1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi mangia i miei biscotti?"

"Chi mangia i miei biscotti?"

Translation:Who eats my cookies?

October 1, 2013

46 Comments


MartinTall

It's the snake! First cakes, now cookies!


Cedrean

And then he climes into our boots


Iainmor9

My thought exactly!


Marconione

It would be very rare to say, "Who eats my cookies," in English. In fact, it would be considered 'bad English'. It would always be "who ate my cookies". Now you could come up with examples but they would be very, very manufactured.


hayley_t

I think they're just trying to teach us the present tense. "Who ate my cookies" is past tense


Kevin968039

Agreed, but in English the present tense would be, "Who is eating my cookies?" "Who eats my cookies" sounds like someone is taking a poll or needs to know how many people would be eating them (as if to find out how many should be made available in order to ensure that there are enough of them). The Italian sentence doesn't seem to be asking that question... It seems to be asking, "Who is/are the person(s) responsible for eating the cookies." If that's an accurate understanding- then "Who is eating" would be the correct English.


Casandra1968

Fe fi fo fum Who eats my cookies


Blu_Rae

I was about to say the excat same thing!!


Raffaele_T

Well, it wouldn't be bad english if you were observing someone eat your cookies but didn't know who they were. xP


OliviaVargas

I put 'ate' and got it wrong. :p


Sandra32401

Exactly, it is somewhat annoying that such a bad piece of grammar is shown as the correct answer. Besides, would Americans really say it that way?


AdamTsahor

No American would ever say "who eats my cookies" as that imply someone eats your cookies on a regular basis.

If you found out your cookies are gone you'd ask "who ate my cookies?" If someone is eating your cookies at this very moment you should ask "who is eating my cookies".

"who eats my cookies" makes no sense in 99.9% of situations


Kevin968039

It Really would depend on the circumstances.


goshgollygee

Who stole the cookie from the cookie jar?


ImStillSteeping

"Who me? Couldn't be!"


Huntillas

How come "Who ate my cookies" is not acceptable?


dnovinc

Because "Who ate" = "Chi ha mangiato" (passato prossimo)


Darren20500

I understand it's just that "Who eats my cookies?" doesn't sound right.


Daniel_B

It can also mean "Who is eating my cookies?".


Kevin968039

@Daniel_B if it can be translated in that fashion then everyone's issue should be resolved. It appears that Italian behaves in much the same way as French.


I_Hersey

It could mean something as in, who eats my cookies while I'm gone. Something similar to that. Or if you feel like your cookies are bad and someone says they're good, you would say Oh yeah, who eats my cookies? In certain situations it does work


DeliriumOxide

You'd most likely call on the helpful "would" for the self-deprecating sentence, as in: "Who WOULD eat my cookies anyways?"


Kevin968039

Hahaha I'm glad I'm not the only one who thought of the Cookie Monster :-)


ajscilingo

It sounds like "Pi" instead of chi here.


H.G.Stolk27

Who eats MY cookies!? I shall destroy them!


I-AM-THE-STAR

I am the cookie monster and I ate them all..now show me what you can do.Buahahahahaha..


Lilithly

How do I know if I have to use mangia or mangiano?


Nitram.

Both one is correct, but have different meaning.

  • "Chi mangia i miei biscotti?"

means

  • "Who eats my cookies?" (third-person singular; only one person does)

while

  • "Chi mangiano i miei biscotti?"

means

  • "Who eat my cookies?" (third-person plural, more people might do it)

Look at the verb conjugation of italian verbs, English omits verb conjugation, so for an English native it might be difficult to learn these constructs.


bhargava387443

Thanks. I might be getting it wrong, but "chi" would imply plural male, no? Like quanto, quanti etc


DeliriumOxide

This is also "Who is eating my cookies?" As in, "I just baked these...who is eating my cookies?!"


rdb67

Why there isn't the verb to do? Who doesn't eat my cookies?


alohw

They should put who eat my refrigerator:))


MarySeltze

The microphone times out way too fast. Is anyone else having this problem?


Jane821964

I'm really struggling for "cookies" as a translation of "biscotti". I've eaten Italian biscuits and all the ones I've had are crunchy i.e. Biscuits, nothing like what I would consider a cookie to be. Now I know that on the other side of the Atlantic the word cookie is used more generically for biscuits, but surely not the really crunchy Italian types?


Isla-Skye

It should be "who ate my cookie/biscuit" "eats" doesnt make sense


Angel509

The cookies are all gone..so who ate my cookies or who has eaten my cookies? Non lo so


AnAlienHere

The balena eats the cookies


Ann81488

In Ireland "cookies" and "biscuits" have the same meaning. A


PB_Bandit

It doesn't accept "Who ate my cookies" which I thought sounded much more appropriate.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.