked on????

January 24, 2016

PhoenixNoSoy

Why is "This will solve itself" not acceptable??

April 27, 2016

Will.Kerz

Shouldn't "That will work itself out" be an acceptable answer?

August 10, 2016

bingzoomba

Yes. Your translation or "That is gonna work itself out" are the most natural translations for this English speaker.

February 2, 2018

AussieFruitNinja

Because 'se' is reflexive and 'lo' is not ... my attempt to understand it:

Contrast

"Eso lo va a resolver solo" "That is going to resolve some other thing ('lo') by itself", with

"Eso se va a resolver solo" "That is going to resolve itself ('se' the thing that does the action) by itself ('solo' - by its own power - and without some other power/help).

November 17, 2016

WhitePat

Why not "He is going to resolve that himself"?

December 12, 2016

DavidBrasi4

'This is going to resolve itself' didnt work here...

May 23, 2017

daliadary

Why can't it be: That is going to be solved?

June 28, 2017

JuliaHerna20

I translated "That is going to resolve on it's own", and was marked wrong.

July 24, 2017

Ru2

I wrote "That is going to resolve itself on it's own" and that was wrong as well

August 4, 2017

judy139395

The better English translation of this is: That will take care of itself

August 23, 2017

IvanKirov3

That's my philosophy in life.

October 8, 2017

kat328570

why isn't "That is going to take care of itself" accepted?

October 25, 2017

mmsonmez

Why answer is not "That is going to resolve it alone "

November 10, 2017

0J1dSZF1

It appears that the folks who maintain the site have stopped reviewing comments for this. It is apparent that "This is going to resolve by itself" is a good translation that does not apply to the lack of flexibility of this part of the site! Thanks.

December 9, 2017

WodgerWabbit

It rejected "That is gong to resolve itself on its own". Is that right?

January 16, 2018

AngelaHepp

My answer means the same thing as the one the system used

February 14, 2018

NathanielT856653

I wish math could do that:(

April 10, 2018

brentmcd

"That is going to work itself out" = should be accepted. I think "sort" is more commonly used in the UK.

April 26, 2018

DamarisHess

What does this mean?

August 22, 2018

mgbryant

He is going to resolve that alone

February 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.