"You usually read Turkish books."

Translation:Sen çoğunlukla Türkçe kitap okursun.

3 years ago

14 Comments


RahelGroo

Plus: why is it türkçe kitap and not türk kitabı?

2 years ago

sedat222178

The name of the language used is "Türkçe", the name of the other is "Türk"

2 months ago

PeterJaques

Can someone help me understand this? I never know if i should add the accusative marker -i, nor the plural. Thus, I answered "çoğunlukla türkçe kitapları okursun." What is the rule for this?

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

You talk about the 'object' of the sentence. - the books The object can be either undetermined or determined.

1- first case - undetermined ( as here in the sentence) you don't know which books exactly / you are just talking about Turkish books in general

no plural ending - no accusative ending

A- sg -bir kitap - a book

B- pl -kitap - books

2- second case - determined (the Turkish book(s) which we talked about / which I gave to you / which was /were on the table...

A- sg no plural ending of course- accusative ending - kitabı - the book

B- pl plural ending and accusative ending - kitapları - the books

So what you wrote would translate: Generally you read the Turkish books.

3 years ago

HarisHusai

Sorry for asking this two years later, but if we are not talking about a specific set of books (as in the books), and instead only referring to books (plural) in general, can't we write, "çoğunlukla türkçe kitaplar okursun."? Thanks in advance. The above reply was explained the determined case very well

7 months ago

sedat222178

You're right. Actually "Türkçe kitap"

2 months ago

sedat222178

"Türkçe kitap" is correct, "kitapları" is wrong.

2 months ago

Quattrostelle

Correct me if I'm wrong, but when you are in the aorist tense, you don't pluralize direct objects. Second, Türkçe I believe is acting as an adjective, not a noun, hence you don't add the accusative suffix.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can most certain add the plural suffix if you have a specific direct object. "Ben elmaları yerim" is totally fine. The issue here is that we have a general direct object, so you can't use it.

Now, as for what Türkçe is here, it is a little hard to say. From a purist and older Turkish point of view, it is an adverb actually and it is used to mean something like "in the manner of Turks." The latter came into use to mean various languages. In contemporary usage, mostly people would classify it as an adjective or noun depending on the context though. :)

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

I get the meaning behind "elma yerim" (I eat apples, it's something I generally do) but not "elmaları yerim". I understand the literal meaning (I eat the apples) but I don't see when you would use this construction.

2 years ago

RahelGroo

İ woupd also be interested in that difference!! :)

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Any difference in meaning between çoğunlukla and genellikle?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are pretty much the same (about like "for the most part" and "generally" in English)

2 years ago

sedat222178

Sen genellikle (çoğunlukla) Türkçe kitapları okursun

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.