1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las células son interesantes…

"Las células son interesantes."

Translation:The cells are interesting.

October 1, 2013

24 Comments


Isaiah-

Clearly, Duo, you have never been to prison.

October 1, 2013

rspreng

Duo is talking biology here. My dictionary tells me a prison cell is a 'celda'

October 1, 2013

Isaiah-

I was making a joke. Sorry, maybe these comment boards aren't the place for it. But it amuses me when other people make jokes. :)

October 1, 2013

ThisKate

I laughed

November 23, 2016

mwood611

same

February 22, 2017

Samsta

Maybe it was a joke, but thanks anyways rspreng!

October 1, 2013

KinanHabbal

My dictionary says Celda is for prison and célula is for organism

February 14, 2014

territech

I like your joke, Isaiah. These sentences are what make Duolingo fun.

October 10, 2015

walgen

i dunno.. i bet it's never a dull moment, really..

September 30, 2015

Soro_Hanosh

no deja caer el jabón.

October 10, 2017

tan10sha

As a molecular biologist I approve :)

October 24, 2014

Majklo_Blic

...dijo el biólogo.

May 26, 2015

cmmcirvin

Is it talking about cell phones, prison cells, or animal cells?

August 19, 2014

marcoreos

Cell phone= celular Prison cell= celda Biological cell= célula (Wow, my first comment that isn't a joke. Hope this helps! Unless you were joking in which case this is embarrassing for me.)

July 22, 2015

territech

A lingot for you, marcoreos, for your clarity and helpful explanation.

October 10, 2015

flores_jimena03

It is talking about animal cells because this subject is about nature

November 19, 2014

AchyuthanS

Why does nobody care about the plants? Plants also have cells, you know? :^)

March 25, 2015

AwezomePozzum

Any living thing has cells bro

May 17, 2016

Chimbre

How would you say cells are interesting? Would it be: Células son interesantes. Or do you still need the Las?

June 13, 2017

chris610088

I believe you will still need the article 'Las'

July 7, 2017

Whoaholycow

¿son de Henrietta Lacks?

May 31, 2018

knickknacks12

They are, in fact, irreducibly complex.

February 1, 2017

therabbit86ed

Move this to medical or science

October 19, 2018

Jane821964

Does this mean cell as in science? I've been totally confused with Spanish and US terms for mobile phones and want to check this is a real cell, not some form of phone!

November 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.