1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Köpek hariç hayvanları seviy…

"Köpek hariç hayvanları seviyorum."

Translation:I like animals except dogs.

June 4, 2015

38 Comments


GordonRobb

I know I'm going to regret asking this :) but whey does hayvanlari have the accusitive? why not Kopek haric hayvanlar seviyorum?


lisa4duolingo

Well, there has been more than one comment posted in reply to your inquiry, so you may feel satisfied with the answers you have received, but none of them addressed something I have noticed about the Turkish language and that is this:

When a verb has an object, the object takes the accusative case when it is definite and when a noun is pluralized it seems to take on a definitive quality that I think I always have seen as declined with accusative case (at least here in duolingo).

Having said that, I conducted a little experiment. I did a Google search of Turkish pages using "ben hayvanlar seviyorum" and then again with "ben hayvanları seviyorum". Interestingly enough, results were produced for "ben hayvanlar seviyorum" but upon closer inspection, those pages actually used the construct with "hayvanlar" in the accusative -- hayvanları. And the construct "ben hayvanları seviyorum" returned 260 times the results of "ben hayvanlar seviyorum" -- 2,340:9.

So, while I don't know that Turks have any specific grammar rule that addresses this, if "ben hayvanları seviyorum" is an example, at the very least, thinking of pluralized objects as having a definitive quality appears to be a good rule of thumb.

Note: After posting this, I stumbled upon something I had seen earlier that also might be of help to you. The link to it is here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911. You may have already seen it and/or mastered this concept by now, but for those who haven't it may be useful.


Ektoraskan

Yes, for the most of the time, a plural object is also in the accusative. But when an adjective is following the noun, suddenly it's fine to use nominative: "Güzel elbiseler giyerdi" (She used to wear beautiful dresses.)


lisa4duolingo

Good to know. That is very helpful and will be very useful in the future. In fact, I find it lingot worthy.


AlexKon777

I guess it makes sense in some odd way, for when you are speaking in the plural you are taking about specific objects (maybe all of them but you are still being specific). Adding an adjective makes it more general (i.e. Like a factual statement) so it becomes nominative.


el_kousy

How the adjective following the noun elbiseler . Isnt it preceding??


Ektoraskan

Oops you're right of course. Sorry about that.


blandinejerome

The above sentence is not consistent with the rules give by the link https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736911. According to these rules, we should have: "Köpek hariç hayvanları seviyorum": I like the animals except for dogs "Köpek hariç hayvan seviyorum.": I like animals except for dogs Why is there in this case an other rule applying?


AndreasWitnstein

Turkish marks specific direct objects with the accusative case. In this sentence, the direct object is fully specified in that we know that the writer loves all animals except dogs.


DottyEyes

If I understand your question, GordonRobb, you're not asking about köpek. You were asking why hayvanları and not hayvanlar. Am I right? I up-voted your comment, because I had same question. I know that you do use whatever the heck case it is for pronouns with "sevmek" (seni seviyorum). But do other nouns need the suffix as well with sevmek?


GordonRobb

Yes. However I think I know now. I need to remember that there's a subject and an object. And there's an indirect object and a direct object. And when there's a direct object, it's the one that gets the accusative. I also, need to remember to read the sentence in a more literally translated way. So this becomes "except for dogs, I like all animals". When I read it this way, I get why animals is the direct object, and therefore gets the accusative - I think :)


alexbc92

In this sentence, köpek is singular, not plural, köpeklar


Ektoraskan

Turkish uses the plural much less frequently than European languages. So it's normal to see a singular word translated into English in the plural form.

By the way, the plural of köpek is köpekler.


JamesTWils

Fine, but why could this not mean that, having for instance looked over all of the animals on a farm, I love all of the animals except the dog? Why could this not be singular?


Ektoraskan

It could indeed be the case, actually. I'll get it fixed asap.


JamesTWils

Thanks for clearing that up for me. I just wanted to make sure it wasn't one of those constructions where it is understood to be plural.


alexbc92

Kay, thanks.

PS: I have a typo in köpekler.


starcluster-

Can we put "köpek hariç" at the end of the sentence?


yalcintarkan

it is perfectly fine


Rumi749287

I wrote i love animals except dogs. I was wrong. Why?. Whenever we say seni seviyorum we mean i love you right? Then why it is saying to write 'like' here?


Hani200695

I have the same question


yalcintarkan

There is no problem with your answer that's correct. It should be added to the system as an alternative correct answer


JamesTWils

You should report it. That way, they will add it as an acceptable answer or might notice your question and explain why "love" would not fit here.


PhilJenkin4

No, in Turkish sevmek can mean to love or to like depending on context. Actually many other languages do this, e.g. in French "j'aime" can mean "I love" or "I like". English is the exception having two distinct verbs.


JamesTWils

Russian, Hungarian, Japanese and German come to mind as other languages that make such a distinction, so I hardly think we are unique in that way.


MuhammadNagi

Can we say ""Hayvanları, köpek hariç, seviyorum. "


Ektoraskan

Yep. That's good as well.


olismuolis

Why not severim? What is difference between sever and seviyor?


trudieakin

I wanted to ask this as I've been laughed at for saying "kediler ve köpekler seviyorum". My mistake was pointed out by a group of teens and they told me I should use "severim" as the other way could be misconstrued.


qassim1949

It is (köpek) not(köpeklari)


azita810147

Merhaba ben bu jomleyi hic hosoma gitmadi ben kopekleri cok seviyorum yazmak bana zor geliyor ben delingui cok seviyorum v sizlerden cok cok tesekkur ediyorum ben turk konudmai bordan ogrendim gole gole


aazadian

Bu cümle hariç, Duo'nin cümleleri seviyorum.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.