"Я тут з мамою."

Translation:I am here with mom.

June 4, 2015

11 Comments


spicy_wolf

I think my variant "I am with mom here" is correct (I'm a native speaker). Reported it.

March 17, 2016

oleg.novitskiy

Чому неправильний варіант "I'm here with mother?"

June 4, 2015

megankds

I agree. I think that should be correct too.

September 30, 2015

spicy_wolf

This variant is considered incorrect here, because the program wants you to learn the correspondence of mom - мама and mother - мати (матір).

March 19, 2016

mizail

Мабуть просто ще не додали. Повідомляйте кнопочкою.

June 9, 2015

piznajko

Actually current answer is incorrect. Mother needs a preposition "a" in front of it. So it should be "I am here with a mother"

July 2, 2015

megankds

no one would say that in english. either "I am here with mom" or " I am here with my mother/mom" should be correct

September 30, 2015

DavidStyIes

Well, one might say it in certain contexts, "I, being a teacher, am in a parent-teacher meeting presently. I'm here with a mother". But yes, in most contexts, speaking of one's own mother, it'd be "I'm here with mother/mum/mom/etc", or else "I'm here with my mother/mum/mom/etc", to be clear.

October 3, 2015

Zonia435615

I'd say:"Я тут є з Мамою.". WHY do they always leave out the "Є" (the "AM" of the "I am")??? It doesn't 'sound' right without the verb! Duolingo, please clarify & fix. Дякую!

November 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    This course teaches Standard Ukrainian. Standard Ukrainian is based on the Kiev speech. In Standard Ukrainian, «є» is not normally used in this sentence.

    Different dialects use «е» differently. In some dialects, you would use «Я тут є з мамою». This is not literary Ukrainian, and this would sound strange in Kiev.

    Looks like your native dialect is different from Kiev speech in this regard. It's great that you speak such a dialect. Treasure it, because it's an important heritage. However, this course does not teach your dialect, it teaches literary Ukrainian. The language used for literature, news sites and documents. In literary language, this sentence doesn't require «є».

    Just remember that Ukrainian is not a single form, it has different variants. This course teaches one variant (literary Ukrainian based on Central Ukrainian dialects), your native variant is different (likely some Western Ukrainian dialect). Not everything that is correct in your native dialect works in literary language.

    November 4, 2016

Jean564934

    Hurray, got that right, totally unexpected

    October 5, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.