1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Cars and people"

"Cars and people"

Translation:Машини і люди

June 4, 2015

19 Comments


aaronbud

What's the difference between the letters ю and у?


MarksAaron

The first one makes a "yu" sound, like "Yucatan". The second is just "u", like "Pluto". Since the "yu" in "lyudi" is right after a "l", it may be harder to there the "y" part of the letter in this word.


kkorzen

My father always uses авто for car. Is that not used anymore?


Vinnfred

It is used, very commonly. Both автомобіль and авто. Машина actually means "machine", but it is often used to mean just car.


Rastko4

What is the difference between и and і?


MarksAaron

I put 'a' instead of 'i' for "and", and it was marked incorrect. What's the reason that 'a' can't be used here?


DmytroShkr

a is closer to but


MarksAaron

What's the difference then between "а" and "але"?


Vinnfred

Але is your usual "but". Some patterns for when to use "a" you can find here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9012790


MarksAaron

дуже дякую, дмитро і виннфред :)


Vinnfred

Мене звати Мирослава ;)


DmytroShkr

the Vocative for Дмитро is Дмитре


Vinnfred

Well, speaking of vocative, it would be Мирославо :D


MarksAaron

дуже дякую дмитре! ;)


MarksAaron

Haha, дякую Мирославо! ;)


JayParker7

Whats the difference between машина, and машини?


skstudio

"Машина" is nominative singular. "Машини" can be nominative plural, accusative plural or genitive singular, depending on the context.


larross

What is the difference between И and Та? are they used in different circumstances?


Carrimacf

I wrote: machiny i lyudi for 'cars and people.' why was it marked wrong?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.