"I do not want wine, but I want water."

Translation:Yo no quiero vino, pero quiero agua.

December 27, 2012

199 Comments


MoggyNumNum

I wrote "No quiero vino, sino quiero agua" and I got it wrong. Did I miss something? Seems others here may have had the same problem.

On another note, is there a big difference in use between pero and sino?

January 16, 2013

CyberEd

Generally, pero is used with positives while sino is used with negatives. My teacher always said, "See no? ¡Sino!"

July 18, 2014

Ronnicus

Wow I like that!

October 30, 2014

liz.gc

Yes, you can and should use sino after a negative, but with a parallel structure: Yo no quiero vino sino agua. If the structure is not exactly parallel you can use sino que: Yo no quiero vino sino que quiero comprar una botella de agua. Use pero after a negative if you are contradicting the first statement or reality: Yo no quiero vino pero mi novio sí lo quiere. Yo no quiero vino pero si no hay agua, tomaré vino.

March 10, 2019

MarkofSky

When the first phrase does not exclude the first phrase you must use pero. See http://www.bowdoin.edu/~eyepes/newgr/ats/49.htm

February 12, 2013

michael.br28

This site is very useful. I like that there are exercises to practice the lessons.

May 24, 2014

BettyBuehl

i think it is a great site, full of fun and learning at the same time

October 27, 2015

FWehr

No use 'pero' sino 'sino'. This is probably the shortest rule to know how pero and sino work!

November 15, 2014

liz.gc

Cute expression! I'd word it this way: Don't use 'pero' sino 'sino.' I will use this one in class! :)

March 10, 2019

amble2lingo

MarkofSky: I think you mean "when the "second phrase does not exclude the first phrase you must use pero. Thanks for the great link. Looks like there are some "juicy" grammar topics there!

September 22, 2015

marc__

It must be the second quiero. I entered "No quiero vino, sino agua" and got it right.

March 21, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Yep. The problem is related with how the second clause is formed. Sino is expecting the element that replaces the first option. However, you formed a (short but) full sentence by adding the verb. In those cases a 'link word' must be added. This is correct:

  • No quiero vino, sino que quiero agua.

The sentence is less frequent but correct, and could be used to emphasize your preferences.

May 3, 2013

TimothyHab

Thanks for this very helpful answer, but now I wonder, would

"Yo no quiero vino, sino que agua"

be correct too, or must "sino que" always be followed by a full sentence/verb?

May 7, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

the relative particle 'que' must always be followed by a full sentence, as you point out. Therefore, the sentence is wrong.

May 7, 2014

MarchVsSpanish

I put "Yo no quiero vino, pero quiero agua" and that was correct. So now the possible translations are: -Yo no quiero vino, pero quiero agua -Yo no quiero vino, sino que quiero agua -Yo no quiero vino, sino agua

Is there any other possible translation? Is it true that you put sino only if the first sentence is negative?

November 9, 2014

FredrikA453183

"Yo no quiero vino, sino agua" was correct too. Is it more common to say "sino que..."?

November 5, 2015

lynettemcw

Sino is most commonly just followed by the substitute. I think that being older is helpful to me. Sino means "but rather" to me, but it seems that this is not a common phrase any more. So people learning sino in Spanish or sondern on German seem to have a hard time figuring it out.

June 11, 2017

nick.simon

"but rather" thank you for that!

August 16, 2017

LittleBigKayCey

I'm not a native speaker, but there seems to be other examples similar where reducing the redundancy is acceptable. In the further lessons many of the words are necessary to avoid confusion. But for this simple case, saying don't but want something 'no quiero' then in the same sentence saying 'sino' it's in context and seems to be acceptable. So this isn't really an answer but an observation that redundancy is eliminated once you get rid of your/our English dependency of using all the words we use. On a trip in Guatemala saying with native, This also seemed the case when they explained why everything I said wasn't correct :)I think you're explaining more what this sentence would sound like in conversation.

May 4, 2016

lexii-g

i typed the same thing (minus the comma) and it said i was right)

September 17, 2013

Hunter_Safety

i put no quiero vino, sino pueda agua since it was multiple choice and it marked your choice correct

December 5, 2013

MelissaTol1

They may have corrected this, because I just typed the exact same thing and got it right.

December 24, 2013

kristelleb3

Hmm...That's also my answer but it said that I was right... I'm a little confused here..

May 11, 2014

Bruce768614

I was thinking along the same lines.
I used "No quiero vino, sino agua." And Duo accepted it.

September 22, 2018

Cheryl60

this pero or sino thing is confusing . I need someone to explain the difference of the two "buts"

April 24, 2013

lfwake2wake

'Sino' translates more along the lines of "but rather". In this case, "Yo quiero vino, sino agua." would be just fine.

However, "Yo quiero vino, sino quiero agua" is not. If the verb is used in the second half of the sentence, you should use 'pero'.

However, formally speaking, 'pero' should only be used when you are not negating the first part of the sentence.

Por ejample: "No es Ingles, pero habla bien el idioma." -> 'He is not english, but he speaks the language well.'

Whereas, "No habla ingles, sino espanol." would be correct in this case and "No habla ingles, pero habla espanol." is grammatically correct, formally, it is not. While its not necessary to the flow of a conversation to speak this correctly, it is still an aspect of the study of the language.

June 5, 2013

Ben102570

Great answer! You cleared that confusion up for me, thanks!

June 11, 2013

kittywood1424

Wow thank you.

October 28, 2014

Gouivel

The difference is "instead" versus "despite"

I don't want wine, "but" (instead) I want water. - But would be 'sino' here

I don't want wine, "but" (despite) it's my favorite. - But would be 'pero' here.

February 14, 2014

Belona

Why "No quiero vino,pero agua" wrong???

March 19, 2013

shjohnson.pi

That would translate to "I don't want wine, but water." That may make sense in English, but it is grammatically incorrect. The second part of the sentence is incomplete. A grammar teacher would see it as "I don't want wine, but water [does what?]"

September 21, 2013

Juls061877

That is exactly what it told me I should have put, but how do ai know when to leave out words?

May 31, 2014

BlackHeart01

because , nobody would say like this.

June 1, 2013

ms.

Could I also say "Yo no quiero vino pero quiero agua"?

December 27, 2012

gro_com

yes, both are correct, in fact we don't use 'Yo' in this sentence, we would say "no quiero vino..." in many cases we don't use subject.

December 27, 2012

Gouivel

Because you are using "Quiero" the 'Yo' is implied by the singular 1st person form of the verb.

February 14, 2014

rae.osorio

You can't always directly translate from English to Spanish or vise versa. because you're going to get sentence that do not make sense in one of the languages. If you rid your mind of that concept, it will be easier to learn the language correctly.

June 17, 2014

jkynion

I put "Yo no quiero vino, pero yo quiero agua" and it counted it correct.

January 20, 2013

gro_com

you answer is correct but is not used as you repeated the subject and the verb.

January 20, 2013

MelissaTol1

Hmm. I'd rather have the wine, myself...

December 24, 2013

monchhichimon

I wrote, " No quiero vino pero quiero agua." and it's correct. However, it seems the use of "sino" is more common than "pero" in this case. Can someone help me understand why?

August 6, 2014

ClionaJoyce

How many times do I've to tell you Jesus! (heard at a party somewhere in Israel)

June 9, 2015

at0micpanda

im a little confused as 2 when i should use "pero" and when i should use "sino."

August 20, 2015

Davegh77

I wondered that to. So I searched and found this a while back. It explains it well. http://spanish.about.com/od/conjunctions/a/sino_pero.htm

August 21, 2015

EspinosaEspinoza

Evrey question is not correct

November 18, 2015

ErikKamman

Quiero twice?

December 8, 2015

rubescube

My translation by DL was "Yo no quiero vino agua si'. So I changed it and put si' at the end and got it correct. Why are there different answers?

January 8, 2018

Megan2015

I translated No quiero wine, pero agua. Pero means "but" to doesn't it? My answer was incorrect.

December 27, 2012

vorazlicki

did you really type "wine" instead of "vino" ?:)

February 11, 2013

gro_com

'pero' is but, thats correct, your answer is correct, pero, Duolingo looks for very literal translations, the English form for your sentence is "I don't want wine, but water" which means the same.

December 28, 2012

Gouivel

The difference is "instead" versus "despite"

I don't want wine, "but" (instead) I want water. - But would be 'sino' here

I don't want wine, "but" (despite) it's my favorite. - But would be 'pero' here.

February 14, 2014

MattDrogowski

Could I say "No quiero vino sino quiero agua"?

January 14, 2013

gro_com

The correct construction in spanish is 'no quiero vino sino agua' but it stands for 'i don't want wine but water'. In this case i think your example is not the correct answer, as the the translation shoud fit the example given, not only by meaning.

January 15, 2013

markmanson

Counted me wrong for including a comma. Everything else was right.

January 14, 2013

rebeccabinnendyk

I had the same problem. Thought it was pero but the program had just taught sino and then I got it wrong. Grrr

March 30, 2013

Bill-Roca

It accepted "no quiero vino, pero quiero agua" just now ... so thanks for complaining :)

April 15, 2013

animallover3241

what is the difference between sino and peru

November 2, 2013

Gouivel

The difference is "instead" versus "despite"

I don't want wine, "but" (instead) I want water. - But would be 'sino' here

I don't want wine, "but" (despite) it's my favorite. - But would be 'pero' here.

February 14, 2014

HomesickTourist

instead of sino could we use pero? Like; "yo no quiero vino, pero quiero agua."

December 21, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

As you put it, yes, and it would sound as I don't want wine; however, I want water. The fact that the second clause is a full sentence allows the structure. Sino can be used when the second clause is not a full sentence, too (no quiero vino sino agua), or, if it is, needs a relative particle (no quiero vino, sino que quiero agua) though it sounds a bit strange in this example, here is another: (no quiero que hagan eso, sino que hagan esto otro == I don't want them to do that but this other thing)

December 21, 2013

HomesickTourist

¡Muchas gracias, amigo!

December 21, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

No hay de qué =)

December 21, 2013

Gouivel

The difference is "instead" versus "despite"

I don't want wine, "but" (instead) I want water. - But would be 'sino' here

I don't want wine, "but" (despite) it's my favorite. - But would be 'pero' here.

February 14, 2014

jeanet_jeanet

So using pero imstead of sino, is more like slang?

December 26, 2013

Gouivel

The difference is "instead" versus "despite"

I don't want wine, "but" (instead) I want water. - But would be 'sino' here

I don't want wine, "but" (despite) it's my favorite. - But would be 'pero' here.

February 14, 2014

mutajen

Does anyone else want to put "por favor" at the end of all of these?

December 30, 2013

mawileboy

In english, you would use a comma to break this sentence up. It looks like they aren't doing that here - when you use "sino", do you not need a comma?

January 4, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

You can optionally, but it is not required.

January 4, 2014

Larataha032

What's the difference betweet "pero" and " sino" ? :)

March 1, 2014

Hucklebeary

the simple answer is both are used for "but" however you'd want to use sino where you can substitute "rather" "but rather" or "instead". It's used when the first part of a sentence or clause is in the negative and when the 2nd part of the sentence contrasts or conflicts with the first part.

Sino:

"john isn't smart, but stupid" there, sino would be used because you could say it like this "but rather stupid" or "but is stupid instead" and see that stupid is in direct contrast or the opposite of smart. whereas pero isn't applied like that.

Pero:

pero you use when either the first part of the sentence is in the positive... a positive affirmation OR if the first part of the sentence does have a negative, but the second part of the sentence doesn't conflict with the first part.

example: I want to go, but I can't "yo quiero voy, pero no puedo"

That's in the affirmative. You're stating something in fact. you want to go. That's a fact. BUT I can't. Think of pero as meaning "however"

what about the negative part? Well, if the 2nd part of the sentence doesn't conflict with the first part, you use pero too.

"John isn't hungry, but he's tired" John no tiene hambre, pero está cansado

there you would use pero for that because while the first part of the sentence is a negative, the 2nd part doesn't conflict or isn't the opposite. Being tired has nothing to do with NOT being hungry.

Hopefully that explained it well enough :).

Here's a greater in depth explanation of it.

http://spanish.about.com/od/conjunctions/a/sino_pero.htm

I recommend bookmarking spanish.about.com or googling any "what's the difference between Spanis word and Spanish word" question you have because most likely, spanish.about.com or studyspanish.com probably has an article dedicated to it and it will be the first result lol :)

March 1, 2014

Larataha032

Thanks Alot :D That really helped :)

March 22, 2014

Hucklebeary

es mi placer!

June 12, 2014

DeanG6

"no quiero vino sino agua" - I like this construction, using 'sino' in Spanish. It takes some getting used to, but you can say what you want with fewer words than it takes in English. It's very efficient! Usually Spanish requires more words than English, so it's fun to find a situation that requires less words.

April 10, 2014

SoyWaddo

I Still like the fresh semi-cold taste of water in my throat. O_O

April 16, 2014

villanuevakevin

por que te nemos que poner i want si dise sino

April 23, 2014

cozynoze

i said that same thing but i got i right

May 6, 2014

bvcruw

What is the difference between sino and sin? I used sin and got it wrong? Por que?

May 6, 2014

DukeDoon

Well you're no fun!

May 8, 2014

LAntoine

Yo no quiero cerveza, pero cuando lo hago, prefiero Dos Equis.

May 18, 2014

bobtheengineer

Sino = but rather

May 20, 2014

greghuntoon

I wrote "No quiero vino, pero agua" and this was not allowed. Strange. Pero and sino are somewhat interchangeable, no?

May 30, 2014

Hucklebeary

they both translate to "but" ... however, they're not really interchangeable. The whole pero vs sino thing has been answered a ridiculous amount of times in this thread. Read up bro! ^^^ :)

June 12, 2014

Juls061877

Why is it sometimes you are expected to translate every word and other times you leave words out. How do you know when to do what?

May 31, 2014

Juls061877

Why is it sometimes you are expected to translate every word and other times you leave words out. How do you know when to do what?

May 31, 2014

joshij

"Sino" is used as but as far as negotiations are concerned, isn't it?

June 6, 2014

MarkUy1

Couldn't it be 'pero' and not 'sino'?

June 12, 2014

Hucklebeary

That's been answered a ridiculous amount of times in this thread. You should read from the top of this page as there are some great explanations and links. Just look for the larger posts with links in them lol.

synopsis: "They both mean "but", however, they have different applications. But can mean "instead" or "despite" ... sino actually translates more appropriately to "but rather [...] " or "but [...] instead" such as "but rather water" or "but water instead" in the case of this sentence. "

June 12, 2014

ahmed313

i wrote ( yo no quiero vino sino agua ) and it was correct .. what if i wrote ( yo no quiero vino perro quiero agua ) ??

June 28, 2014

Hucklebeary

you just wrote "I do not want wine dog I want water" :p

June 28, 2014

ahmed313

hahaha LOL ur right

June 28, 2014

La_Sirenita03

I wrote "no quiero vino pero quiero agua". I tried to translate as best i could but I don't see why sino and que are (mostly Que) and why they go together. Can anyone elaborate for me?

July 11, 2014

Hucklebeary

I don't understand what you're asking. There's no Que in this sentence.

July 11, 2014

rosadosara

why is sino used instead of pero?

July 16, 2014

cloverich

I read this aloud. My wife (not realizing i was duolingoing ) brought me water. Lol.

July 23, 2014

Nyxeris11

why duo says that the correct answer is "no deseo vino pero quiero agua"? duo didn't teach me "deseo"... :'(

August 14, 2014

Dleehii

No quiero vino pero agua. ¿Sí o no?

September 10, 2014

rnp612

cual es differcencia pero y sino

October 11, 2014

Hucklebeary

You need to read the discussion before posting...

October 12, 2014

rnp612

cual es differcencia pero y sino

October 11, 2014

leon12389

i put " no quiero vino pero quiero agua" but i did it again and it also took " yo no quiero vino sino agua"

October 30, 2014

traxex87

What is the different between pero and sino? Is there any specific usage of these word in sentences?

November 16, 2014

spoo.jones

what does sino mean exactly....

December 6, 2014

spoo.jones

what does sino mean exactly....

December 6, 2014

shutup1234

What does sino mean? Why do they use that instead of porque or something else?

January 25, 2015

ilnur.a

Is it necessary to put comma there??

February 22, 2015

cryoweasel

Duo doesn't pay attention to punctuation.

November 27, 2015

YYismyLanguage

And why is, "Yo no quiero el vino, sino yo quiero el agua." Wrong? Wouldn't this be correct? Help? Isn't this correct?

April 6, 2015

Christochi

What's the difference between 'pero' and 'sino?'

April 15, 2015

JohnnyGonz4

I entered "No quiero vino, pero quiero cerveza" and was marked wrong. :/

April 17, 2015

mcattack217

why dont you use quiero a second time?

April 24, 2015

Davegh77

Being the dummie that I am, and have not learned that word "sino", or don't remember it. I used. Yo no quiero vino, pero quiero agua.
This was marked as correct. Is that really a correct term?

April 27, 2015

littlemo

Yep, it really is :P

December 10, 2015

erwang01

is it wrong to say "No quire vino, quiero agua"?

May 11, 2015

SirSwick

Yo no quiero pero agua was marked wrong.

May 20, 2015

jsherlock1

It seems that sino means instead sort of

May 23, 2015

lashay161

I put yo no quiero vino sino yo quiero aqua

i guess its because of the two quieros?

May 28, 2015

RamshaKiran

why can't i use pero instead of sino?

May 28, 2015

LibbyStortz

So why is no quiero vino, anque agua incorrect if anque means both though or but?

June 5, 2015

jlinstyles

Another correct solution: Yo no quiero vino sino agua.

June 23, 2015

sazerwick

My answer: no deseo vino, pero deseo agua The correct answer: no deseo vino pero quiero agua Why wouldn't one use deseo in both parts of the sentence?

July 9, 2015

Skinborncarlz

I don't drink... wine.

July 12, 2015

Nenen2015

i put double r in pero

July 12, 2015

MissHoneyB

Doesn't "pero" also mean "but"?

July 25, 2015

Davegh77

It sure does.

July 25, 2015

LittleLady03

I wrote "Yo no quiero vino pero quiero agua", but it said it was wrong. I don't understand why, everything seemed right to me. Even if they told me what it should have been, I didn't understand why there couldn't be two versions if they both meant the same thing. Did I miss anything?

August 18, 2015

RyanTheRed

you forgot yo

September 2, 2015

KellyinAustin

http://www.enforex.com/language/pero-sino.html

This link explains the difference between pero and sino very well.

September 8, 2015

Kim_Bobae

help meㅠ / I wrote "No quiero vino pero agua." / pero=sino ???

September 10, 2015

4Potato_Man4

hi

September 17, 2015

thosmulligan

It's like old-fashioned English. Had they said, "I want not wine but water," we'd have got the point.

September 25, 2015

BuckytheRaptor

Good for you!

October 6, 2015

giajiag

yo no quiero vino sino quiero agua, was correct for me.

November 10, 2015

Debravalle

what is sino

November 11, 2015

Treefrog986

doesn't sino mean without?

November 12, 2015

EspinosaEspinoza

It is not how they say it

November 18, 2015

Danthelingoman

I put "Yo no quierro vino, perro quierro agua" and got it wrong because I used 2 "r"'s in quiero and pero... Shouldn't it consider it as a typo?

November 19, 2015

amble2lingo

"Perro" is a completely different word meaning "dog."

November 20, 2015

Danthelingoman

Oh yeah lol I totally forgot. xD Thanks.

November 20, 2015

espanollearner22

I got it wrong because i was missing "yo" ............................................................ duolingo? .................................................................. why are you being confusing?

November 25, 2015

ayanakimkia

I used "pero". What is the difference between "pero" vs. "sino"?

February 19, 2016

jshau123

when do you use sino

April 27, 2016

lareinaS3xy

Allof the answers are wrong?????

June 4, 2016

Willie893494

It won't accept my correct answer nor will it let me move past this point.

June 20, 2016

mariapatri818365

No esta la respuesta correcta le falta pero

July 3, 2016

Julieann877533

I did it correctly but it says all 3 answers are wrong.

July 8, 2016

mariapatri818365

No aparece la correcta

July 8, 2016

billy831305

All answers are wrong

July 15, 2016

chy658031

I selected 1 answer one time it was wrong. Then i selected the 2nd answer and it was wrong.

July 15, 2016

Angee251063

Wont let me proceed regardless of my answer every time.

July 17, 2016

JuanitaGre2

No matter how often i put the right answer in it comes up incorrect

July 18, 2016

eulenorbastien0

I try many ways but you say no

July 27, 2016

janethodgk

All the answers are wrong

August 3, 2016

music7456

All answers are wrong

August 10, 2016

Cliff322808

Something is wrong

August 11, 2016

AndrewMariAlonso

I selected all the answers and none of them work. The correct answer just comes up wrong

August 12, 2016

cvbauer

This exercise is wrong

August 17, 2016

Jewel.27

Yea i chose all of them but still got all of them wrong

August 20, 2016

Amy500831

None of the answeres will count as correct

August 21, 2016

Vanesavand

Tried all 3, none showed correct

September 3, 2016

DidiAnanda

Thank you

September 3, 2016

David868176

It shows the correct answer and all options as incorrect?

September 11, 2016

Gary565611

None of the answers work

September 12, 2016

RichardKan12

None of the options work in the program

September 13, 2016

Alec443991

Another translation: "(Yo) no quiero vino, pero quiero agua". Creo...

September 14, 2016

FrankRaffe1

I am tapping Yo no quiero vino sino agua and its saying am wrong wont let me get of the page

September 20, 2016

Ashleigh911145

Escribió correcto answere. Not letting me move on.

Two are Similar and have gone back and forth choosing both and when I choose one the other es correcto... When I choose the one they say is correct es no correcto... Back and fourth. Porfavor let me move on so I can keep aprender. No bueno!

September 22, 2016

Tim896832

I put pero and was marked wrong then i thought that pero/sino might be the same as aber/sondern in German. Maybe sino can only appear in a sub clause or whatever you call the second clause.

September 25, 2016

JoeyThePhi

I've tried both of the "sino" answers separately and both were returned as incorrect. Now I'm a little confused

September 25, 2016

Rachel84581

This is wrong...

September 25, 2016

Necarion

Why is this an entry in the Medical unit? Especially since I've already learned this sentence a long time ago.

November 1, 2016

terapeuta16

My question was to mark all correct translations. I marked the translations "Yo no quiero vino sino agua" and "No quiero vino sino agua." I don't understand why my question was marked as incorrect.

December 14, 2016

celia770643

Es lo mismo

January 11, 2017

Kim884536

All 3 answers are incorrect. Sigh.

June 22, 2017

christinab110073

its ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ wrong fix it

August 12, 2017

SkyGuy13

Should have been "Yo no quiero agua, yo quiero bebida!!!"

October 30, 2017

Anthony445528

So sino kind of translates into "but instead" because the first option is being replaced by the preferred second option?

November 11, 2017

lynettemcw

Yes. The first clause is always an independent clause in the negative. Mostly these sentences are like this one where what follows sino is just the word or two describing the replacement. Sometimes you will find sino que followed by another clause. These sentences can be like our Not only... But also sentences, although some resemble this structure

No quieren que los Estados Unidos únicamente los protejan, sino que los transformen.

They do not want the US only to protect them, but to transform them.

Desgraciadamente , este informe no conllevará mejoras, sino que, de hecho, empeorará las cosas.

Unfortunately , this report will not bring improvements, but will, in fact, make things worse.

November 11, 2017

nathanchan31

"No deseo vino, sí deseo agua." and "No deseo vino, pero agua sí." are accepted answers.

November 21, 2017

lynettemcw

That's all well and good. It's great to know various work around ways to say things. But it also is important to understand the way à native is likely to phrase something. That's especially true for a word like sino which seems to cause a lot of people problems. There are only a few sentences that will teach you sino, so at least be sure you understand how to use it before exploring other options.

November 22, 2017

ChadL.Pres1

I'm writing the correct answer it told me to and it is still saying it's wrong

January 3, 2018

amble2lingo

You need to take up this issue with Duolingo. Either click the Report a Problem link on the sentence page or use the Help link at the bottom of your homepage..

January 6, 2018

rubescube

My translation was "yo no quiero vino agua si'.

January 8, 2018

rubescube

DL Mark it correct

January 8, 2018

lynettemcw

That had the same general meaning, but would be translated as I do not want wine, water yes. The word sino is actually most of the point of this exercise. It is a little hard for many English speakers to grasp, particularly as the way to express this in English varies by region, generation etc. Personally I always express this as "but rather", but some people say just but or just rather. It is used in situations where you can, in effect have or choose one option. So you are choosing one thing over another. It's an either or scenario. Sino is an important word to be able to understand and use correctly as misuse can lead to misunderstanding.

January 8, 2018

monkiki15

What's the meaning of "sino" when it's used in this sentence?

January 25, 2018

amble2lingo

I think the best translation of "sino" in this sentence is "...but rather..."

February 8, 2018

lynettemcw

Yea! I was beginning to think that no one said or understood but rather any more. I actually use it quite a bit, but I think many people don't. I don't know if it's regional, generational or what, but some people don't get it when I say sino is but rather.

February 8, 2018

Edawzz

For me sounds more like wine without water

September 23, 2018

lynettemcw

That would simply be Quiero vino sin agua, although few people in modern times mix water with wine.

September 23, 2018

jason781238

No quiero vino Sino agua.....that is accepted.

February 25, 2019

lynettemcw

That's certainly how a native Spanish speaker would most likely say this. In fact, if English had a more common way to express sino in English, this sentence would probably not exist.

February 25, 2019

spoo.jones

what does sino mean exactly....

December 6, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.