1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo says, "I love you"."

"Duo says, "I love you"."

Translation:Duo diyor ki: "Seni seviyorum".

June 4, 2015

19 Comments


aschaffer

Why can't you write: Duo "Seni seviyorum" diyor?


ali213331

You are right. İt should be accepted.


bacio_

My answer in Turkish: "Ben de seni seviyorum Duo!" ;)


Katie368826

Why does it need the 'ki'? Why not "Duo diyor, "seni seviyorum""?


NecmiyeEren

I had the same question. It's in the notes for the lesson.


alibektas34

That "ki" is not the suffix "-ki", but a conjunction.


Ankhi333

First time I see one rejected because of punctuation.


tuartli

My sentence was rejected because of the missing ponctuation. Up to now this was never a problem


SebastianZ214339

How would you say "Duo says that I love you." then?


Jacques_JD

I'd go with "Duo, seni sevdiğimi söylüyor".


GeorgeRosebud

Duo "seni seviyorum" diyor ki. Why it is not acceptable?


CarolineDa134133

Could someone please explain why Duo diyor ki: "Ben seni seviyorum". is wrong?


RzvanMarin

Turkish is a flexible language. "Seni seviyorum!", Duo diyor ki should be accepted as well. İt is correct...


Nursssssss

You can't change their places. As a native speaker, "seni seviyorum duo diyor ki" sounds too weird. you must write something after "ki" If you use "ki" for this sentences. Because when you use 'ki', it means that you will say or explain somethig for some sentences. I say some sentences because "ki" has different means in different sentences. It's confusing, I know.


amgad193155

Duo diyor ki seni seviyorum


DorisLeow1

Apparently punctuation is required for this one


tuartli

I wrote Duo diyor ki Seni seviyorum and was marked "wrong". And corrected with the same sentence.


tuartli

I wrote : Duo diyor ki: "Seni seviyorum".- and it said : "You have an extra space". This really is not important but I think that the whole exercise is full of all sorts of problems

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.