1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій хлопець там."

"Мій хлопець там."

Translation:My boyfriend is there.

June 4, 2015

6 Comments


WordFitlySpoken

Could I say "over there" rather than just "there"?


Vinnfred

Yep, totally. But I don't know if it is accepted in the course. And Ukr also has "ось тут/он там" which mean, I think, exactly what "over here/over there" do


WordFitlySpoken

Not currently accepted. I reported it, but I thought I'd see if that should be considered.


TseDanylo

It's accepted :D


Jean564934

Could this be translated as There is my boyfriend?


saxmund

Surely that would be там мій хлопець, as in English meaning much the same thing but with a slightly different emphasis

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.