1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I do not want wine, but I wa…

"I do not want wine, but I want water."

Translation:Yo no quiero vino, pero quiero agua.

December 27, 2012

195 Comments


MoggyNumNum

I wrote "No quiero vino, sino quiero agua" and I got it wrong. Did I miss something? Seems others here may have had the same problem.

On another note, is there a big difference in use between pero and sino?


CyberEd

Generally, pero is used with positives while sino is used with negatives. My teacher always said, "See no? ¡Sino!"


liz.gc

Yes, you can and should use sino after a negative, but with a parallel structure: Yo no quiero vino sino agua. If the structure is not exactly parallel you can use sino que: Yo no quiero vino sino que quiero comprar una botella de agua. Use pero after a negative if you are contradicting the first statement or reality: Yo no quiero vino pero mi novio sí lo quiere. Yo no quiero vino pero si no hay agua, tomaré vino.


Ronnicus

Wow I like that!


MarkofSky

When the first phrase does not exclude the first phrase you must use pero. See http://www.bowdoin.edu/~eyepes/newgr/ats/49.htm


FWehr

No use 'pero' sino 'sino'. This is probably the shortest rule to know how pero and sino work!


liz.gc

Cute expression! I'd word it this way: Don't use 'pero' sino 'sino.' I will use this one in class! :)


Ewout446059

except no use pero sino sino was meant to be interpreted as spanish I think?


michael.br28

This site is very useful. I like that there are exercises to practice the lessons.


BettyBuehl

i think it is a great site, full of fun and learning at the same time


amble2lingo

MarkofSky: I think you mean "when the "second phrase does not exclude the first phrase you must use pero. Thanks for the great link. Looks like there are some "juicy" grammar topics there!


marc__

It must be the second quiero. I entered "No quiero vino, sino agua" and got it right.


GuardianCiego

Yep. The problem is related with how the second clause is formed. Sino is expecting the element that replaces the first option. However, you formed a (short but) full sentence by adding the verb. In those cases a 'link word' must be added. This is correct:

  • No quiero vino, sino que quiero agua.

The sentence is less frequent but correct, and could be used to emphasize your preferences.


TimothyHab

Thanks for this very helpful answer, but now I wonder, would

"Yo no quiero vino, sino que agua"

be correct too, or must "sino que" always be followed by a full sentence/verb?


GuardianCiego

the relative particle 'que' must always be followed by a full sentence, as you point out. Therefore, the sentence is wrong.


MarchVsSpanish

I put "Yo no quiero vino, pero quiero agua" and that was correct. So now the possible translations are: -Yo no quiero vino, pero quiero agua -Yo no quiero vino, sino que quiero agua -Yo no quiero vino, sino agua

Is there any other possible translation? Is it true that you put sino only if the first sentence is negative?


FredrikA453183

"Yo no quiero vino, sino agua" was correct too. Is it more common to say "sino que..."?


lynettemcw

Sino is most commonly just followed by the substitute. I think that being older is helpful to me. Sino means "but rather" to me, but it seems that this is not a common phrase any more. So people learning sino in Spanish or sondern on German seem to have a hard time figuring it out.


nick.simon

"but rather" thank you for that!


LittleBigKayCey

I'm not a native speaker, but there seems to be other examples similar where reducing the redundancy is acceptable. In the further lessons many of the words are necessary to avoid confusion. But for this simple case, saying don't but want something 'no quiero' then in the same sentence saying 'sino' it's in context and seems to be acceptable. So this isn't really an answer but an observation that redundancy is eliminated once you get rid of your/our English dependency of using all the words we use. On a trip in Guatemala saying with native, This also seemed the case when they explained why everything I said wasn't correct :)I think you're explaining more what this sentence would sound like in conversation.


lexii-g

i typed the same thing (minus the comma) and it said i was right)


Hunter_Safety

i put no quiero vino, sino pueda agua since it was multiple choice and it marked your choice correct


MelissaTol1

They may have corrected this, because I just typed the exact same thing and got it right.


Bruce768614

I was thinking along the same lines.
I used "No quiero vino, sino agua." And Duo accepted it.


kristelleb3

Hmm...That's also my answer but it said that I was right... I'm a little confused here..


Cheryl60

this pero or sino thing is confusing . I need someone to explain the difference of the two "buts"


lfwake2wake

'Sino' translates more along the lines of "but rather". In this case, "Yo quiero vino, sino agua." would be just fine.

However, "Yo quiero vino, sino quiero agua" is not. If the verb is used in the second half of the sentence, you should use 'pero'.

However, formally speaking, 'pero' should only be used when you are not negating the first part of the sentence.

Por ejample: "No es Ingles, pero habla bien el idioma." -> 'He is not english, but he speaks the language well.'

Whereas, "No habla ingles, sino espanol." would be correct in this case and "No habla ingles, pero habla espanol." is grammatically correct, formally, it is not. While its not necessary to the flow of a conversation to speak this correctly, it is still an aspect of the study of the language.


Ben102570

Great answer! You cleared that confusion up for me, thanks!


Gouivel

The difference is "instead" versus "despite"

I don't want wine, "but" (instead) I want water. - But would be 'sino' here

I don't want wine, "but" (despite) it's my favorite. - But would be 'pero' here.


Belona

Why "No quiero vino,pero agua" wrong???


shjohnson.pi

That would translate to "I don't want wine, but water." That may make sense in English, but it is grammatically incorrect. The second part of the sentence is incomplete. A grammar teacher would see it as "I don't want wine, but water [does what?]"


Juls061877

That is exactly what it told me I should have put, but how do ai know when to leave out words?


ms.

Could I also say "Yo no quiero vino pero quiero agua"?


gro_com

yes, both are correct, in fact we don't use 'Yo' in this sentence, we would say "no quiero vino..." in many cases we don't use subject.


Gouivel

Because you are using "Quiero" the 'Yo' is implied by the singular 1st person form of the verb.


rae.osorio

You can't always directly translate from English to Spanish or vise versa. because you're going to get sentence that do not make sense in one of the languages. If you rid your mind of that concept, it will be easier to learn the language correctly.


ClionaJoyce

How many times do I've to tell you Jesus! (heard at a party somewhere in Israel)


jkynion

I put "Yo no quiero vino, pero yo quiero agua" and it counted it correct.


gro_com

you answer is correct but is not used as you repeated the subject and the verb.


MelissaTol1

Hmm. I'd rather have the wine, myself...


DeanG6

"no quiero vino sino agua" - I like this construction, using 'sino' in Spanish. It takes some getting used to, but you can say what you want with fewer words than it takes in English. It's very efficient! Usually Spanish requires more words than English, so it's fun to find a situation that requires less words.


monchhichimon

I wrote, " No quiero vino pero quiero agua." and it's correct. However, it seems the use of "sino" is more common than "pero" in this case. Can someone help me understand why?


at0micpanda

im a little confused as 2 when i should use "pero" and when i should use "sino."


Davegh77

I wondered that to. So I searched and found this a while back. It explains it well. http://spanish.about.com/od/conjunctions/a/sino_pero.htm


EspinosaEspinoza

Evrey question is not correct


Anthony445528

So sino kind of translates into "but instead" because the first option is being replaced by the preferred second option?


lynettemcw

Yes. The first clause is always an independent clause in the negative. Mostly these sentences are like this one where what follows sino is just the word or two describing the replacement. Sometimes you will find sino que followed by another clause. These sentences can be like our Not only... But also sentences, although some resemble this structure

No quieren que los Estados Unidos únicamente los protejan, sino que los transformen.

They do not want the US only to protect them, but to transform them.

Desgraciadamente , este informe no conllevará mejoras, sino que, de hecho, empeorará las cosas.

Unfortunately , this report will not bring improvements, but will, in fact, make things worse.


rubescube

My translation by DL was "Yo no quiero vino agua si'. So I changed it and put si' at the end and got it correct. Why are there different answers?


monkiki15

What's the meaning of "sino" when it's used in this sentence?


amble2lingo

I think the best translation of "sino" in this sentence is "...but rather..."


lynettemcw

Yea! I was beginning to think that no one said or understood but rather any more. I actually use it quite a bit, but I think many people don't. I don't know if it's regional, generational or what, but some people don't get it when I say sino is but rather.


Valerie511830

why isnt sino meaning but rather accepted?


lynettemcw

Sino cannot be followed by a complete clause. Sino is always followed by simply option B in the formula Not A but rather B. I do not want wine, but rather water. If there is another subject and verb, you need a coordinating conjunction like pero.


Bruce768614

However, if you add "que" you definitely can have an entire clause follow "sino".

No quiero vino sino que quiero solamente agua.


lynettemcw

Yes. For some reason I have sino que compartmentalized as a different conjunction in my mind, but you're absolutely correct. I just have it "filed" with all the other phrasal conjunctions.


DavePas

Boy this seems really obscure. Why not just "No quiero vino, pero quiero agua".


lynettemcw

I don't know if adding a single unnecessary subject pronoun makes this sentence "really obscure", but you are right, it should be accepted without the yo. Sometimes you may be shown a funky answer, but always check the discussion for the preferred answer.


Megan2015

I translated No quiero wine, pero agua. Pero means "but" to doesn't it? My answer was incorrect.


vorazlicki

did you really type "wine" instead of "vino" ?:)


gro_com

'pero' is but, thats correct, your answer is correct, pero, Duolingo looks for very literal translations, the English form for your sentence is "I don't want wine, but water" which means the same.


Gouivel

The difference is "instead" versus "despite"

I don't want wine, "but" (instead) I want water. - But would be 'sino' here

I don't want wine, "but" (despite) it's my favorite. - But would be 'pero' here.


MattDrogowski

Could I say "No quiero vino sino quiero agua"?


gro_com

The correct construction in spanish is 'no quiero vino sino agua' but it stands for 'i don't want wine but water'. In this case i think your example is not the correct answer, as the the translation shoud fit the example given, not only by meaning.


markmanson

Counted me wrong for including a comma. Everything else was right.


rebeccabinnendyk

I had the same problem. Thought it was pero but the program had just taught sino and then I got it wrong. Grrr


Bill-Roca

It accepted "no quiero vino, pero quiero agua" just now ... so thanks for complaining :)


animallover3241

what is the difference between sino and peru


Gouivel

The difference is "instead" versus "despite"

I don't want wine, "but" (instead) I want water. - But would be 'sino' here

I don't want wine, "but" (despite) it's my favorite. - But would be 'pero' here.


HomesickTourist

instead of sino could we use pero? Like; "yo no quiero vino, pero quiero agua."


GuardianCiego

As you put it, yes, and it would sound as I don't want wine; however, I want water. The fact that the second clause is a full sentence allows the structure. Sino can be used when the second clause is not a full sentence, too (no quiero vino sino agua), or, if it is, needs a relative particle (no quiero vino, sino que quiero agua) though it sounds a bit strange in this example, here is another: (no quiero que hagan eso, sino que hagan esto otro == I don't want them to do that but this other thing)


HomesickTourist

¡Muchas gracias, amigo!


Gouivel

The difference is "instead" versus "despite"

I don't want wine, "but" (instead) I want water. - But would be 'sino' here

I don't want wine, "but" (despite) it's my favorite. - But would be 'pero' here.


jeanet_jeanet

So using pero imstead of sino, is more like slang?


Gouivel

The difference is "instead" versus "despite"

I don't want wine, "but" (instead) I want water. - But would be 'sino' here

I don't want wine, "but" (despite) it's my favorite. - But would be 'pero' here.


mutajen

Does anyone else want to put "por favor" at the end of all of these?


mawileboy

In english, you would use a comma to break this sentence up. It looks like they aren't doing that here - when you use "sino", do you not need a comma?


GuardianCiego

You can optionally, but it is not required.


Larataha032

What's the difference betweet "pero" and " sino" ? :)


Hucklebeary

the simple answer is both are used for "but" however you'd want to use sino where you can substitute "rather" "but rather" or "instead". It's used when the first part of a sentence or clause is in the negative and when the 2nd part of the sentence contrasts or conflicts with the first part.

Sino:

"john isn't smart, but stupid" there, sino would be used because you could say it like this "but rather stupid" or "but is stupid instead" and see that stupid is in direct contrast or the opposite of smart. whereas pero isn't applied like that.

Pero:

pero you use when either the first part of the sentence is in the positive... a positive affirmation OR if the first part of the sentence does have a negative, but the second part of the sentence doesn't conflict with the first part.

example: I want to go, but I can't "yo quiero voy, pero no puedo"

That's in the affirmative. You're stating something in fact. you want to go. That's a fact. BUT I can't. Think of pero as meaning "however"

what about the negative part? Well, if the 2nd part of the sentence doesn't conflict with the first part, you use pero too.

"John isn't hungry, but he's tired" John no tiene hambre, pero está cansado

there you would use pero for that because while the first part of the sentence is a negative, the 2nd part doesn't conflict or isn't the opposite. Being tired has nothing to do with NOT being hungry.

Hopefully that explained it well enough :).

Here's a greater in depth explanation of it.

http://spanish.about.com/od/conjunctions/a/sino_pero.htm

I recommend bookmarking spanish.about.com or googling any "what's the difference between Spanis word and Spanish word" question you have because most likely, spanish.about.com or studyspanish.com probably has an article dedicated to it and it will be the first result lol :)


Larataha032

Thanks Alot :D That really helped :)


SoyWaddo

I Still like the fresh semi-cold taste of water in my throat. O_O


villanuevakevin

por que te nemos que poner i want si dise sino


cozynoze

i said that same thing but i got i right


bvcruw

What is the difference between sino and sin? I used sin and got it wrong? Por que?


DukeDoon

Well you're no fun!


LAntoine

Yo no quiero cerveza, pero cuando lo hago, prefiero Dos Equis.


greghuntoon

I wrote "No quiero vino, pero agua" and this was not allowed. Strange. Pero and sino are somewhat interchangeable, no?


Hucklebeary

they both translate to "but" ... however, they're not really interchangeable. The whole pero vs sino thing has been answered a ridiculous amount of times in this thread. Read up bro! ^^^ :)


Juls061877

Why is it sometimes you are expected to translate every word and other times you leave words out. How do you know when to do what?


Juls061877

Why is it sometimes you are expected to translate every word and other times you leave words out. How do you know when to do what?


joshij

"Sino" is used as but as far as negotiations are concerned, isn't it?


ahmed313

i wrote ( yo no quiero vino sino agua ) and it was correct .. what if i wrote ( yo no quiero vino perro quiero agua ) ??


Hucklebeary

you just wrote "I do not want wine dog I want water" :p


ahmed313

hahaha LOL ur right


La_Sirenita03

I wrote "no quiero vino pero quiero agua". I tried to translate as best i could but I don't see why sino and que are (mostly Que) and why they go together. Can anyone elaborate for me?


Hucklebeary

I don't understand what you're asking. There's no Que in this sentence.


cloverich

I read this aloud. My wife (not realizing i was duolingoing ) brought me water. Lol.


Nyxeris11

why duo says that the correct answer is "no deseo vino pero quiero agua"? duo didn't teach me "deseo"... :'(


Dleehii

No quiero vino pero agua. ¿Sí o no?


rnp612

cual es differcencia pero y sino


Hucklebeary

You need to read the discussion before posting...


rnp612

cual es differcencia pero y sino


leon12389

i put " no quiero vino pero quiero agua" but i did it again and it also took " yo no quiero vino sino agua"


traxex87

What is the different between pero and sino? Is there any specific usage of these word in sentences?


spoo.jones

what does sino mean exactly....


spoo.jones

what does sino mean exactly....


shutup1234

What does sino mean? Why do they use that instead of porque or something else?


ilnur.a

Is it necessary to put comma there??


cryoweasel

Duo doesn't pay attention to punctuation.


YYismyLanguage

And why is, "Yo no quiero el vino, sino yo quiero el agua." Wrong? Wouldn't this be correct? Help? Isn't this correct?


Christochi

What's the difference between 'pero' and 'sino?'


JohnnyGonz4

I entered "No quiero vino, pero quiero cerveza" and was marked wrong. :/


mcattack217

why dont you use quiero a second time?


Davegh77

Being the dummie that I am, and have not learned that word "sino", or don't remember it. I used. Yo no quiero vino, pero quiero agua.
This was marked as correct. Is that really a correct term?


littlemo

Yep, it really is :P


erwang01

is it wrong to say "No quire vino, quiero agua"?


SirSwick

Yo no quiero pero agua was marked wrong.


jsherlock1

It seems that sino means instead sort of


lashay161

I put yo no quiero vino sino yo quiero aqua

i guess its because of the two quieros?


RamshaKiran

why can't i use pero instead of sino?


LibbyStortz

So why is no quiero vino, anque agua incorrect if anque means both though or but?


jlinstyles

Another correct solution: Yo no quiero vino sino agua.


sazerwick

My answer: no deseo vino, pero deseo agua The correct answer: no deseo vino pero quiero agua Why wouldn't one use deseo in both parts of the sentence?


Skinborncarlz

I don't drink... wine.


Nenen2015

i put double r in pero


MissHoneyB

Doesn't "pero" also mean "but"?


LittleLady03

I wrote "Yo no quiero vino pero quiero agua", but it said it was wrong. I don't understand why, everything seemed right to me. Even if they told me what it should have been, I didn't understand why there couldn't be two versions if they both meant the same thing. Did I miss anything?


KellyinAustin

http://www.enforex.com/language/pero-sino.html

This link explains the difference between pero and sino very well.


bae_k

help meㅠ / I wrote "No quiero vino pero agua." / pero=sino ???


thosmulligan

It's like old-fashioned English. Had they said, "I want not wine but water," we'd have got the point.


[deactivated user]

    Good for you!


giajiag

    yo no quiero vino sino quiero agua, was correct for me.


Treefrog986

    doesn't sino mean without?


EspinosaEspinoza

    It is not how they say it


Danthelingoman

    I put "Yo no quierro vino, perro quierro agua" and got it wrong because I used 2 "r"'s in quiero and pero... Shouldn't it consider it as a typo?


amble2lingo

    "Perro" is a completely different word meaning "dog."


Danthelingoman

    Oh yeah lol I totally forgot. xD Thanks.


espanollearner22

    I got it wrong because i was missing "yo" ............................................................ duolingo? .................................................................. why are you being confusing?


ayanakimkia

    I used "pero". What is the difference between "pero" vs. "sino"?


jshau123

    when do you use sino


lareinaS3xy

    Allof the answers are wrong?????


Willie893494

    It won't accept my correct answer nor will it let me move past this point.


mariapatri818365

    No esta la respuesta correcta le falta pero


Julieann877533

    I did it correctly but it says all 3 answers are wrong.


mariapatri818365

    No aparece la correcta


billy831305

    All answers are wrong


chy658031

    I selected 1 answer one time it was wrong. Then i selected the 2nd answer and it was wrong.


Angee251063

    Wont let me proceed regardless of my answer every time.


JuanitaGre2

    No matter how often i put the right answer in it comes up incorrect


eulenorbastien0

    I try many ways but you say no


janethodgk

    All the answers are wrong


music7456

    All answers are wrong


Cliff322808

    Something is wrong


AndrewMariAlonso

    I selected all the answers and none of them work. The correct answer just comes up wrong


cvbauer

    This exercise is wrong


Jewel.27

    Yea i chose all of them but still got all of them wrong


Amy500831

    None of the answeres will count as correct


Vanesavand

    Tried all 3, none showed correct


David868176

    It shows the correct answer and all options as incorrect?


Gary565611

    None of the answers work


RichardKan12

    None of the options work in the program


Alec443991

    Another translation: "(Yo) no quiero vino, pero quiero agua". Creo...


FrankRaffe1

    I am tapping Yo no quiero vino sino agua and its saying am wrong wont let me get of the page


Ashleigh911145

    Escribió correcto answere. Not letting me move on.

    Two are Similar and have gone back and forth choosing both and when I choose one the other es correcto... When I choose the one they say is correct es no correcto... Back and fourth. Porfavor let me move on so I can keep aprender. No bueno!


Tim896832

    I put pero and was marked wrong then i thought that pero/sino might be the same as aber/sondern in German. Maybe sino can only appear in a sub clause or whatever you call the second clause.


JoeyThePhi

    I've tried both of the "sino" answers separately and both were returned as incorrect. Now I'm a little confused


Necarion

    Why is this an entry in the Medical unit? Especially since I've already learned this sentence a long time ago.


terapeuta16

    My question was to mark all correct translations. I marked the translations "Yo no quiero vino sino agua" and "No quiero vino sino agua." I don't understand why my question was marked as incorrect.


Kim884536

    All 3 answers are incorrect. Sigh.


christinab110073

    its ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ wrong fix it


SkyGuy13

    Should have been "Yo no quiero agua, yo quiero bebida!!!"


nathanchan31

    "No deseo vino, sí deseo agua." and "No deseo vino, pero agua sí." are accepted answers.


lynettemcw

    That's all well and good. It's great to know various work around ways to say things. But it also is important to understand the way à native is likely to phrase something. That's especially true for a word like sino which seems to cause a lot of people problems. There are only a few sentences that will teach you sino, so at least be sure you understand how to use it before exploring other options.


ChadL.Pres1

    I'm writing the correct answer it told me to and it is still saying it's wrong


amble2lingo

    You need to take up this issue with Duolingo. Either click the Report a Problem link on the sentence page or use the Help link at the bottom of your homepage..


rubescube

    My translation was "yo no quiero vino agua si'.


lynettemcw

    That had the same general meaning, but would be translated as I do not want wine, water yes. The word sino is actually most of the point of this exercise. It is a little hard for many English speakers to grasp, particularly as the way to express this in English varies by region, generation etc. Personally I always express this as "but rather", but some people say just but or just rather. It is used in situations where you can, in effect have or choose one option. So you are choosing one thing over another. It's an either or scenario. Sino is an important word to be able to understand and use correctly as misuse can lead to misunderstanding.


rubescube

    DL Mark it correct


Edawzz

    For me sounds more like wine without water


lynettemcw

    That would simply be Quiero vino sin agua, although few people in modern times mix water with wine.


jason781238

    No quiero vino Sino agua.....that is accepted.


lynettemcw

    That's certainly how a native Spanish speaker would most likely say this. In fact, if English had a more common way to express sino in English, this sentence would probably not exist.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.