1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eso se va a resolver solo."

"Eso se va a resolver solo."

Translation:That is going to resolve itself.

December 27, 2012

71 Comments


virharding

Assuming this translation is correct, what's the purpose of the word "solo"? Wouldn't "eso se va a resolver" also mean "that is going to resolve itself"?


rocko2012

Based on this old thread http://duolingo.com/#/comment/80189 I say "Eso se va a resolver" would mean "That is going to be resolved" One of the definitions of "solo" is "own its on" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/solo scrambled to "on its own" it kind of makes sense. That is going to be resolved on its own" = "That is going to resolve itself."


Salxandra

From doing a google search for the phrase, "se va a resolver", what I deduced was that "eso se va a resolver" doesn't specifically mean "that is going to resolve itself." It could mean that, but it could also mean any odd "it" such as "that is going to resolve it" The "it" could be anything. It doesn't have to be referring to the "that" which would be "itself". I think they add the "solo" to make it clear that it is referring to itself.

I still don't quite understand Spanish direct and indirect object pronouns, so take what I said with a grain of salt

(P.S. if anyone has a reference for direct and indirect objects, I would love to see it.)


AurosHarman

This is neither a direct or indirect object pronoun, it's a reflexive pronoun.

One of the uses of the reflexive is to create something similar to English's passive voice, in which you make the object into the subject, and then optionally include the originaly subject after "by".

Spanish is spoken here [by people]. Se habla Español aquí.

Apparently the most natural interpretation of "Eso se va a resolver," without the "solo" would be this passive-like form. The "solo" makes that interpretation invalid, and shifts it to the reflexive-pronoun form, "That is going to resolve itself."


ngmuipai

My understanding is that "Eso se va a resolver" could be either the passive voice or the reflexive, either "That will be resolved" or "That will resolve itself." A preference for one or the other would be based on context. The "solo" is best translated in English as "by itself," which could be appended to either.


gordonjackson1

My thoughts too! It is reflexive so why do we need "solo" ?


dvto2

Why not "that is going to resolve itself alone".


TylerBuchman

i also want to know this?


Telisa7

I had put "that alone will resolve it", but it was wrong. It is a slightly different meaning than what is suggested.


Dmitry_Arch

Your version implies that although more than one thing can be done to solve the problem, there is one thing that should be sufficient. This is not what the original sentence says - it states that the problem will disappear by itself, without any actions taken.


Telisa7

Hi Dimitri, I don't agree with your definition of my sentence, since to me it means "that is the only thing that will resolve it". But in reading the duo sentence, I really did not understand what it meant. That is why I came to the comments section to figure it out. And I was looking for feedback on my comment to help in this process, so thank you for being someone who cared to comment.


noodlefreak

"that will be resolved by itself" why is not correct? you are already using fixed in the translation


AurosHarman

Because that's not valid English. You can say that a problem or situation will resolve itself, but for whatever idiosyncratic reason, if you say a problem or situation will be resolved by somebody, it has to be by an animate agent. Or, I guess in some situations, it could be an abstract something that can be read as having the power to apply some kind of force to the situation. "This problem will be resolved by the passage of time." But for whatever reason, "This problem will be resolved by itself," just reads as invalid. (I think this has to do not so much with English grammar, as with English conceptual metaphors. http://theliterarylink.com/metaphors.html )


AlexShambr

I know this is an old comment, but it is a perfectly valid English metaphor to say something will fix itself.


SGuthrie0

I don't see at all how it is a metaphor. Could someone explain. (And yes, I know the concept of metaphor very well). A metaphor for what? Or do you mean a personification?


Telisa7

Auros, that is a very interesting link, but I do not see how it supports your point.


smurinson

I would like to get an answer to this question too.


trebujito

solo refer that is going to solve without you do anything for solving it o.o this is a tongue-twister


lisjump

Still not working, but I submitted it. Judging from comments on other threads, it is simply a matter of fewer people having run through the later lessons and sending in corrections.


M132T003C

Shouldn’t “That will resolve itself on its own.” be a correct answer? If it isn’t, what does that translate to?


smurinson

"Eso se resolverá solo."is offered by the SpanishDict. It seems to be synonymous to "Eso se va a resolver solo.", doesn't it?


AurosHarman

resolverá is future tense, which is generally not used for near-future events. It's generally use about more speculative or abstract future events.


rsmall64

Earlier in this lesson DL wanted us to translate"esto se va a resolver"with no solo. Their answer was "this is going to resolve itself". Is the solo just for emphasis?


Talca

Hola, I think yours is the best question asked here. What do you think of: Only this is going to be resolved. ? What a streak..........................


Billhmjr

According to: Word Magic Dictionary & Tools Professional def. (#3) Solo = an Adjective (único) single , by itself


Ian.Mckay

Am I the only one to find the male voice difficult to understand ...


justun

I agree this one is weird. Solo is definitely redundant. The word can translate as "That is going to resolve itself by itself," but that's stupid. Solo has other meanings like "only", "alone," "unaided," but those also cause a redundancy or sound confused. Another expression "si solo," definitely means "itself". "Si mismo" also means itself. Sometimes Spanish does this, having sentences where the same idea is expressed twice over. "Se" is reflexive so in a puristic sense the "solo" really isn't needed, but we have to accept that a speaker can throw this in as double emphasis.


mitcorb

How about "Only this will resolve it"? or put "only" at the end maybe with a comma like "... ,only."


NLucchese

Eso se va a resolver would be translated as "That is going to be resolved" The "se" makes it intransitive, I think. Adding solo (to me) means "on its own".


PatricioJiang

Finally, the use of the word "se", where it is OBVIOUS that the sentence has a reflexive quality, wow, epiphany!


ken.goodwi

That alone will resolve itself. Should this be an acceptable solution?


MarkNeff727

I will and I repeat will Neverrr understand why "solo" is used here


adairpete

Likewise, I have no idea why "solo" is used here??? Doesn't "se" in combination with "a resolver" translate "to resolve itself" making the addition of "solo" redundant? How about at least using "a sí mismo"instead of "solo"to clarify the "by itself" issue? Simply hanging "solo: at the end there makes for a very sloppy English translation.


MiniEmini

How come it can't be "that will be solved on its own?"


boneinjalon

Why not "only that is going to be resolved"?


malcontex

You are thinking of "sólo", which is a different word from "solo".


manny540266

What word represents "itself" in this sentence?


adairpete

the combination of "se"..."a resolver" translates to "resolve itself."


miguel526627

Hola!!!!! Yo hablo español y estoy aprendiendo inglés y qurua saber que es “itself" espero que me entiendan


0J1dSZF1

Es "se mismo" o "solo, sin ayuda."


0J1dSZF1

Es "su misma" o "solo, sin ayuda."


izz876914

"It will resolve itself "should be right


EDK-Learner

The correct answer was given as "that will be resolved by itself." I said "that will be resolved separately." I don't understand why that is not correct at least in some context.


Rayhunter

that is going to solve BY itself ? why not?


malcontex

That's what I put also (except, "resolve", not "solve"), and why I dropped in on this discussion. I see no answer so far.


0J1dSZF1

I had "That is going to be solved by itself," which sounds natural and follows the Spanish meaning.


Dmitry_Arch

Using idiomatic English, I would translate it as "That is going to sort itself out". I did not do it though, knowing that Duo does not welcome idiomatic translations.


0J1dSZF1

I like your interpretation even more than my "That is going to solve itself." We need to post acceptable variations!


OliviaSwinnerton

Word solo seems unnecessary - so why translate it when clicked on????


aria._.phoenix

Why is "This will solve itself" not acceptable??


Will.Kerz

Shouldn't "That will work itself out" be an acceptable answer?


bingzoomba

Yes. Your translation or "That is gonna work itself out" are the most natural translations for this English speaker.


AussieFruitNinja

Because 'se' is reflexive and 'lo' is not ... my attempt to understand it:

Contrast

"Eso lo va a resolver solo" "That is going to resolve some other thing ('lo') by itself", with

"Eso se va a resolver solo" "That is going to resolve itself ('se' the thing that does the action) by itself ('solo' - by its own power - and without some other power/help).


WhitePat

Why not "He is going to resolve that himself"?


DavidBrasi4

'This is going to resolve itself' didnt work here...


daliadary

Why can't it be: That is going to be solved?


JuliaHerna20

I translated "That is going to resolve on it's own", and was marked wrong.


Ru2

I wrote "That is going to resolve itself on it's own" and that was wrong as well


judy139395

The better English translation of this is: That will take care of itself


IvanKirov3

That's my philosophy in life.


kat328570

why isn't "That is going to take care of itself" accepted?


mmsonmez

Why answer is not "That is going to resolve it alone "


0J1dSZF1

It appears that the folks who maintain the site have stopped reviewing comments for this. It is apparent that "This is going to resolve by itself" is a good translation that does not apply to the lack of flexibility of this part of the site! Thanks.


WodgerWabbit

It rejected "That is gong to resolve itself on its own". Is that right?


AngelaHepp

My answer means the same thing as the one the system used


NathanielT856653

I wish math could do that:(


brentmcd

"That is going to work itself out" = should be accepted. I think "sort" is more commonly used in the UK.


DamarisHess

What does this mean?


mgbryant

He is going to resolve that alone

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.