"Orker du?"

Translation:Do you have the energy?

June 4, 2015

29 Comments


rikvik

My favourite word so far! I am amazed that a language with so few words has a special word for this. I think the nearest English is 'up for it' perhaps as the positive and 'can't be arsed' for the negative version.


woofwoofmeow

Can this also be translated as "Are you terrorizing Middle-earth by pillaging, sieging and massacring everyone, destroying the environment in the process?"?


Albantar

Such a strange verb. Is "orke" similar to the Dutch "zin hebben", Belgian "goesting hebben", French "avoir l'entrain", German "Bock haben"? :D


Frida_Hilda

Actually, I say 'yes' for the German one. Bock haben, Lust haben, imstande sein, aushalten are possible translations. "Bock haben" is the rather colloquial expression for it.


katawalker

wouldn't Bock haben rather be ha lyst paa? Aushalten and Lust haben are two pretty different things, aren't they?

Heinzelnisse translates orke to both though.. I guess it depends on the context


fehrerdef

For the German: "orker du" rather corresponds to "du schaffst (es)"


Libor

Will you manage?


JeffPolygl

Orker du? = schaffst du's? Jeg orker ikke = ich kann's nicht (mehr) Du orker = du wirst's schaffen

So ein Wort lässt sich schwer übersetzen aber du hast, glaub ich, den Nagel auf den Kopf getroffen.


unofficiallotte

For Dutch: not entirely. If "orke" is a translation to "having energy" then in Dutch you would also say "energie hebben" which is a direct translation to "having energy". "Zin hebben" could be translated to "feeling like it" (I'm not sure if that's slang or not, but you use it like this: "You can come to the party if you feel like it". You could use "zin hebben" in this example, but you can "zin hebben" but have no energy for the party anyway :p it's a little different but any Dutch person would know what you mean and it's not wrong technically.


fveldig
Mod

I can say 'no' for the German one at least.


stonesong

OMG I love this word. Very appropriate for my chronically exhausted self....


Liefhebber

can it be translated as 'can you bear/stand it?'


Jutas

Elfer du?Dwarfer du?


Tom642395

Frodo, Bilbo ringer deg...


SheilaMadsen

Orke sounds like "work" in English, so I can remember it as energy expended to do work.


Keith_Price

Is this like saying 'are you up to the task?'


Ondtogviltonsket

Selvfølgelig har jeg styrke og jeg klarer det men i dette nøyaktig øyeblikket jeg orker ikke... !


DidsonFR

''Can you manage?''


Raviex

Could it be "Are you up to it?" ?


oneninetysix

maybe there is a Polish native here, does it mean "Dajesz radę"?


JamesBouko

W sumie to jest dobry sposób na zapamiętanie tego słowa. Albo "czy masz siłę orać"-orker jako, że orka potrzebuje dużo energii =D


topaxi1

Yes, "dajesz radę" or "masz siłę (żeby coś zrobić)". But "Jeg orker ikke" = "już nie mogę" or "mam dość".


Aleyzee

Probably a relationship with Orcs lol


mysmallworld

Doesn't ''å orke'' mean ''to be able (to), to manage, to bear, to stand''? Then why is ''Are you managing?'' not accepted? :(


LINHARS

In my dictionary I found this example: Hun spiste til hun ikke orket mer = She ate till she could eat no more.


S.A.Debre

This has to be one of my favorite words in any language.


Przemyslaw650740

Orker do (have you got energi


Jan_D_13

In German this would be "Schaffst du's?", in English "Are you able to?" was accepted.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.