"How many batteries do you need?"

Translation:Kiom da baterioj vi bezonas?

June 4, 2015

5 Comments


ParoleGramme

Why isn't "baterioj" in accusative form here? ("bateriojn")

June 4, 2015

vikungen

Because you have a preposition right in front of it, rule of thumb, never use accusative after "da".

June 4, 2015

GuiihStuhr

Can somebody explain to me why isn't there "Cxu" in this sentence? Is it because of the "Kiom"?

February 10, 2018

Emma141936

Cxu is used when the answer is yes or no.

March 9, 2018

cwsparrow

I love that it accepts "pilojn" even though it isn't taught here. I feel "baterio" is too English. "Pilo" is at least from the original word, "pile". It was literally a pile of zinc, copper and electrolyte.

March 31, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.