"Cars and people"

Translation:Машини і люди

June 4, 2015

19 Comments


aaronbud

What's the difference between the letters ю and у?

July 31, 2015

MarksAaron

The first one makes a "yu" sound, like "Yucatan". The second is just "u", like "Pluto". Since the "yu" in "lyudi" is right after a "l", it may be harder to there the "y" part of the letter in this word.

July 31, 2015

Rastko4

What is the difference between и and і?

October 12, 2015

kkorzen

My father always uses авто for car. Is that not used anymore?

June 4, 2015

Vinnfred

It is used, very commonly. Both автомобіль and авто. Машина actually means "machine", but it is often used to mean just car.

June 4, 2015

MarksAaron

I put 'a' instead of 'i' for "and", and it was marked incorrect. What's the reason that 'a' can't be used here?

July 29, 2015

DmytroShkr

a is closer to but

September 1, 2015

MarksAaron

What's the difference then between "а" and "але"?

September 1, 2015

Vinnfred

Але is your usual "but". Some patterns for when to use "a" you can find here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9012790

September 1, 2015

MarksAaron

дуже дякую, дмитро і виннфред :)

September 1, 2015

Vinnfred

Мене звати Мирослава ;)

September 1, 2015

DmytroShkr

the Vocative for Дмитро is Дмитре

September 2, 2015

Vinnfred

Well, speaking of vocative, it would be Мирославо :D

September 2, 2015

MarksAaron

дуже дякую дмитре! ;)

September 2, 2015

MarksAaron

Haha, дякую Мирославо! ;)

September 2, 2015

Carrimacf

I wrote: machiny i lyudi for 'cars and people.' why was it marked wrong?

August 24, 2016

JayParker7

Whats the difference between машина, and машини?

September 6, 2016

skstudio

"Машина" is nominative singular. "Машини" can be nominative plural, accusative plural or genitive singular, depending on the context.

September 7, 2016

larross

What is the difference between И and Та? are they used in different circumstances?

August 31, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.