"Мій хлопець там."

Translation:My boyfriend is there.

June 4, 2015

6 Comments


WordFitlySpoken

Could I say "over there" rather than just "there"?

June 4, 2015

Vinnfred

Yep, totally. But I don't know if it is accepted in the course. And Ukr also has "ось тут/он там" which mean, I think, exactly what "over here/over there" do

June 4, 2015

WordFitlySpoken

Not currently accepted. I reported it, but I thought I'd see if that should be considered.

June 5, 2015

TseDanylo

It's accepted :D

June 8, 2017

Jean564934

Could this be translated as There is my boyfriend?

December 14, 2018

saxmund

Surely that would be там мій хлопець, as in English meaning much the same thing but with a slightly different emphasis

December 30, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.