1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Do you like salad with cabba…

"Do you like salad with cabbage?"

Translation:Ви любите салат з капустою?

June 4, 2015

5 Comments


oleg.novitskiy

Чому не можна "Вам подобається салат з капустою?"


AnastasiaStyIes

If you report such things (using the "report a problem" feature, not the comments), they'll be added to the database.

The course is still in Beta, and I've noticed that for now it's still very quirky regards liking/loving things; in Ukrainian it wants "любити" in most cases (and will often not yet accept the "подобається" form as it's not been taught yet), but conversely in English it usually expects "like" as a translation of it.

But as I say, just a matter of reporting as we go.


DerekWilso659451

When do you use ви, and when do you use ти? Спасибі


Ethan30211

Ви - plural, formal Ти - singular, informal. I'm not a native speaker, but my girlfriend is. From what I understand you use Ви when speaking to strangers, positions of authority/elders or groups of people. Ти is for friends, family, children and singular use. At least that's my understanding.


johnkdz

Ah, so asking what selection of food they require is a very formal thing?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.