1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har slektninger i Norge."

"Jeg har slektninger i Norge."

Translation:I have relatives in Norway.

June 4, 2015

14 Comments


Erven.R

Jeg har slektninger i Sverige!


AdriaaNL

I wish I'd have


Encabalgamiento

slektning

person som en er i slekt med


oneninetysix

is the "en" necessary here?


Deliciae

Yes. Note that it's a pronoun, not an indefinite article.


LilithGNM

Is "slektninger" supposed to be pronounced with a "sh" sound?


feeble_weakling

Yes, look at the notes of the very first lesson. "Sl" produces a "sh" too


MaximilianB.

jeg ikke.. altfor dårlig


Jon.Sanford

I actually do have relatives I talk to living in Norway! :)


Slang67

I did have relatives in Norway, but I'm not sure if they're still around. I don't even know their names! I guess I should find out...


clairedelalune4

why doesn't "siblings " work in this sentence?


CJ9kD

Because that is not the word stated in the Norwegian sentence. Despite the fact that siblings would indeed be your relatives, relatives aren't necessarily your siblings. Conclusion: "slektninger" =/="søsken"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.