"You usually read Turkish books."

Translation:Sen çoğunlukla Türkçe kitap okursun.

June 4, 2015

21 Comments


RahelGroo

Plus: why is it türkçe kitap and not türk kitabı?

May 1, 2016

sedat222178

The name of the language used is "Türkçe", the name of the other is "Türk"

August 14, 2018

PeterJaques

Can someone help me understand this? I never know if i should add the accusative marker -i, nor the plural. Thus, I answered "çoğunlukla türkçe kitapları okursun." What is the rule for this?

June 4, 2015

dieprinzessin

You talk about the 'object' of the sentence. - the books The object can be either undetermined or determined.

1- first case - undetermined ( as here in the sentence) you don't know which books exactly / you are just talking about Turkish books in general

no plural ending - no accusative ending

A- sg -bir kitap - a book

B- pl -kitap - books

2- second case - determined (the Turkish book(s) which we talked about / which I gave to you / which was /were on the table...

A- sg no plural ending of course- accusative ending - kitabı - the book

B- pl plural ending and accusative ending - kitapları - the books

So what you wrote would translate: Generally you read the Turkish books.

July 8, 2015

HarisHusai

Sorry for asking this two years later, but if we are not talking about a specific set of books (as in the books), and instead only referring to books (plural) in general, can't we write, "çoğunlukla türkçe kitaplar okursun."? Thanks in advance. The above reply was explained the determined case very well

April 6, 2018

sedat222178

You're right. Actually "Türkçe kitap"

August 14, 2018

sedat222178

"Türkçe kitap" is correct, "kitapları" is wrong.

August 14, 2018

Quattrostelle

Correct me if I'm wrong, but when you are in the aorist tense, you don't pluralize direct objects. Second, Türkçe I believe is acting as an adjective, not a noun, hence you don't add the accusative suffix.

January 16, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

You can most certain add the plural suffix if you have a specific direct object. "Ben elmaları yerim" is totally fine. The issue here is that we have a general direct object, so you can't use it.

Now, as for what Türkçe is here, it is a little hard to say. From a purist and older Turkish point of view, it is an adverb actually and it is used to mean something like "in the manner of Turks." The latter came into use to mean various languages. In contemporary usage, mostly people would classify it as an adjective or noun depending on the context though. :)

January 16, 2016

Quattrostelle

I get the meaning behind "elma yerim" (I eat apples, it's something I generally do) but not "elmaları yerim". I understand the literal meaning (I eat the apples) but I don't see when you would use this construction.

January 17, 2016

RahelGroo

İ woupd also be interested in that difference!! :)

May 1, 2016

EdvntL

Apples that happen as a regular occurrence: I'm a teacher and my students bring me apples (elma) every day. I always eat the apples (elmaları).

August 23, 2019

Quattrostelle

Any difference in meaning between çoğunlukla and genellikle?

January 16, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

They are pretty much the same (about like "for the most part" and "generally" in English)

January 16, 2016

Claudia886817

I noticed the translation (Türkçe kitap) you want here from Duolingo, although I think that Türkçe kitapları is also correct. Depending on whether it is books in Turkish or Turkish books (in any language to learn Turkish). Another sentence reads: "She / he generally reads history books." and I learned that Duolingo "O genellikle tarih kitapları okur." would like to have. But now came the sentence: "Sen çoğunlukla Türkçe kitapları okursun." Which I should translate in "You usually read Turkish books." I thought, "Well, it's going on!" and translated it the next time around (ie here) again with "Sen çoğunlukla Türkçe kitapları okursun.", which is still wrong. I implore you ... I would like to learn and understand Turkish and not have to memorize what Duolingo asks for translation at any point, because it defies all logic. Thank you so much!

June 23, 2019

Wanhm

I have the same question.

July 2, 2019

cathnog

I'll attempt an explanation . The case where we have tarih kitapları we are dealing with a compound noun, the I is a possesive marker. Even though it contains a plural marker, it is still an indefinite direct obect so can mean a turkish book or turkish books. In the case of Türkce kitap, we are not dealing with a compound but and adjective -noun pair. As it is indefinite direct object it cannot carry the plural suffix - lar. Asi it is an indefinite direct object it can mean turkish book or turish books

July 25, 2019

Claudia886817

If "Türkçe kitapları" is always wrong, it's ok to me. But here it is wrong and a few minutes later you get another lesson and you'll hear "Türkçe kitapları" from Duolingo. That's not ok, I think.

July 29, 2019

sedat222178

Sen genellikle (çoğunlukla) Türkçe kitapları okursun

August 14, 2018

hasomi

I have two connected issues with this sentence. First, "sen Türkçe kitap okursun" means to me more "I [read books] [in Turkish]" and not "I [read] [Turkish books]", that means, "kitap okumak" is or behaves (almost) like a complex verb, therefore, Türkçe is clearly an adverb to me and not an adjective or a noun.

Also, because the English sentence says "Turkish books", I translated it as "Türkçe kitapları", but apparently the pl-suffix makes it specific. This brings me to the second issue: the -I suffix is actually the POSS and not ACC, right? Since "türkçe kitapları" is a compound, thus the POSS -I. If it had an ACC -I as well, wouldn't it have been "türkçe kitaplarını"? Or would this rather mean "his Turkish books"?

March 12, 2019

Boris_Nazaroff

Yes, I have thought about "Türkçe kitapları" too, like in "Türk kahvesi", where the coffee has possessive suffix.

And Google do find a lot of bookstores with the "Türkçe kitapları".

May be it means "books on Turkish language", not "in"?

March 30, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.