1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They are not eating even tho…

"They are not eating even though they are hungry."

Translation:De spiser ikke selv om de er sultne.

June 4, 2015

7 Comments


SanctMinimalicen

Where would one hear "sjøl om" versus "selv om"?


Deliciae

In Trøndelag and the better part of Western and Northern Norway.

I'm pretty sure you'll hear it in some Eastern sociolects as well.


SanctMinimalicen

Perfect, thanks so much! P.S. You Norwegian team people are the absolute best. :))


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig, og takk! ^^


kristinje

Why is it "sultne" and not "sulten"?


Sondrec

Because it describes a plural pronoun. http://no.wiktionary.org/wiki/sulten


Heyry15

why not "er de"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.