"Duo says, "I love you"."

Translation:Duo diyor ki: "Seni seviyorum".

3 years ago

10 Comments


aschaffer

Why can't you write: Duo "Seni seviyorum" diyor?

3 years ago

ali213331

You are right. İt should be accepted.

2 years ago

bacio_

My answer in Turkish: "Ben de seni seviyorum Duo!" ;)

1 year ago

Katie368826

Why does it need the 'ki'? Why not "Duo diyor, "seni seviyorum""?

2 years ago

NecmiyeEren

I had the same question. It's in the notes for the lesson.

2 years ago

SebastianZ214339

How would you say "Duo says that I love you." then?

1 year ago

Jacques_JD

I'd go with "Duo, seni sevdiğimi söylüyor".

5 months ago

RzvanMarin

Turkish is a flexible language. "Seni seviyorum!", Duo diyor ki should be accepted as well. İt is correct...

6 months ago

Nursssssss

You can't change their places. As a native speaker, "seni seviyorum duo diyor ki" sounds too weird. you must write something after "ki" If you use "ki" for this sentences. Because when you use 'ki', it means that you will say or explain somethig for some sentences. I say some sentences because "ki" has different means in different sentences. It's confusing, I know.

5 months ago

GeorgeRosebud

Duo "seni seviyorum" diyor ki. Why it is not acceptable?

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.