"Cars and people"

Translation:Машини і люди

3 years ago

19 Comments


aaronbud
aaronbud

What's the difference between the letters ю and у?

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

The first one makes a "yu" sound, like "Yucatan". The second is just "u", like "Pluto". Since the "yu" in "lyudi" is right after a "l", it may be harder to there the "y" part of the letter in this word.

3 years ago

Rastko4

What is the difference between и and і?

3 years ago

kkorzen
kkorzen

My father always uses авто for car. Is that not used anymore?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It is used, very commonly. Both автомобіль and авто. Машина actually means "machine", but it is often used to mean just car.

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

I put 'a' instead of 'i' for "and", and it was marked incorrect. What's the reason that 'a' can't be used here?

3 years ago

DmytroShkr
DmytroShkr

a is closer to but

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

What's the difference then between "а" and "але"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Але is your usual "but". Some patterns for when to use "a" you can find here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9012790

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

дуже дякую, дмитро і виннфред :)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Мене звати Мирослава ;)

3 years ago

DmytroShkr
DmytroShkr

the Vocative for Дмитро is Дмитре

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Well, speaking of vocative, it would be Мирославо :D

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

дуже дякую дмитре! ;)

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Haha, дякую Мирославо! ;)

3 years ago

Carrimacf

I wrote: machiny i lyudi for 'cars and people.' why was it marked wrong?

2 years ago

JayParker7

Whats the difference between машина, and машини?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"Машина" is nominative singular. "Машини" can be nominative plural, accusative plural or genitive singular, depending on the context.

2 years ago

larross
larross

What is the difference between И and Та? are they used in different circumstances?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.