"Tengo diez años."

Translation:I am ten years old.

December 27, 2012

60 Comments


gmartins

i understand this is supposed to be I am ten years old, but why not "I have ten years"

August 5, 2013

mawileboy

Because you are translating to English, and no one would say "I have ten years" in English to refer to their age.

February 5, 2014

gmartins

so how would you respond if it were something like "I have ten years" (until I get out of prison)

February 6, 2014

mawileboy

I dunno, maybe "hay diez años hasta que salgo la cárcel"

That's how I would say it, but I'm not a native spanish speaker.

February 6, 2014

AveryHD

Yeah but that would be kind of redundant. Prison”carcel” is already mentioned in the question.

March 2, 2015

AveryHD

Even though I don't see any conflict using that translation. I ask myelf the same question you did lol.

March 2, 2015

Jaasiel_z

Context

October 15, 2015

Fred203899

Context carries the meaning

October 16, 2015

tufteboy

How about "Me quedan diez años"?

December 13, 2017

ratcharmer

But theres been several other times when they only accepted the literal translation even though that isn't how anyone would say it.

May 16, 2015

bereniczka91

I am a native speaker in english and polish, and there are huge differences in grammar. In Polish you also say i have ten years, so lets stop basing everything on english - one of the easiest languages available. Start thinking in a language you are learning and you will get it sooner

July 14, 2015

Blanguage1

Since Spanish and English is a different language, they have different principlas too

March 12, 2016

img320

why? why ten years old? nothing here says "old"

December 27, 2012

rocko2012

"I have ten years" is the literal translation but it is the way people say how old they are in Spanish . English speakers often leave off "years old". "I am ten" is probably a valid translation here too.

December 27, 2012

VladimirCo13

Yeah, but I'm learning Spanish here, so why bother me with English grammar?

February 20, 2015

michisjourdi

If you recall the lesson where you learned to say, "How old are you?" then you might remember that in Spanish you say, "How many years do you have?".

So the conversation in Spanish goes like this:

"How many years do you have?"

"I have ten years."

January 9, 2013

MindBullitz

I agree that this is how one would say "I am ten years old" BUT... why can't it also mean "I have ten years" (the more literally accurate and still feasible meaning)?

Example: If someone were to ask you how long you had until retirement, why can't you respond with "Tengo diez años"? Seems to make perfect sense to me.

July 18, 2013

jindr004

According to my native-spanish speaking wife, to respond to the question "How long until you retire?" you need to say "I have ten years to retirement". The "tengo (number) años" construction is only used to state your age.

August 12, 2013

Elmateo

So... how would your native-spanish speaking wife say it then?

August 12, 2013

jindr004

"Tengo diez años hasta que me retire", you say you have ten years but to make sense you must add what it is ten years until.

August 14, 2013

MindBullitz

Well is there any reason a conversation could go as follows:

Q: "Cuantos años tienes hasta que te retire?" A: "Tengo diez años"

Are you saying that wouldn't make sense?

August 14, 2013

jindr004

That is correct, to say anything other than I am ten years old using this construction you must repeat the context.

August 14, 2013

EmeraldElement

[Replying in wrong spot because DL doesn't allow more than 5 levels of nested comments] Maybe in casual conversational Spanish, you'd say "Diez años màs" and leave off the verb.

February 6, 2014

northcee

Or simply "diez" answers the question

August 30, 2014

seveer

I'm also wondering whether this is an accurate translation, or if not, how you would say this in Spanish.

July 31, 2013

Eernstbt

When put into context this could say I have ten years, were you to directly translate it. But this is not a direct translation. Another way you could say this is "Soy diez anos" I am ten years old...

September 24, 2014

lagatitabrava

When it's REALLY important to use ñ, not n...

December 8, 2015

sundern

I have ten years (Tengo diez anos) v/s I am ten years old (Soy diez anos)

August 9, 2014

Jaasiel_z

Every language uses a different logic. While English implies that age is a state of being, Spanish implies that it is a value obtained. Hence saying "Tengo diez años de edad" almost literally means "I have 10 years of age". Note that saying "Soy diez años" in Spanish makes no sense to a native speaker and isn't proper grammar.

October 15, 2015

luke_shears

Tengo doce años.

November 24, 2014

willbyzx

You could say - I am ten, there is no need to add - years old. If you were to ask a question, - how old are you, - you would reply, - I am ten, etc. I am 65.

December 20, 2013

wihan_felix

why not i have ten years asides of putting old after the years

April 5, 2014

Herestes

How about I really want to say "I have 10 years". How it can translate to spanish?

August 15, 2014

katzebrian6

Tengo diez años. :D

January 10, 2016

lije19

This makes sense.. Customary answers for usual questions

September 16, 2014

Eernstbt

Soy diez anos? That makes more sense. But i dont recall if Soy, eres, es, somos sois and son have been introduced. This may just be a way for duoligo to share this with this level...

September 24, 2014

Jaasiel_z

Every language uses a different logic. While English implies that age is a state of being, Spanish implies that it is a value obtained. Hence saying "Tengo diez años de edad" almost literally means "I have 10 years of age". Note that saying "Soy diez años" in Spanish makes no sense to a native speaker and isn't proper grammar.

October 15, 2015

khonkhortisan

"I'm one decade old." While correct, it's not a translation.

December 7, 2014

leonoflondon

What's wrong with; "Estoy diez años" or "yo soy diez años?"

May 12, 2015

Ichimoku

It is just as wrong as saying 'i have ten years' describing your age in english.

August 2, 2015

Jaasiel_z

Every language uses a different logic. While English implies that age is a state of being, Spanish implies that it is a value obtained. Hence saying "Tengo diez años de edad" almost literally means "I have 10 years of age". Note that saying either "Estoy diez años" or "Soy diez años" in Spanish makes no sense to a native speaker and isn't proper grammar.

October 15, 2015

JordanStambaugh

Seriously they need to take a better look at the stuff because my answer should have been accepted because its I have 10 years

May 15, 2015

officerjohnw

I agree that in English we say "I have ten years" in reply to a question of tenue. It should've been accepted.

August 21, 2015

j3wel19

Why not yo soy diez años?

October 6, 2015

Jaasiel_z

Every language uses a different logic. While English implies that age is a state of being, Spanish implies that it is a value obtained. Hence saying "Tengo diez años de edad" almost literally means "I have 10 years of age". Note that saying "Soy diez años" in Spanish makes no sense to a native speaker and isn't proper grammar.

October 15, 2015

Fred203899

Yes, but using literal translation is not incorrect and carries the same meaning. I have ten years.

October 16, 2015

Natalia589894

Why " I am ten years old"? Can't I say different?

November 9, 2015

jshuadk

Do people pronounce 'diez' the same as 'dias'?

July 31, 2016

muralee_maddy

" i am ten years old " transluting to spanish then it would be " Tengo diez año" and if you add 's ' to año . It became as " Am ten years " appropriately " Tengo diez años ".

January 30, 2017

Ranga406865

I am not sure what is wrong. Duolingo keeps insisting that I am wrong.

March 27, 2017

Ranga406865

I say that "I am ten years old", yet it says that I am wrong.

March 27, 2017

Elaztical

How would you differentiate between "I'm 10 years old" and "I have 10 years left"(In the context of time of life left)?

May 18, 2017

WolfieRocks

I know this is supposed to be I am 10 years old but I put I have 10 years old to see, why is this not correct either way?

June 17, 2017

KeeneWilson

Duolingo rejects "I am ten years old." even if I cut and paste it into the answer block. And I can't move on without getting it right. It also doesn't accept either "I'm ten." or "I'm ten years old." Any suggestions?

August 2, 2017

Darla285722

This problem still exists Feb. 12, 2018. I said " I am ten years old" and duolingo rejected it. When I tried to report it the option, "my answer is the correct answer" did not appear. Does anyone know of any other way to report this to duolingo?

February 12, 2018

MichaelCoo848373

I have twicwe answered this poser correctly and on both occasions been informed that it is incorrect. No ! No es incorrecto !

February 12, 2018

LSanchezFries

This kid sounds mature for a ten year old.

February 24, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

I'm 10. The shortest anwer.

June 10, 2018

Slavka781209

I am 2 years younger than that

July 1, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

Are you 8? ¿Tienes ocho años?

July 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.