Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Köpek hariç hayvanları seviyorum."

Translation:I like animals except dogs.

3 years ago

32 Comments


GordonRobb

I know I'm going to regret asking this :) but whey does hayvanlari have the accusitive? why not Kopek haric hayvanlar seviyorum?

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Well, there has been more than one comment posted in reply to your inquiry, so you may feel satisfied with the answers you have received, but none of them addressed something I have noticed about the Turkish language and that is this:

When a verb has an object, the object takes the accusative case when it is definite and when a noun is pluralized it seems to take on a definitive quality that I think I always have seen as declined with accusative case (at least here in duolingo).

Having said that, I conducted a little experiment. I did a Google search of Turkish pages using "ben hayvanlar seviyorum" and then again with "ben hayvanları seviyorum". Interestingly enough, results were produced for "ben hayvanlar seviyorum" but upon closer inspection, those pages actually used the construct with "hayvanlar" in the accusative -- hayvanları. And the construct "ben hayvanları seviyorum" returned 260 times the results of "ben hayvanlar seviyorum" -- 2,340:9.

So, while I don't know that Turks have any specific grammar rule that addresses this, if "ben hayvanları seviyorum" is an example, at the very least, thinking of pluralized objects as having a definitive quality appears to be a good rule of thumb.

Note: After posting this, I stumbled upon something I had seen earlier that also might be of help to you. The link to it is here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911. You may have already seen it and/or mastered this concept by now, but for those who haven't it may be useful.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, for the most of the time, a plural object is also in the accusative. But when an adjective is following the noun, suddenly it's fine to use nominative: "Güzel elbiseler giyerdi" (She used to wear beautiful dresses.)

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Good to know. That is very helpful and will be very useful in the future. In fact, I find it lingot worthy.

3 years ago

el_kousy

How the adjective following the noun elbiseler . Isnt it preceding??

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Oops you're right of course. Sorry about that.

1 year ago

DottyEyes

If I understand your question, GordonRobb, you're not asking about köpek. You were asking why hayvanları and not hayvanlar. Am I right? I up-voted your comment, because I had same question. I know that you do use whatever the heck case it is for pronouns with "sevmek" (seni seviyorum). But do other nouns need the suffix as well with sevmek?

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Yes. However I think I know now. I need to remember that there's a subject and an object. And there's an indirect object and a direct object. And when there's a direct object, it's the one that gets the accusative. I also, need to remember to read the sentence in a more literally translated way. So this becomes "except for dogs, I like all animals". When I read it this way, I get why animals is the direct object, and therefore gets the accusative - I think :)

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Exactly !

3 years ago

alexbc92

In this sentence, köpek is singular, not plural, köpeklar

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Turkish uses the plural much less frequently than European languages. So it's normal to see a singular word translated into English in the plural form.

By the way, the plural of köpek is köpekler.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Fine, but why could this not mean that, having for instance looked over all of the animals on a farm, I love all of the animals except the dog? Why could this not be singular?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It could indeed be the case, actually. I'll get it fixed asap.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thanks for clearing that up for me. I just wanted to make sure it wasn't one of those constructions where it is understood to be plural.

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Thanks.

3 years ago

alexbc92

Kay, thanks.

PS: I have a typo in köpekler.

3 years ago

starcluster-

Can we put "köpek hariç" at the end of the sentence?

2 years ago

yalcintarkan

it is perfectly fine

2 years ago

MuhammadNagi

Can we say ""Hayvanları, köpek hariç, seviyorum. "

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Yep. That's good as well.

1 year ago

Rumi749287

I wrote i love animals except dogs. I was wrong. Why?. Whenever we say seni seviyorum we mean i love you right? Then why it is saying to write 'like' here?

6 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

You should report it. That way, they will add it as an acceptable answer or might notice your question and explain why "love" would not fit here.

6 months ago

Hani200695

I have the same question

1 week ago

AnsgarT
AnsgarT

Weird and bizarre word order once again! Maybe Turkish is a language written from right to left and I just haven't recognized it yet? Are there some basic rules that might help?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

That's it. Start translating the English sentence from right to left and you'll be all right most of the time.

2 years ago

MariaElena736926

Is more easy in spanish to understant the acusativ case. For examp. We say: Excepto al perro, yo amo "a" los animales, or you can say too: Yo amo "a "los animales , excepto al perro.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I find that one of the most difficult, since it is not a case, but rather a preposition, and the direct object (The most characteristic use of the accusative case) does not take a preposition in any other Indo-European language.

1 year ago

olismuolis

Why not severim? What is difference between sever and seviyor?

1 year ago