"They are not eating even though they are hungry."

Translation:De spiser ikke selv om de er sultne.

June 4, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SanctMinimalicen

Where would one hear "sjøl om" versus "selv om"?


Deliciae

In Trøndelag and the better part of Western and Northern Norway.

I'm pretty sure you'll hear it in some Eastern sociolects as well.


SanctMinimalicen

Perfect, thanks so much! P.S. You Norwegian team people are the absolute best. :))


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig, og takk! ^^


Heyry15

why not "er de"


kristinje

Why is it "sultne" and not "sulten"?


Sondrec

Because it describes a plural pronoun. http://no.wiktionary.org/wiki/sulten


Giancarlo_AM

I'll never understand the subordinate clause thing. I thought it would be "selv om er de"


GertiCharl

Can I also say ...om de er hungrig? I heard this several times in Norway. Tkd


GertiCharl

Can I also say ... om de er hungrig? I heard thst several times in Norway. Tks


Ceci372111

my opinion is that they are just using an anglicism ... they use hungry and pronounce it like that...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.