"Good day, boys!"

Translation:Bonan tagon, knaboj!

3 years ago

23 Comments


Frivalry

Would "bonan tagon" be a conjugation of "bona tago" as a direct object, as in "[may you] have a good day, boys" ("have" being a transitive verb)?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The word conjugation in English is only for verbs, Nouns have declensions.

3 years ago

vikungen

You are correct, therefore one always says "Bonan tagon" "Feliĉan kristnaskon" etc.

3 years ago

Frivalry

Dankon. What or who's flag is that, by the way? It doesn't look like the stars and stripes.

3 years ago

vikungen

Look closer and you see that it is the Esperanto flag ;)

3 years ago

Frivalry

Of course! Long may she wave.

3 years ago

Novantico

I just noticed that today too. Where'd you get the pic? A higher resolution version would be pretty cool to have.

3 years ago

abuelaenojada

Mi satas ke flago

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Like :)

3 years ago

Vedney

Is "Bonan tagon, knabojn." wrong?

3 years ago

noureddin95

"knaboj", here, is a vocative (being addressed), and in Esperanto a vocative is like "nominative" not "accusative"; i.e, It takes no '-n'.

3 years ago

howaboutyes

Why can we not use the compound word, "Bontagon?"

3 years ago

salivanto

Short answer: because compounding has special rules that are different from using an adjective and a noun. Bontago would mean something more like "day of good'.

2 years ago

KaptianKaos8

Could "virero" be an alterative name for "boy"?

1 year ago

Novantico

No. That would imply a weird collection of men in the same sort of sense "akvero" would imply a drop of water as being part of water on the whole - or something along those lines.

1 year ago

KaptianKaos8

Komprendis!

1 year ago

prudenceye

when should we use j and jn?

1 year ago

Novantico

j is for plurals.

Boys = knaboj cats = katoj houses = domoj

n is the accusative. It's primarily to mark the object of a sentence so you know who is doing what to who within the context of Esperanto's flexible structure. For example, take the following sentence without the accusative:

La viro manĝis la kokaĵo. La kokaĵo manĝis la viro.

Both word orders are grammatically correct, so how do you tell who's being eaten? Common sense and context will generally clue you in, but grammar isn't concerned with how obvious the answer might be, so if you add it, you can have:

La viro manĝis la kokaĵon. La kokaĵon manĝis la viro.

Both of the above are valid and both tell you that the man ate the chicken, while the below...

La kokaĵo manĝis la viron. La viron manĝis la kokaĵo.

...mean that the chicken at the man, which is hilarious, but wrong. There's more to it than that, but that's a simple overview. You also apply suffixes to objects when they tie together, like "The cat attacked the blue dog" would be "La kato atakis la bluan hundon"

For further info, reading the notes on each Duolingo lesson as well as other resources like Lernu.net are helpful.

EDIT:

Just realized I missed that you said "jn" and not just "n". My bad. Suffixes can stack together. Taking the cat attacking the dog example and modifying it:

"The cats attacked the blue dogs."

would be written as

"La katoj atakis la bluajn hundojn"

Both "bluajn" and "hundojn" have three endings. Taking "hundojn" for example:

hund = dog -o = tells you it's a noun -j = tells you it's plural -n = tells you it's the object of an action.

Pretty much the same for "bluajn" except the -a denotes adjective since you're describing something.

1 year ago

GorinichSerpant

"La kokaĵo manĝis la viron. La viron manĝis la kokaĵo." Are these grammatically wrong or just absurd?

1 year ago

salivanto

Just absurd. The (prepared) chicken (meat) ate the man.

1 year ago

Onna_Bat_Geisha

Should I put an "n" on the end of "knaboj"?

5 months ago

Onna_Bat_Geisha

Ek, I got it right! No need to answer. Dankon.

5 months ago

vincemat

Yeah knabojjjjjjjjjjj

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.