"Orker du?"

Translation:Do you have the energy?

3 years ago

23 Comments


rikvik

My favourite word so far! I am amazed that a language with so few words has a special word for this. I think the nearest English is 'up for it' perhaps as the positive and 'can't be arsed' for the negative version.

3 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

Such a strange verb. Is "orke" similar to the Dutch "zin hebben", Belgian "goesting hebben", French "avoir l'entrain", German "Bock haben"? :D

3 years ago

Frida_Hilda

Actually, I say 'yes' for the German one. Bock haben, Lust haben, imstande sein, aushalten are possible translations. "Bock haben" is the rather colloquial expression for it.

3 years ago

katawalker

wouldn't Bock haben rather be ha lyst paa? Aushalten and Lust haben are two pretty different things, aren't they?

Heinzelnisse translates orke to both though.. I guess it depends on the context

2 years ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

For the German: "orker du" rather corresponds to "du schaffst (es)"

2 years ago

Libor
Libor

Will you manage?

10 months ago

unofficiallotte

For Dutch: not entirely. If "orke" is a translation to "having energy" then in Dutch you would also say "energie hebben" which is a direct translation to "having energy". "Zin hebben" could be translated to "feeling like it" (I'm not sure if that's slang or not, but you use it like this: "You can come to the party if you feel like it". You could use "zin hebben" in this example, but you can "zin hebben" but have no energy for the party anyway :p it's a little different but any Dutch person would know what you mean and it's not wrong technically.

2 years ago

Lolgast

From what I understood "zin hebben" translates rather perfectly into "har lyst på"

1 year ago

appelflapper

yeah, lust=lyst=zin (ongeveer)

But I picked up from another thread that you can translate it quite like zin/motivatie/energie hebben or something like that.

For example:

Mom: "Do your homework" Child: "Jeg orker ikke" = I don't want to/I'm not in the mood/Ik heb geen zin.

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I can say 'no' for the German one at least.

3 years ago

woofwoofmeow
woofwoofmeowPlus

Can this also be translated as "Are you terrorizing Middle-earth by pillaging, sieging and massacring everyone, destroying the environment in the process?"?

1 year ago

Liefhebber
Liefhebber

can it be translated as 'can you bear/stand it?'

3 years ago

stonesong
stonesong

OMG I love this word. Very appropriate for my chronically exhausted self....

3 years ago

Keith_Price

Is this like saying 'are you up to the task?'

3 years ago

DidsonFR

''Can you manage?''

2 years ago

Raviex
Raviex

Could it be "Are you up to it?" ?

2 years ago

oneninetysix
oneninetysix

maybe there is a Polish native here, does it mean "Dajesz radę"?

1 year ago

JamesBouko

W sumie to jest dobry sposób na zapamiętanie tego słowa. Albo "czy masz siłę orać"-orker jako, że orka potrzebuje dużo energii =D

11 months ago

topaxi1
topaxi1

Yes, "dajesz radę" or "masz siłę (żeby coś zrobić)". But "Jeg orker ikke" = "już nie mogę" or "mam dość".

7 months ago

Ondtogviltonsket

Selvfølgelig har jeg styrke og jeg klarer det men i dette nøyaktig øyeblikket jeg orker ikke... !

1 year ago

Jutas
Jutas

Elfer du?Dwarfer du?

9 months ago

VioletaVeer
VioletaVeer

Nisser du? ;)

1 month ago

Aleyzee

Probably a relationship with Orcs lol

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.