"I do not want wine, but I want water."

Translation:Yo no quiero vino, pero quiero agua.

5 years ago

215 Comments


MoggyNumNum

I wrote "No quiero vino, sino quiero agua" and I got it wrong. Did I miss something? Seems others here may have had the same problem.

On another note, is there a big difference in use between pero and sino?

5 years ago

CyberEd

Generally, pero is used with positives while sino is used with negatives. My teacher always said, "See no? ¡Sino!"

4 years ago

Ronnicus

Wow I like that!

4 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Very helpful,thanks ☺

3 years ago

cryoweasel
cryoweasel

Thank you!

3 years ago

MarkofSky

When the first phrase does not exclude the first phrase you must use pero. See http://www.bowdoin.edu/~eyepes/newgr/ats/49.htm

5 years ago

michael.br28

This site is very useful. I like that there are exercises to practice the lessons.

4 years ago

BettyBuehl

i think it is a great site, full of fun and learning at the same time

3 years ago

FWehr
FWehr

No use 'pero' sino 'sino'. This is probably the shortest rule to know how pero and sino work!

4 years ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

Great site Mark; a perfect companion to Duolingo for those who think dl does not go into detailed enough explanations

4 years ago

amble2lingo

MarkofSky: I think you mean "when the "second phrase does not exclude the first phrase you must use pero. Thanks for the great link. Looks like there are some "juicy" grammar topics there!

3 years ago

makiky

great site reference thanks!!

3 years ago

marc__

It must be the second quiero. I entered "No quiero vino, sino agua" and got it right.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yep. The problem is related with how the second clause is formed. Sino is expecting the element that replaces the first option. However, you formed a (short but) full sentence by adding the verb. In those cases a 'link word' must be added. This is correct:

  • No quiero vino, sino que quiero agua.

The sentence is less frequent but correct, and could be used to emphasize your preferences.

5 years ago

TimothyHab

Thanks for this very helpful answer, but now I wonder, would

"Yo no quiero vino, sino que agua"

be correct too, or must "sino que" always be followed by a full sentence/verb?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

the relative particle 'que' must always be followed by a full sentence, as you point out. Therefore, the sentence is wrong.

4 years ago

MarchVsSpanish

I put "Yo no quiero vino, pero quiero agua" and that was correct. So now the possible translations are: -Yo no quiero vino, pero quiero agua -Yo no quiero vino, sino que quiero agua -Yo no quiero vino, sino agua

Is there any other possible translation? Is it true that you put sino only if the first sentence is negative?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

I don't think there are more direct alternatives, and yes, sino only works as you say.

4 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Ah,I put pero without the verb and that was not accepted. So you need the verb here with pero,right?

3 years ago

FredrikA453183

"Yo no quiero vino, sino agua" was correct too. Is it more common to say "sino que..."?

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Sino is most commonly just followed by the substitute. I think that being older is helpful to me. Sino means "but rather" to me, but it seems that this is not a common phrase any more. So people learning sino in Spanish or sondern on German seem to have a hard time figuring it out.

1 year ago

nick.simon
nick.simon

"but rather" thank you for that!

1 year ago

LittleBigKayCey

I'm not a native speaker, but there seems to be other examples similar where reducing the redundancy is acceptable. In the further lessons many of the words are necessary to avoid confusion. But for this simple case, saying don't but want something 'no quiero' then in the same sentence saying 'sino' it's in context and seems to be acceptable. So this isn't really an answer but an observation that redundancy is eliminated once you get rid of your/our English dependency of using all the words we use. On a trip in Guatemala saying with native, This also seemed the case when they explained why everything I said wasn't correct :)I think you're explaining more what this sentence would sound like in conversation.

2 years ago

lexii-g

i typed the same thing (minus the comma) and it said i was right)

5 years ago

Hunter_Safety

i put no quiero vino, sino pueda agua since it was multiple choice and it marked your choice correct

5 years ago

MelissaTol1

They may have corrected this, because I just typed the exact same thing and got it right.

4 years ago

kristelleb3

Hmm...That's also my answer but it said that I was right... I'm a little confused here..

4 years ago

LonH81

Works now..

4 years ago

ronaldo623
ronaldo623

I put that and got it right

4 years ago

IdoShichor

I got it wrong for something else, but the correction I got was exactly your sentence.

4 years ago

geli03

I know right i did the samething dont get it?!

4 years ago

william.pa763526

I put "Yo no quiero vino sino quiero agua" I got it right. So now im wondering if im really wrong, lol

4 years ago

alaafiavaz

I know right like i put "yo no quiero vino, pero" and then i didnt know what to choose its kind of confusing

4 years ago

sully.su

I wrote that exact reply and got it right, Duolingo must have fixed the bug

4 years ago

angiebrntt

You dont need to use quiero a second time as it is implied.

4 years ago

CODBOpsIII

but = 'pero'

3 years ago

ElleMarieMazzawi

you forgot to write yo

3 years ago

amble2lingo

The "yo" is not required in this sentence because the "yo" verb form in the present tense (quiero) is unique and tells you that it is the first person singular - "I."

3 years ago

Turtlezfolife

I suggest you use pero, thats what I did, good luck

3 years ago

EspinosaEspinoza

That is what i said

3 years ago

Bruce768614

I was thinking along the same lines.
I used "No quiero vino, sino agua." And Duo accepted it.

2 months ago

SkyGuy13

Santi is somewhat right, but the real reason that you got wrong is more simple than that - yo just had to start the sentence with "Yo" because it's the only word given starts with a capital letter. The word "no" isn't....

1 year ago

Cheryl60

this pero or sino thing is confusing . I need someone to explain the difference of the two "buts"

5 years ago

lfwake2wake

'Sino' translates more along the lines of "but rather". In this case, "Yo quiero vino, sino agua." would be just fine.

However, "Yo quiero vino, sino quiero agua" is not. If the verb is used in the second half of the sentence, you should use 'pero'.

However, formally speaking, 'pero' should only be used when you are not negating the first part of the sentence.

Por ejample: "No es Ingles, pero habla bien el idioma." -> 'He is not english, but he speaks the language well.'

Whereas, "No habla ingles, sino espanol." would be correct in this case and "No habla ingles, pero habla espanol." is grammatically correct, formally, it is not. While its not necessary to the flow of a conversation to speak this correctly, it is still an aspect of the study of the language.

5 years ago

Ben102570
Ben102570

Great answer! You cleared that confusion up for me, thanks!

5 years ago

kittywood1424

Wow thank you.

4 years ago

Gouivel

The difference is "instead" versus "despite"

I don't want wine, "but" (instead) I want water. - But would be 'sino' here

I don't want wine, "but" (despite) it's my favorite. - But would be 'pero' here.

4 years ago

Belona

Why "No quiero vino,pero agua" wrong???

5 years ago

shjohnson.pi

That would translate to "I don't want wine, but water." That may make sense in English, but it is grammatically incorrect. The second part of the sentence is incomplete. A grammar teacher would see it as "I don't want wine, but water [does what?]"

5 years ago

Juls061877

That is exactly what it told me I should have put, but how do ai know when to leave out words?

4 years ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

because , nobody would say like this.

5 years ago

ms.
ms.

Could I also say "Yo no quiero vino pero quiero agua"?

5 years ago

gro_com

yes, both are correct, in fact we don't use 'Yo' in this sentence, we would say "no quiero vino..." in many cases we don't use subject.

5 years ago

Gouivel

Because you are using "Quiero" the 'Yo' is implied by the singular 1st person form of the verb.

4 years ago

rae.osorio

You can't always directly translate from English to Spanish or vise versa. because you're going to get sentence that do not make sense in one of the languages. If you rid your mind of that concept, it will be easier to learn the language correctly.

4 years ago

jkynion

I put "Yo no quiero vino, pero yo quiero agua" and it counted it correct.

5 years ago

gro_com

you answer is correct but is not used as you repeated the subject and the verb.

5 years ago

MelissaTol1

Hmm. I'd rather have the wine, myself...

4 years ago

monchhichimon

I wrote, " No quiero vino pero quiero agua." and it's correct. However, it seems the use of "sino" is more common than "pero" in this case. Can someone help me understand why?

4 years ago

ClionaJoyce

How many times do I've to tell you Jesus! (heard at a party somewhere in Israel)

3 years ago

grace533

im a little confused as 2 when i should use "pero" and when i should use "sino."

3 years ago

Davegh77

I wondered that to. So I searched and found this a while back. It explains it well. http://spanish.about.com/od/conjunctions/a/sino_pero.htm

3 years ago

EspinosaEspinoza

Evrey question is not correct

3 years ago

ErikKamman

Quiero twice?

3 years ago

EJGeorge13

Mine has an error. Ive selected the correct answer countless times but it keeps telling me incorrect and wont let me move on. HELP

2 years ago

Lizzie141

All the chocies come up incorrect.

2 years ago

rubescube

My translation by DL was "Yo no quiero vino agua si'. So I changed it and put si' at the end and got it correct. Why are there different answers?

11 months ago

Megan2015

I translated No quiero wine, pero agua. Pero means "but" to doesn't it? My answer was incorrect.

5 years ago

vorazlicki

did you really type "wine" instead of "vino" ?:)

5 years ago

gro_com

'pero' is but, thats correct, your answer is correct, pero, Duolingo looks for very literal translations, the English form for your sentence is "I don't want wine, but water" which means the same.

5 years ago

Gouivel

The difference is "instead" versus "despite"

I don't want wine, "but" (instead) I want water. - But would be 'sino' here

I don't want wine, "but" (despite) it's my favorite. - But would be 'pero' here.

4 years ago

MattDrogowski

Could I say "No quiero vino sino quiero agua"?

5 years ago

gro_com

The correct construction in spanish is 'no quiero vino sino agua' but it stands for 'i don't want wine but water'. In this case i think your example is not the correct answer, as the the translation shoud fit the example given, not only by meaning.

5 years ago

markmanson

Counted me wrong for including a comma. Everything else was right.

5 years ago

rebeccabinnendyk

I had the same problem. Thought it was pero but the program had just taught sino and then I got it wrong. Grrr

5 years ago

Bill-Roca

It accepted "no quiero vino, pero quiero agua" just now ... so thanks for complaining :)

5 years ago

animallover3241

what is the difference between sino and peru

5 years ago

Gouivel

The difference is "instead" versus "despite"

I don't want wine, "but" (instead) I want water. - But would be 'sino' here

I don't want wine, "but" (despite) it's my favorite. - But would be 'pero' here.

4 years ago

HomesickTourist

instead of sino could we use pero? Like; "yo no quiero vino, pero quiero agua."

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

As you put it, yes, and it would sound as I don't want wine; however, I want water. The fact that the second clause is a full sentence allows the structure. Sino can be used when the second clause is not a full sentence, too (no quiero vino sino agua), or, if it is, needs a relative particle (no quiero vino, sino que quiero agua) though it sounds a bit strange in this example, here is another: (no quiero que hagan eso, sino que hagan esto otro == I don't want them to do that but this other thing)

4 years ago

HomesickTourist

¡Muchas gracias, amigo!

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

No hay de qué =)

4 years ago

Gouivel

The difference is "instead" versus "despite"

I don't want wine, "but" (instead) I want water. - But would be 'sino' here

I don't want wine, "but" (despite) it's my favorite. - But would be 'pero' here.

4 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

So using pero imstead of sino, is more like slang?

4 years ago

Gouivel

The difference is "instead" versus "despite"

I don't want wine, "but" (instead) I want water. - But would be 'sino' here

I don't want wine, "but" (despite) it's my favorite. - But would be 'pero' here.

4 years ago

mutajen

Does anyone else want to put "por favor" at the end of all of these?

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

In english, you would use a comma to break this sentence up. It looks like they aren't doing that here - when you use "sino", do you not need a comma?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

You can optionally, but it is not required.

4 years ago

clifden1

there are two correct answers here

4 years ago

ommar.rabah

Every time I write Vine inatead of wine !

4 years ago

Larataha032

What's the difference betweet "pero" and " sino" ? :)

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

the simple answer is both are used for "but" however you'd want to use sino where you can substitute "rather" "but rather" or "instead". It's used when the first part of a sentence or clause is in the negative and when the 2nd part of the sentence contrasts or conflicts with the first part.

Sino:

"john isn't smart, but stupid" there, sino would be used because you could say it like this "but rather stupid" or "but is stupid instead" and see that stupid is in direct contrast or the opposite of smart. whereas pero isn't applied like that.

Pero:

pero you use when either the first part of the sentence is in the positive... a positive affirmation OR if the first part of the sentence does have a negative, but the second part of the sentence doesn't conflict with the first part.

example: I want to go, but I can't "yo quiero voy, pero no puedo"

That's in the affirmative. You're stating something in fact. you want to go. That's a fact. BUT I can't. Think of pero as meaning "however"

what about the negative part? Well, if the 2nd part of the sentence doesn't conflict with the first part, you use pero too.

"John isn't hungry, but he's tired" John no tiene hambre, pero está cansado

there you would use pero for that because while the first part of the sentence is a negative, the 2nd part doesn't conflict or isn't the opposite. Being tired has nothing to do with NOT being hungry.

Hopefully that explained it well enough :).

Here's a greater in depth explanation of it.

http://spanish.about.com/od/conjunctions/a/sino_pero.htm

I recommend bookmarking spanish.about.com or googling any "what's the difference between Spanis word and Spanish word" question you have because most likely, spanish.about.com or studyspanish.com probably has an article dedicated to it and it will be the first result lol :)

4 years ago

Larataha032

Thanks Alot :D That really helped :)

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

es mi placer!

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

"no quiero vino sino agua" - I like this construction, using 'sino' in Spanish. It takes some getting used to, but you can say what you want with fewer words than it takes in English. It's very efficient! Usually Spanish requires more words than English, so it's fun to find a situation that requires less words.

4 years ago

SoyWaddo

I Still like the fresh semi-cold taste of water in my throat. O_O

4 years ago

villanuevakevin

por que te nemos que poner i want si dise sino

4 years ago

cozynoze

i said that same thing but i got i right

4 years ago

bvcruw
bvcruw

What is the difference between sino and sin? I used sin and got it wrong? Por que?

4 years ago

DukeDoon
DukeDoonPlus

Well you're no fun!

4 years ago

LAntoine

Yo no quiero cerveza, pero cuando lo hago, prefiero Dos Equis.

4 years ago

bobtheengineer

Sino = but rather

4 years ago

greghuntoon
greghuntoon

I wrote "No quiero vino, pero agua" and this was not allowed. Strange. Pero and sino are somewhat interchangeable, no?

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

they both translate to "but" ... however, they're not really interchangeable. The whole pero vs sino thing has been answered a ridiculous amount of times in this thread. Read up bro! ^^^ :)

4 years ago

Juls061877

Why is it sometimes you are expected to translate every word and other times you leave words out. How do you know when to do what?

4 years ago

Juls061877

Why is it sometimes you are expected to translate every word and other times you leave words out. How do you know when to do what?

4 years ago

joshij

"Sino" is used as but as far as negotiations are concerned, isn't it?

4 years ago

MarkUy1

Couldn't it be 'pero' and not 'sino'?

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

That's been answered a ridiculous amount of times in this thread. You should read from the top of this page as there are some great explanations and links. Just look for the larger posts with links in them lol.

synopsis: "They both mean "but", however, they have different applications. But can mean "instead" or "despite" ... sino actually translates more appropriately to "but rather [...] " or "but [...] instead" such as "but rather water" or "but water instead" in the case of this sentence. "

4 years ago

ahmed313

i wrote ( yo no quiero vino sino agua ) and it was correct .. what if i wrote ( yo no quiero vino perro quiero agua ) ??

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

you just wrote "I do not want wine dog I want water" :p

4 years ago

ahmed313

hahaha LOL ur right

4 years ago

La_Sirenita03

I wrote "no quiero vino pero quiero agua". I tried to translate as best i could but I don't see why sino and que are (mostly Que) and why they go together. Can anyone elaborate for me?

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

I don't understand what you're asking. There's no Que in this sentence.

4 years ago

rosadosara

why is sino used instead of pero?

4 years ago

cloverich

I read this aloud. My wife (not realizing i was duolingoing ) brought me water. Lol.

4 years ago

Nyxeris11
Nyxeris11

why duo says that the correct answer is "no deseo vino pero quiero agua"? duo didn't teach me "deseo"... :'(

4 years ago

Dleehii

No quiero vino pero agua. ¿Sí o no?

4 years ago

rnp612

cual es differcencia pero y sino

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

You need to read the discussion before posting...

4 years ago

rnp612

cual es differcencia pero y sino

4 years ago

leon12389

i put " no quiero vino pero quiero agua" but i did it again and it also took " yo no quiero vino sino agua"

4 years ago

traxex87

What is the different between pero and sino? Is there any specific usage of these word in sentences?

4 years ago

spoo.jones

what does sino mean exactly....

4 years ago

spoo.jones

what does sino mean exactly....

4 years ago

shutup1234

What does sino mean? Why do they use that instead of porque or something else?

3 years ago

ilnur.a

Is it necessary to put comma there??

3 years ago

cryoweasel
cryoweasel

Duo doesn't pay attention to punctuation.

3 years ago

YYismyLanguage

And why is, "Yo no quiero el vino, sino yo quiero el agua." Wrong? Wouldn't this be correct? Help? Isn't this correct?

3 years ago

Christochi

What's the difference between 'pero' and 'sino?'

3 years ago

JohnnyGonz4

I entered "No quiero vino, pero quiero cerveza" and was marked wrong. :/

3 years ago

mcattack217

why dont you use quiero a second time?

3 years ago

Davegh77

Being the dummie that I am, and have not learned that word "sino", or don't remember it. I used. Yo no quiero vino, pero quiero agua.
This was marked as correct. Is that really a correct term?

3 years ago

littlemo

Yep, it really is :P

3 years ago

erwang01

is it wrong to say "No quire vino, quiero agua"?

3 years ago

SirSwick

Yo no quiero pero agua was marked wrong.

3 years ago

jsherlock1

It seems that sino means instead sort of

3 years ago

lashay161

I put yo no quiero vino sino yo quiero aqua

i guess its because of the two quieros?

3 years ago

RamshaKiran

why can't i use pero instead of sino?

3 years ago

LibbyStortz

So why is no quiero vino, anque agua incorrect if anque means both though or but?

3 years ago

jlinstyles

Another correct solution: Yo no quiero vino sino agua.

3 years ago

sazerwick

My answer: no deseo vino, pero deseo agua The correct answer: no deseo vino pero quiero agua Why wouldn't one use deseo in both parts of the sentence?

3 years ago

Skinborncarlz

I don't drink... wine.

3 years ago

Nenen2015

i put double r in pero

3 years ago

MissHoneyB

Doesn't "pero" also mean "but"?

3 years ago

Davegh77

It sure does.

3 years ago

LittleLady03

I wrote "Yo no quiero vino pero quiero agua", but it said it was wrong. I don't understand why, everything seemed right to me. Even if they told me what it should have been, I didn't understand why there couldn't be two versions if they both meant the same thing. Did I miss anything?

3 years ago

RyanTheRed
RyanTheRed

you forgot yo

3 years ago

KellyinAustin

http://www.enforex.com/language/pero-sino.html

This link explains the difference between pero and sino very well.

3 years ago

Kim_Bobae

help meㅠ / I wrote "No quiero vino pero agua." / pero=sino ???

3 years ago

4Potato_Man4

hi

3 years ago

thosmulligan

It's like old-fashioned English. Had they said, "I want not wine but water," we'd have got the point.

3 years ago

BuckytheRaptor

Good for you!

3 years ago

giajiag

yo no quiero vino sino quiero agua, was correct for me.

3 years ago

Debravalle

what is sino

3 years ago

Treefrog986
Treefrog986

doesn't sino mean without?

3 years ago

EspinosaEspinoza

It is not how they say it

3 years ago

Danthelingoman

I put "Yo no quierro vino, perro quierro agua" and got it wrong because I used 2 "r"'s in quiero and pero... Shouldn't it consider it as a typo?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Perro" is a completely different word meaning "dog."

3 years ago

Danthelingoman

Oh yeah lol I totally forgot. xD Thanks.

3 years ago

espanollearner22

I got it wrong because i was missing "yo" ............................................................ duolingo? .................................................................. why are you being confusing?

3 years ago

ayanakimkia

I used "pero". What is the difference between "pero" vs. "sino"?

2 years ago

jshau123
jshau123

when do you use sino

2 years ago

lareinaS3xy

Allof the answers are wrong?????

2 years ago

Willie893494
Willie893494

It won't accept my correct answer nor will it let me move past this point.

2 years ago

mariapatri818365

No esta la respuesta correcta le falta pero

2 years ago

Julieann877533

I did it correctly but it says all 3 answers are wrong.

2 years ago

mariapatri818365

No aparece la correcta

2 years ago

billy831305

All answers are wrong

2 years ago

chy658031

I selected 1 answer one time it was wrong. Then i selected the 2nd answer and it was wrong.

2 years ago

Angee251063

Wont let me proceed regardless of my answer every time.

2 years ago

JuanitaGre2

No matter how often i put the right answer in it comes up incorrect

2 years ago

eulenorbastien0

I try many ways but you say no

2 years ago

janethodgk

All the answers are wrong

2 years ago

music7456

All answers are wrong

2 years ago

Cliff322808

Something is wrong

2 years ago

AndrewMariAlonso

I selected all the answers and none of them work. The correct answer just comes up wrong

2 years ago

cvbauer

This exercise is wrong

2 years ago

Jewel.27

Yea i chose all of them but still got all of them wrong

2 years ago

Amy500831

None of the answeres will count as correct

2 years ago

Vanesavand

Tried all 3, none showed correct

2 years ago

DidiAnanda

Thank you

2 years ago

David868176

It shows the correct answer and all options as incorrect?

2 years ago

Gary565611

None of the answers work

2 years ago

RichardKan12

None of the options work in the program

2 years ago

Alec443991

Another translation: "(Yo) no quiero vino, pero quiero agua". Creo...

2 years ago

FrankRaffe1

I am tapping Yo no quiero vino sino agua and its saying am wrong wont let me get of the page

2 years ago

Ashleigh911145

Escribió correcto answere. Not letting me move on.

Two are Similar and have gone back and forth choosing both and when I choose one the other es correcto... When I choose the one they say is correct es no correcto... Back and fourth. Porfavor let me move on so I can keep aprender. No bueno!

2 years ago

timblair2
timblair2

I put pero and was marked wrong then i thought that pero/sino might be the same as aber/sondern in German. Maybe sino can only appear in a sub clause or whatever you call the second clause.

2 years ago

JoeyThePhi

I've tried both of the "sino" answers separately and both were returned as incorrect. Now I'm a little confused

2 years ago

Rachel84581

This is wrong...

2 years ago

Necarion

Why is this an entry in the Medical unit? Especially since I've already learned this sentence a long time ago.

2 years ago

terapeuta16

My question was to mark all correct translations. I marked the translations "Yo no quiero vino sino agua" and "No quiero vino sino agua." I don't understand why my question was marked as incorrect.

1 year ago

celia770643

Es lo mismo

1 year ago

Kim884536

All 3 answers are incorrect. Sigh.

1 year ago

christinab110073

its ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ wrong fix it

1 year ago

SkyGuy13

Should have been "Yo no quiero agua, yo quiero bebida!!!"

1 year ago

Anthony445528

So sino kind of translates into "but instead" because the first option is being replaced by the preferred second option?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. The first clause is always an independent clause in the negative. Mostly these sentences are like this one where what follows sino is just the word or two describing the replacement. Sometimes you will find sino que followed by another clause. These sentences can be like our Not only... But also sentences, although some resemble this structure

No quieren que los Estados Unidos únicamente los protejan, sino que los transformen.

They do not want the US only to protect them, but to transform them.

Desgraciadamente , este informe no conllevará mejoras, sino que, de hecho, empeorará las cosas.

Unfortunately , this report will not bring improvements, but will, in fact, make things worse.

1 year ago

nathanchan31

"No deseo vino, sí deseo agua." and "No deseo vino, pero agua sí." are accepted answers.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That's all well and good. It's great to know various work around ways to say things. But it also is important to understand the way à native is likely to phrase something. That's especially true for a word like sino which seems to cause a lot of people problems. There are only a few sentences that will teach you sino, so at least be sure you understand how to use it before exploring other options.

1 year ago

ChadL.Pres1

I'm writing the correct answer it told me to and it is still saying it's wrong

11 months ago

amble2lingo

You need to take up this issue with Duolingo. Either click the Report a Problem link on the sentence page or use the Help link at the bottom of your homepage..

11 months ago

rubescube

My translation was "yo no quiero vino agua si'.

11 months ago

rubescube

DL Mark it correct

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That had the same general meaning, but would be translated as I do not want wine, water yes. The word sino is actually most of the point of this exercise. It is a little hard for many English speakers to grasp, particularly as the way to express this in English varies by region, generation etc. Personally I always express this as "but rather", but some people say just but or just rather. It is used in situations where you can, in effect have or choose one option. So you are choosing one thing over another. It's an either or scenario. Sino is an important word to be able to understand and use correctly as misuse can lead to misunderstanding.

11 months ago

monkiki15

What's the meaning of "sino" when it's used in this sentence?

10 months ago

amble2lingo

I think the best translation of "sino" in this sentence is "...but rather..."

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yea! I was beginning to think that no one said or understood but rather any more. I actually use it quite a bit, but I think many people don't. I don't know if it's regional, generational or what, but some people don't get it when I say sino is but rather.

10 months ago

Edawzz
Edawzz

For me sounds more like wine without water

2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That would simply be Quiero vino sin agua, although few people in modern times mix water with wine.

2 months ago

gwiles07

<I HAD NO IDEA WHAT SINO MEANT.>

10 months ago

spoo.jones

what does sino mean exactly....

4 years ago

AdiMarkova

WTF means sino!!!

3 years ago

RobertHern359817

Booo

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.