"C'est mon enfant."

Translation:He is my child.

December 27, 2012

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sitesurf

This was answered a number of times: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

December 27, 2012

smartpad

I think "It is my child" or "This is my child" are better Translations

December 27, 2012

flipboy90

sounds like une instead mon

February 20, 2013

Remy

The audio is correct, it says "mon".

February 20, 2013

syrik667

It does, but it's not very clear. I don't mean to criticize but these question are by far the hardest mainly because you can't hear the pronunciation. Which I think is fine for tuning your ear to the language however you can't help but feel a little cheated.

February 23, 2013

Zewz

Maybe a question for the first lecture, but is "C'est" short for "ce est"?

May 7, 2013

Remy

"Ce" is an impersonal, simple indefinite demonstrative pronoun, which either means "this" or "it". It is used mainly with the verb "être":

  • either in the basic expression "c'est" ("ce" becomes "c'" because it is followed by the vowel "e") e.g. "C'est une jolie robe", which means "This is a nice dress".

  • or in various impersonal expressions: e.g. "C'est bon à savoir", which means "That is good to know."

May 9, 2013

Jackjon

Cooo Blimey! I peeked over "C'est" and it gave me choices... "It is" "He is" "This is" so I hedged and put both "He is my child" AND "This is my child" and was wrong. The correction was "IT is my child." IT???!!! IT???!! Is the child DEAD.? Have I successfully interbred with a chimpanzee? Is my child seriously deformed and thus has no genitalia, therefore no gender? Just who in the world refers to their child as IT? Especially as Both HE and THIS were given as appropriate translations. Now then, before it is suggested that I should do so, I have not reported this as a problem for two reasons: 1) I dont know how to simultaneously post it to discussion and problem, and 2) Moderators scan these posts and can pick them up and DO If they've the time to respond to some of my posts "Out of The Blue" then they can jolly well pass on a "Problem" put in discussion to Duo. I will never refer to my child as "IT" in ANY language thank you very much. I certainly will continue with the course to learn the French language but from now on will take a little care around it's culture.

October 16, 2013

Remy

Thanks for your comment. "He/She is my child" is now displayed as the best translation, and we accept "[he/she/it/this/that] is my child".

If you are in a room and that your child is crying in another room, if someones asks "who is crying?", then you can reply "It is my child" ("C'est mon enfant").

October 16, 2013

LucasEmanuel

Where is the masculine part of that sentence?

January 5, 2013

NomadaJaime

"Enfant" is a masculine word. In Latin languages, gender and sex are two different things; gender is a property of words and sex is a property of living beings. In French, as in Spanish, there is no neutral gender, so every word is either masculine or feminine, although some words have both masculine and feminine forms when they denote beings that can be of either sex. "Enfant" is a masculine word, regardless of the sex of the actual child (which is why female children are always called "girls" in French while "boys" is used mainly for older children). And, even if "enfant" had both forms, mixed-sex plurals always take the masculine form.

January 14, 2013

sdudeja4

how to use accents? plz help...

March 17, 2013

Remy
March 18, 2013

languagelearner2

it is my child!! thats nice!

March 29, 2013

antoineduolingo

I translated "It's my boy" but it was told me that the right way is "kid"

April 4, 2013

Remy

"C'est mon enfant" can be translated into:

  • "It is my (child/kid)."

but we also accept:

  • "It is my (boy/girl)."
April 4, 2013

h1llz

Why does it accept 'it is my boy' but not 'my son'? I understand that enfant is child whereas fils would be son, but then why does it accept 'my boy'?

June 22, 2013

jack_waugh

How does it sound to a native speaker when a foreigner says something like "Il est mon enfant" or "Elle est ma femme" instead of "c'est mon enfant", "c'est ma femme"? Do such expressions have meaning, use, or application, or are they simply patently ungrammatical?

October 27, 2013

Sitesurf

1st reaction from a native: this sounds like a translation.

2nd reaction from a native: this is an emphatic expression, that English speakers would write as such: "but she is my wife". The sound of it would stress the emphasis: "mais elle est ma femme".

But, caution, that interpretation would be rare, so please stick to the grammatical rule on Duolingo!

October 27, 2013

jack_waugh

Merci.

October 27, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.