"They are not eating even though they are hungry."

Translation:De spiser ikke selv om de er sultne.

June 4, 2015

6 Comments


SanctMinimalicen

Where would one hear "sjøl om" versus "selv om"?

April 30, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

In Trøndelag and the better part of Western and Northern Norway.

I'm pretty sure you'll hear it in some Eastern sociolects as well.

April 30, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

Perfect, thanks so much! P.S. You Norwegian team people are the absolute best. :))

April 30, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig, og takk! ^^

April 30, 2016

kristinje

Why is it "sultne" and not "sulten"?

June 4, 2015

Sondrec

Because it describes a plural pronoun. http://no.wiktionary.org/wiki/sulten

June 4, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.