"Jeg har slektninger i Norge."

Translation:I have relatives in Norway.

June 4, 2015

13 Comments


Panthera4

I envy you!

November 6, 2015

Erven.R

Jeg har slektninger i Sverige!

April 23, 2016

AdriaaNL

I wish I'd have

June 4, 2015

Encabalgamiento

slektning

person som en er i slekt med

July 28, 2015

oneninetysix

is the "en" necessary here?

January 4, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes. Note that it's a pronoun, not an indefinite article.

October 15, 2017

Julius_Nebula

Is "slektninger" supposed to be pronounced with a "sh" sound?

August 12, 2015

feeble_weakling

Yes, look at the notes of the very first lesson. "Sl" produces a "sh" too

August 25, 2015

MaximilianB.

jeg ikke.. altfor dårlig

August 10, 2016

Jon.Sanford

I actually do have relatives I talk to living in Norway! :)

October 15, 2017

Slang67

I did have relatives in Norway, but I'm not sure if they're still around. I don't even know their names! I guess I should find out...

November 20, 2017

ienora

why doesn't "siblings " work in this sentence?

November 24, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.