"Tengo diez años."

Translation:I am ten years old.

5 years ago

61 Comments


gmartins

i understand this is supposed to be I am ten years old, but why not "I have ten years"

5 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

Because you are translating to English, and no one would say "I have ten years" in English to refer to their age.

4 years ago

gmartins

so how would you respond if it were something like "I have ten years" (until I get out of prison)

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

I dunno, maybe "hay diez años hasta que salgo la cárcel"

That's how I would say it, but I'm not a native spanish speaker.

4 years ago

AveryHD

Yeah but that would be kind of redundant. Prison”carcel” is already mentioned in the question.

3 years ago

AveryHD

Even though I don't see any conflict using that translation. I ask myelf the same question you did lol.

3 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

Context

3 years ago

Fred203899

Context carries the meaning

3 years ago

tufteboy

How about "Me quedan diez años"?

11 months ago

ratcharmer

But theres been several other times when they only accepted the literal translation even though that isn't how anyone would say it.

3 years ago

bereniczka91

I am a native speaker in english and polish, and there are huge differences in grammar. In Polish you also say i have ten years, so lets stop basing everything on english - one of the easiest languages available. Start thinking in a language you are learning and you will get it sooner

3 years ago

Blanguage1

Since Spanish and English is a different language, they have different principlas too

2 years ago

img320
img320

why? why ten years old? nothing here says "old"

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"I have ten years" is the literal translation but it is the way people say how old they are in Spanish . English speakers often leave off "years old". "I am ten" is probably a valid translation here too.

5 years ago

VladimirCo13
VladimirCo13

Yeah, but I'm learning Spanish here, so why bother me with English grammar?

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

If you recall the lesson where you learned to say, "How old are you?" then you might remember that in Spanish you say, "How many years do you have?".

So the conversation in Spanish goes like this:

"How many years do you have?"

"I have ten years."

5 years ago

MindBullitz

I agree that this is how one would say "I am ten years old" BUT... why can't it also mean "I have ten years" (the more literally accurate and still feasible meaning)?

Example: If someone were to ask you how long you had until retirement, why can't you respond with "Tengo diez años"? Seems to make perfect sense to me.

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

According to my native-spanish speaking wife, to respond to the question "How long until you retire?" you need to say "I have ten years to retirement". The "tengo (number) años" construction is only used to state your age.

5 years ago

Elmateo

So... how would your native-spanish speaking wife say it then?

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

"Tengo diez años hasta que me retire", you say you have ten years but to make sense you must add what it is ten years until.

5 years ago

MindBullitz

Well is there any reason a conversation could go as follows:

Q: "Cuantos años tienes hasta que te retire?" A: "Tengo diez años"

Are you saying that wouldn't make sense?

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

That is correct, to say anything other than I am ten years old using this construction you must repeat the context.

5 years ago

EmeraldElement

[Replying in wrong spot because DL doesn't allow more than 5 levels of nested comments] Maybe in casual conversational Spanish, you'd say "Diez años màs" and leave off the verb.

4 years ago

northcee
northcee

Or simply "diez" answers the question

4 years ago

seveer
seveer

I'm also wondering whether this is an accurate translation, or if not, how you would say this in Spanish.

5 years ago

Eernstbt

When put into context this could say I have ten years, were you to directly translate it. But this is not a direct translation. Another way you could say this is "Soy diez anos" I am ten years old...

4 years ago

lagatitabrava

When it's REALLY important to use ñ, not n...

3 years ago

sundern
sundern

I have ten years (Tengo diez anos) v/s I am ten years old (Soy diez anos)

4 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

Every language uses a different logic. While English implies that age is a state of being, Spanish implies that it is a value obtained. Hence saying "Tengo diez años de edad" almost literally means "I have 10 years of age". Note that saying "Soy diez años" in Spanish makes no sense to a native speaker and isn't proper grammar.

3 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Tengo doce años.

4 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

I listened to this on slow audio replay several times, and it still sounded like "vies años".

2 years ago

willbyzx

You could say - I am ten, there is no need to add - years old. If you were to ask a question, - how old are you, - you would reply, - I am ten, etc. I am 65.

4 years ago

wihan_felix

why not i have ten years asides of putting old after the years

4 years ago

Herestes

How about I really want to say "I have 10 years". How it can translate to spanish?

4 years ago

katzebrian6

Tengo diez años. :D

2 years ago

lije19

This makes sense.. Customary answers for usual questions

4 years ago

Eernstbt

Soy diez anos? That makes more sense. But i dont recall if Soy, eres, es, somos sois and son have been introduced. This may just be a way for duoligo to share this with this level...

4 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

Every language uses a different logic. While English implies that age is a state of being, Spanish implies that it is a value obtained. Hence saying "Tengo diez años de edad" almost literally means "I have 10 years of age". Note that saying "Soy diez años" in Spanish makes no sense to a native speaker and isn't proper grammar.

3 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

"I'm one decade old." While correct, it's not a translation.

4 years ago

leonoflondon

What's wrong with; "Estoy diez años" or "yo soy diez años?"

3 years ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

It is just as wrong as saying 'i have ten years' describing your age in english.

3 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

Every language uses a different logic. While English implies that age is a state of being, Spanish implies that it is a value obtained. Hence saying "Tengo diez años de edad" almost literally means "I have 10 years of age". Note that saying either "Estoy diez años" or "Soy diez años" in Spanish makes no sense to a native speaker and isn't proper grammar.

3 years ago

JordanStambaugh

Seriously they need to take a better look at the stuff because my answer should have been accepted because its I have 10 years

3 years ago

officerjohnw

I agree that in English we say "I have ten years" in reply to a question of tenue. It should've been accepted.

3 years ago

j3wel19

Why not yo soy diez años?

3 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

Every language uses a different logic. While English implies that age is a state of being, Spanish implies that it is a value obtained. Hence saying "Tengo diez años de edad" almost literally means "I have 10 years of age". Note that saying "Soy diez años" in Spanish makes no sense to a native speaker and isn't proper grammar.

3 years ago

Fred203899

Yes, but using literal translation is not incorrect and carries the same meaning. I have ten years.

3 years ago

Natalia589894

Why " I am ten years old"? Can't I say different?

3 years ago

jshuadk

Do people pronounce 'diez' the same as 'dias'?

2 years ago

muralee_maddy

" i am ten years old " transluting to spanish then it would be " Tengo diez año" and if you add 's ' to año . It became as " Am ten years " appropriately " Tengo diez años ".

1 year ago

Ranga406865

I am not sure what is wrong. Duolingo keeps insisting that I am wrong.

1 year ago

Ranga406865

I say that "I am ten years old", yet it says that I am wrong.

1 year ago

Elaztical

How would you differentiate between "I'm 10 years old" and "I have 10 years left"(In the context of time of life left)?

1 year ago

WolfieRocks

I know this is supposed to be I am 10 years old but I put I have 10 years old to see, why is this not correct either way?

1 year ago

KeeneWilson

Duolingo rejects "I am ten years old." even if I cut and paste it into the answer block. And I can't move on without getting it right. It also doesn't accept either "I'm ten." or "I'm ten years old." Any suggestions?

1 year ago

Darla285722

This problem still exists Feb. 12, 2018. I said " I am ten years old" and duolingo rejected it. When I tried to report it the option, "my answer is the correct answer" did not appear. Does anyone know of any other way to report this to duolingo?

9 months ago

MichaelCoo848373

I have twicwe answered this poser correctly and on both occasions been informed that it is incorrect. No ! No es incorrecto !

9 months ago

LSanchezFries

This kid sounds mature for a ten year old.

9 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

I'm 10. The shortest anwer.

6 months ago

Slavka781209

I am 2 years younger than that

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Are you 8? ¿Tienes ocho años?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.