"Jeg har slektninger i Norge."

Translation:I have relatives in Norway.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Panthera4
Panthera4

I envy you!

2 years ago

Erven.R
Erven.R

Jeg har slektninger i Sverige!

2 years ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

hvorfor laerer du norsk?

1 year ago

Julius_Nebula

Is "slektninger" supposed to be pronounced with a "sh" sound?

3 years ago

feeble_weakling

Yes, look at the notes of the very first lesson. "Sl" produces a "sh" too

3 years ago

AdriaaNL

I wish I'd have

3 years ago

Encabalgamiento
Encabalgamiento

slektning

person som en er i slekt med

3 years ago

oneninetysix
oneninetysix

is the "en" necessary here?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes. Note that it's a pronoun, not an indefinite article.

1 year ago

MaximilianB.

jeg ikke.. altfor dårlig

2 years ago

Jon.Sanford

I actually do have relatives I talk to living in Norway! :)

1 year ago

Slang67
Slang67

I did have relatives in Norway, but I'm not sure if they're still around. I don't even know their names! I guess I should find out...

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.