1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is a city with class."

"It is a city with class."

Translation:É uma cidade com classe.

October 1, 2013

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

gearforce

class here means style. Is "classe" also means teaching class?

July 2, 2014

ZedaMandioca

Yes! "Classe" also meaning 'the group of students in a class'

March 24, 2017

pezbabel

Is there a difference when 'cidade' means city and when it means town? How do you know if they are talking about a city or a town?

October 1, 2013

Paulenrique

They are the same. One may make a distiction by using "cidade pequena" or "cidadezinha" for town.

October 1, 2013

diiork

Thats a good question. I am studying english and never understood the difference between city and town.

December 11, 2013

karenjoy

A city is larger than a town - each country will define it differently though. In New Zealand it is officially a city if over 100,000 people and for less than that is just a town. But obviously NZ has very few people so other countries will define a city differently..!

November 3, 2014

[deactivated user]

    It's complicated in the UK, because you can have cities that are smaller than towns. It's realted to size, but it's also related to "cathedrals", so a small place with a cathedral can be a city (like Winchester), but a bigger place without can only be a town.

    September 15, 2016

Scutigera

    It is a difficult thing to understand as city and town mean different things to different people and in different societies. There are also differences sometimes blurred, and others very sharp between town, township, villa, village, hamlet, and so on.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City

    A variety of definitions, invoking population, population density, number of dwellings, economic function, and infrastructure, are used in national censuses to classify populations as urban. Common population definitions for a city range between 1,500 and 50,000 people, with most states using a minimum between 1,500 and 5000 inhabitants. However, some jurisdictions set no such minimums. According to the "functional definition" a city is not distinguished by size alone, but also by the role it plays within a larger political context. Cities serve as administrative, commercial, religious, and cultural hubs for their larger surrounding areas.

    Staying focused on English as that was the expressed area of interest (but being Wikipedia we can usually find most of these pages in different languages and many also explain in English how different countries see things).

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Village
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Villa#In_Roman_Britannia
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamlet_(place)
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Town

    Since the Tenth Amendment to the United States Constitution largely leaves local-government organization to the individual U.S. states, the definition (if any) of "town" varies widely from state to state. In some states, the term "town" refers to an area of population distinct from others in some meaningful dimension, typically population or type of government. The characteristic that distinguishes a town from another type of populated place — a city, borough, village, or township, for example — differs from state to state. In some states, a town is an incorporated municipality; that is, one with a charter received from the state, similar to a city (see incorporated town), while in others, a town is unincorporated. In some instances, the term "town" refers to a small incorporated municipality of less than a population threshold specified by state statute, while in others a town can be significantly larger. Some states do not use the term "town" at all, while in others the term has no official meaning and is used informally to refer to a populated place, of any size, whether incorporated or unincorporated. In still other states, the words "town" and "city" are legally interchangeable.

    But, half a world away it is slightly more strict:

    In England and Wales, a town traditionally was a settlement which had a charter to hold a market or fair and therefore became a "market town". Market towns were distinguished from villages in that they were the economic hub of a surrounding area, and were usually larger and had more facilities.

    In parallel with popular usage, however, there are many technical and official definitions of what constitutes a town, to which various interested parties cling.

    In modern official usage the term town is employed either for old market towns, or for settlements which have a town council, or for settlements which elsewhere would be classed a city, but which do not have the legal right to call themselves such. Any parish council can decide to describe itself as a town council, but this will usually only apply to the smallest "towns" (because larger towns will be larger than a single civil parish).

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Township

    In local government in New Zealand, there are no longer towns or townships. All land is part of either a "city" (mostly urban) or a "district" (mostly rural). The term "municipality" has become rare in New Zealand since about 1979 and has no legal status.

    The term "township" is, however, still in common usage in New Zealand, in reference to a small town or urban community located in a rural area. The expression would generally equate to that of "village" in England.

    Links to the various Portuguese divisions and names can be found at the bottom of this page:

    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aldeia (Village)

    July 13, 2017

chiantiglace

    why uma and not (also) um?

    March 16, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

    Because «cidade» is feminine, so it takes «uma»

    April 27, 2015
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.