Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not want wine, but I want water."

Translation:Yo no quiero vino, pero quiero agua.

0
5 years ago

205 Comments


MoggyNumNum

I wrote "No quiero vino, sino quiero agua" and I got it wrong. Did I miss something? Seems others here may have had the same problem.

On another note, is there a big difference in use between pero and sino?

131
Reply25 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yep. The problem is related with how the second clause is formed. Sino is expecting the element that replaces the first option. However, you formed a (short but) full sentence by adding the verb. In those cases a 'link word' must be added. This is correct:

  • No quiero vino, sino que quiero agua.

The sentence is less frequent but correct, and could be used to emphasize your preferences.

250
Reply85 years ago

TimothyHab

Thanks for this very helpful answer, but now I wonder, would

"Yo no quiero vino, sino que agua"

be correct too, or must "sino que" always be followed by a full sentence/verb?

8
Reply4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

the relative particle 'que' must always be followed by a full sentence, as you point out. Therefore, the sentence is wrong.

39
Reply4 years ago

MarchVsSpanish

I put "Yo no quiero vino, pero quiero agua" and that was correct. So now the possible translations are: -Yo no quiero vino, pero quiero agua -Yo no quiero vino, sino que quiero agua -Yo no quiero vino, sino agua

Is there any other possible translation? Is it true that you put sino only if the first sentence is negative?

29
Reply13 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

I don't think there are more direct alternatives, and yes, sino only works as you say.

25
3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Ah,I put pero without the verb and that was not accepted. So you need the verb here with pero,right?

4
3 years ago

FredrikA453183

"Yo no quiero vino, sino agua" was correct too. Is it more common to say "sino que..."?

2
Reply12 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Sino is most commonly just followed by the substitute. I think that being older is helpful to me. Sino means "but rather" to me, but it seems that this is not a common phrase any more. So people learning sino in Spanish or sondern on German seem to have a hard time figuring it out.

11
Reply11 year ago

nick.simon
nick.simon

"but rather" thank you for that!

3
Reply11 months ago

LittleBigKayCey

I'm not a native speaker, but there seems to be other examples similar where reducing the redundancy is acceptable. In the further lessons many of the words are necessary to avoid confusion. But for this simple case, saying don't but want something 'no quiero' then in the same sentence saying 'sino' it's in context and seems to be acceptable. So this isn't really an answer but an observation that redundancy is eliminated once you get rid of your/our English dependency of using all the words we use. On a trip in Guatemala saying with native, This also seemed the case when they explained why everything I said wasn't correct :)I think you're explaining more what this sentence would sound like in conversation.

1
Reply2 years ago

CyberEd

Generally, pero is used with positives while sino is used with negatives. My teacher always said, "See no? ¡Sino!"

96
Reply84 years ago

Ronnicus

Wow I like that!

6
Reply3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Very helpful,thanks ☺

4
Reply3 years ago

cryoweasel
cryoweasel

Thank you!

3
Reply3 years ago

MarkofSky

When the first phrase does not exclude the first phrase you must use pero. See http://www.bowdoin.edu/~eyepes/newgr/ats/49.htm

56
Reply15 years ago

michael.br28

This site is very useful. I like that there are exercises to practice the lessons.

8
Reply4 years ago

BettyBuehl

i think it is a great site, full of fun and learning at the same time

0
Reply2 years ago

FWehr
FWehr

No use 'pero' sino 'sino'. This is probably the shortest rule to know how pero and sino work!

7
Reply3 years ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

Great site Mark; a perfect companion to Duolingo for those who think dl does not go into detailed enough explanations

1
Reply3 years ago

amble2lingo

MarkofSky: I think you mean "when the "second phrase does not exclude the first phrase you must use pero. Thanks for the great link. Looks like there are some "juicy" grammar topics there!

0
Reply2 years ago

makiky

great site reference thanks!!

0
Reply2 years ago

marc__

It must be the second quiero. I entered "No quiero vino, sino agua" and got it right.

4
Reply5 years ago

lexii-g

i typed the same thing (minus the comma) and it said i was right)

2
Reply4 years ago

Hunter_Safety

i put no quiero vino, sino pueda agua since it was multiple choice and it marked your choice correct

1
Reply4 years ago

MelissaTol1

They may have corrected this, because I just typed the exact same thing and got it right.

1
Reply4 years ago

kristelleb3

Hmm...That's also my answer but it said that I was right... I'm a little confused here..

0
Reply4 years ago

LonH81

Works now..

0
Reply4 years ago

ronaldo623

I put that and got it right

0
Reply4 years ago

IdoShichor

I got it wrong for something else, but the correction I got was exactly your sentence.

0
Reply4 years ago

geli03

I know right i did the samething dont get it?!

0
Reply4 years ago

william.pa763526

I put "Yo no quiero vino sino quiero agua" I got it right. So now im wondering if im really wrong, lol

0
Reply4 years ago

alaafiavaz

I know right like i put "yo no quiero vino, pero" and then i didnt know what to choose its kind of confusing

0
Reply4 years ago

sully.su

I wrote that exact reply and got it right, Duolingo must have fixed the bug

0
Reply3 years ago

angiebrntt

You dont need to use quiero a second time as it is implied.

0
Reply3 years ago

CODBOpsIII

but = 'pero'

0
Reply3 years ago

ElleMarieMazzawi

you forgot to write yo

0
Reply2 years ago

amble2lingo

The "yo" is not required in this sentence because the "yo" verb form in the present tense (quiero) is unique and tells you that it is the first person singular - "I."

0
Reply2 years ago

Turtlezfolife

I suggest you use pero, thats what I did, good luck

0
Reply2 years ago

EspinosaEspinoza

That is what i said

0
Reply2 years ago

Cheryl60

this pero or sino thing is confusing . I need someone to explain the difference of the two "buts"

21
Reply5 years ago

lfwake2wake

'Sino' translates more along the lines of "but rather". In this case, "Yo quiero vino, sino agua." would be just fine.

However, "Yo quiero vino, sino quiero agua" is not. If the verb is used in the second half of the sentence, you should use 'pero'.

However, formally speaking, 'pero' should only be used when you are not negating the first part of the sentence.

Por ejample: "No es Ingles, pero habla bien el idioma." -> 'He is not english, but he speaks the language well.'

Whereas, "No habla ingles, sino espanol." would be correct in this case and "No habla ingles, pero habla espanol." is grammatically correct, formally, it is not. While its not necessary to the flow of a conversation to speak this correctly, it is still an aspect of the study of the language.

116
Reply55 years ago

Ben102570
Ben102570

Great answer! You cleared that confusion up for me, thanks!

4
Reply5 years ago

kittywood1424

Wow thank you.

0
Reply3 years ago

Gouivel

The difference is "instead" versus "despite"

I don't want wine, "but" (instead) I want water. - But would be 'sino' here

I don't want wine, "but" (despite) it's my favorite. - But would be 'pero' here.

18
Reply14 years ago

Belona

Why "No quiero vino,pero agua" wrong???

13
Reply5 years ago

shjohnson.pi

That would translate to "I don't want wine, but water." That may make sense in English, but it is grammatically incorrect. The second part of the sentence is incomplete. A grammar teacher would see it as "I don't want wine, but water [does what?]"

12
Reply4 years ago

Juls061877

That is exactly what it told me I should have put, but how do ai know when to leave out words?

0
Reply4 years ago

ms.
ms.

Could I also say "Yo no quiero vino pero quiero agua"?

3
Reply5 years ago

gro_com

yes, both are correct, in fact we don't use 'Yo' in this sentence, we would say "no quiero vino..." in many cases we don't use subject.

9
Reply5 years ago

Gouivel

Because you are using "Quiero" the 'Yo' is implied by the singular 1st person form of the verb.

1
Reply4 years ago

rae.osorio

You can't always directly translate from English to Spanish or vise versa. because you're going to get sentence that do not make sense in one of the languages. If you rid your mind of that concept, it will be easier to learn the language correctly.

3
Reply4 years ago

jkynion

I put "Yo no quiero vino, pero yo quiero agua" and it counted it correct.

1
Reply5 years ago

gro_com

you answer is correct but is not used as you repeated the subject and the verb.

1
Reply5 years ago

MelissaTol1

Hmm. I'd rather have the wine, myself...

1
Reply4 years ago

monchhichimon

I wrote, " No quiero vino pero quiero agua." and it's correct. However, it seems the use of "sino" is more common than "pero" in this case. Can someone help me understand why?

1
Reply4 years ago

ClionaJoyce

How many times do I've to tell you Jesus! (heard at a party somewhere in Israel)

1
Reply3 years ago

grace533

im a little confused as 2 when i should use "pero" and when i should use "sino."

1
Reply2 years ago

Davegh77

I wondered that to. So I searched and found this a while back. It explains it well. http://spanish.about.com/od/conjunctions/a/sino_pero.htm

2
Reply12 years ago

EspinosaEspinoza

Evrey question is not correct

1
Reply2 years ago

ErikKamman

Quiero twice?

1
Reply2 years ago

EJGeorge13

Mine has an error. Ive selected the correct answer countless times but it keeps telling me incorrect and wont let me move on. HELP

1
Reply2 years ago

Lizzie141

All the chocies come up incorrect.

1
Reply1 year ago

rubescube

My translation by DL was "Yo no quiero vino agua si'. So I changed it and put si' at the end and got it correct. Why are there different answers?

1
Reply7 months ago

Megan2015

I translated No quiero wine, pero agua. Pero means "but" to doesn't it? My answer was incorrect.

0
Reply5 years ago

vorazlicki

did you really type "wine" instead of "vino" ?:)

10
Reply5 years ago

gro_com

'pero' is but, thats correct, your answer is correct, pero, Duolingo looks for very literal translations, the English form for your sentence is "I don't want wine, but water" which means the same.

2
Reply5 years ago

Gouivel

The difference is "instead" versus "despite"

I don't want wine, "but" (instead) I want water. - But would be 'sino' here

I don't want wine, "but" (despite) it's my favorite. - But would be 'pero' here.

1
Reply4 years ago

MattDrogowski

Could I say "No quiero vino sino quiero agua"?

0
Reply5 years ago

gro_com

The correct construction in spanish is 'no quiero vino sino agua' but it stands for 'i don't want wine but water'. In this case i think your example is not the correct answer, as the the translation shoud fit the example given, not only by meaning.

1
Reply5 years ago

markmanson

Counted me wrong for including a comma. Everything else was right.

0
Reply5 years ago

rebeccabinnendyk

I had the same problem. Thought it was pero but the program had just taught sino and then I got it wrong. Grrr

0
Reply5 years ago

Bill-Roca

It accepted "no quiero vino, pero quiero agua" just now ... so thanks for complaining :)

1
Reply5 years ago

animallover3241

what is the difference between sino and peru

0
Reply4 years ago

Gouivel

The difference is "instead" versus "despite"

I don't want wine, "but" (instead) I want water. - But would be 'sino' here

I don't want wine, "but" (despite) it's my favorite. - But would be 'pero' here.

2
Reply4 years ago