1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo says, "I love you"."

"Duo says, "I love you"."

Translation:Duo diyor ki: "Seni seviyorum".

June 4, 2015

15 Comments


aschaffer

Why can't you write: Duo "Seni seviyorum" diyor?


ali213331

You are right. İt should be accepted.


bacio_

My answer in Turkish: "Ben de seni seviyorum Duo!" ;)


Katie368826

Why does it need the 'ki'? Why not "Duo diyor, "seni seviyorum""?


NecmiyeEren

I had the same question. It's in the notes for the lesson.


alibektas34

That "ki" is not the suffix "-ki", but a conjunction.


SebastianZ214339

How would you say "Duo says that I love you." then?


Jacques_JD

I'd go with "Duo, seni sevdiğimi söylüyor".


RzvanMarin

Turkish is a flexible language. "Seni seviyorum!", Duo diyor ki should be accepted as well. İt is correct...


Nursssssss

You can't change their places. As a native speaker, "seni seviyorum duo diyor ki" sounds too weird. you must write something after "ki" If you use "ki" for this sentences. Because when you use 'ki', it means that you will say or explain somethig for some sentences. I say some sentences because "ki" has different means in different sentences. It's confusing, I know.


GeorgeRosebud

Duo "seni seviyorum" diyor ki. Why it is not acceptable?


CarolineDa134133

Could someone please explain why Duo diyor ki: "Ben seni seviyorum". is wrong?


amgad193155

Duo diyor ki seni seviyorum


kerem15003

Duo "Seni seviyorum." dedi is true

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.