"Тридцять одна година"

Translation:Thirty-one hours

3 years ago

5 Comments


loleq12
loleq12

What is the meaning of the plural here? As a Pole, I intuitively understand this sentence as "The 31st hour". It is, however, an incorrect translation. How do plurals work exactly in Ukrainian?

3 years ago

Yoog
Yoog

I am not very good at Polish, but "The 31st hour" will be - "trzydziesta pierwsza godzina" which corresponds to Ukrainian "трицять перша година".

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I didn't really understand what you meant by "the meaning of plural here". "Година" is singular here... Just because the rules are like that, the case of the noun here depends only on the last digit - 1 - so година takes Nominative singular...

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Well, 31 is definitely not 1, so we need to use plural here. Одна (один) is cardinal number, not ordinal. Ordinal for 1 is перша/перше/перший

3 years ago

ttyieu
ttyieu

Indeed it was a little confusing because we use genitive plural for numerals ending in 1, and nominative singular suggests that the number is an ordinal adjective, which is not. You can make it sound like the Ukrainian if you drop "i" in between: "trzydzieści (i) jedna godzina", "tysiąc i jedna noc" etc.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.