1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We are going there."

"We are going there."

Translation:Vi drar dit.

June 4, 2015

13 Comments


Emad510585

Can you let us know all of the movement verbs please ? Is there more than dit and hit and hjemm !


lahammervold

Isn't it also correct to say "Vi skal gå der" ?


unwallflower

Nei. For several reasons:

1) It is grammatically correct to say "vi skal gå dit" ("dit", not "der"), but they have different meanings. Using skal implies future, like "we shall go there" or "we will go there", not "we are (currently) going there".

2) This is just something useful to know: å dra is has a wider meaning than å gå. You're only supposed to use å gå for places you can walk to... it means "to go" but really more like "to walk". For example, if you are in Norway you cannot say "Jeg skal gå til USA" because unless you have magical water-walking abilities, you're probably not going to walk to the US from Norway.

Also, the reason you use "dit" and not "der"... "der" implies a position, whereas "dit" implies movement/direction. You would use der if you wanted to say "we are there" or something like that, but "we are going there" means it has to be dit. It's the same with "hit" and "her", and "hjem" and "hjemme". You would say "Jeg er hjemme", but "jeg går hjem".


Joe109937

Thanks, this helps. I'm trying to also compare this to "the dog is running here and there", which was "hit og dit".

I think I'd've translated the English differently. "Hunder løper hit og dit" as "the dog is running this way and that (way)".

If I said "I am going there", I would mean it as "to that specific far away place", which I think is "der". To communicate "jeg drar dit", I'd've said "I'm going that way".

Is the "this way / that way" like "hit / dit" versus "this place / that place" like "her / der" a reasonable association? (I think "here / there" usually MEANS the latter. But sometimes is USED - sloppily - for the former. )


Joe109937

Oh. It just occurred to me.

I would use "I'm going over there" for the concept "drar dit" and "come over here" as the "kommer(?) hit".


beerzoe

I don't know which variety of English you speak, but have you ever heard someone say "come hither"? Or that a person was running "hither and thither"? It's the same thing, more or less gone in modern English, but preserved in those couple of set phrases.


Riley_DM02

To clarify, "hjem", "der", and "her" are used when the subject is stationary, but if the subject is in motion, then it is proper to use "hjemme", "dit", and "hit", right? Is there more to it than that, if this is the case?


BrandonTor12

Why can't I say "vi går til dit"


beerzoe

Because 'dit' already contains the concept of movement - it doesn't need the 'til'.


jacquis13

Why can't it be 'Vi går der' ?


Skytstrax

Hi, native speaker here. I'll try to explain: "der" is different from "dit" in the sense that while "der" designates a location, "dit" designates a destination. If you wanted to say "the house is there", you would say "huset er der", because "there/der" refers to the location of the house. In the case of "We are going there", the "there" refers to the destination we are going, thus you must use "dit". As a rule of thumb, if you are talking about something just being at a certain place, you use "der". If something is going towards a certain place, you use "dit". Hope it helps.


ethanwattsmusic

What is the difference between drar and går? Does it have something to do with who does the going? Or where the person is going?


beerzoe

Jeg går til butikken = I am walking to the shop/store

Jeg drar til butikken = I am going to the shop/store using some unspecified means of transport (could be anything - car, bike, bus, metro, etc).

Both can be translated into English as 'I'm going', but if the shop in question is 50km away, you wouldn't use 'går'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started