1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Good day, boys!"

"Good day, boys!"

Translation:Bonan tagon, knaboj!

June 4, 2015

31 Comments


PeaceForce

Would "bonan tagon" be a conjugation of "bona tago" as a direct object, as in "[may you] have a good day, boys" ("have" being a transitive verb)?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The word conjugation in English is only for verbs, Nouns have declensions.


vikungen

You are correct, therefore one always says "Bonan tagon" "Feliĉan kristnaskon" etc.


PeaceForce

Dankon. What or who's flag is that, by the way? It doesn't look like the stars and stripes.


vikungen

Look closer and you see that it is the Esperanto flag ;)


PeaceForce

Of course! Long may she wave.


Novantico

I just noticed that today too. Where'd you get the pic? A higher resolution version would be pretty cool to have.


Noisytoot

You mean "Mi ŝatas tion flagon"


Vedney

Is "Bonan tagon, knabojn." wrong?


noureddin95

"knaboj", here, is a vocative (being addressed), and in Esperanto a vocative is like "nominative" not "accusative"; i.e, It takes no '-n'.


howaboutyes

Why can we not use the compound word, "Bontagon?"


salivanto

Short answer: because compounding has special rules that are different from using an adjective and a noun. Bontago would mean something more like "day of good'.


BaloghTams19

I was taught: "good day" does not exist in English, only good morning/afternoon/evening/night.


Pansey-

It does, it is just uncommon. When you day it people know what you mean, you just sound a bit odd.


sbp421

Yes. The ones you have listed are informal, and thus much more common. "Good day" is rare, but correct.


prudenceyeng

when should we use j and jn?


Novantico

j is for plurals.

Boys = knaboj cats = katoj houses = domoj

n is the accusative. It's primarily to mark the object of a sentence so you know who is doing what to who within the context of Esperanto's flexible structure. For example, take the following sentence without the accusative:

La viro manĝis la kokaĵo. La kokaĵo manĝis la viro.

Both word orders are grammatically correct, so how do you tell who's being eaten? Common sense and context will generally clue you in, but grammar isn't concerned with how obvious the answer might be, so if you add it, you can have:

La viro manĝis la kokaĵon. La kokaĵon manĝis la viro.

Both of the above are valid and both tell you that the man ate the chicken, while the below...

La kokaĵo manĝis la viron. La viron manĝis la kokaĵo.

...mean that the chicken at the man, which is hilarious, but wrong. There's more to it than that, but that's a simple overview. You also apply suffixes to objects when they tie together, like "The cat attacked the blue dog" would be "La kato atakis la bluan hundon"

For further info, reading the notes on each Duolingo lesson as well as other resources like Lernu.net are helpful.

EDIT:

Just realized I missed that you said "jn" and not just "n". My bad. Suffixes can stack together. Taking the cat attacking the dog example and modifying it:

"The cats attacked the blue dogs."

would be written as

"La katoj atakis la bluajn hundojn"

Both "bluajn" and "hundojn" have three endings. Taking "hundojn" for example:

hund = dog -o = tells you it's a noun -j = tells you it's plural -n = tells you it's the object of an action.

Pretty much the same for "bluajn" except the -a denotes adjective since you're describing something.


GorinichSerpant

"La kokaĵo manĝis la viron. La viron manĝis la kokaĵo." Are these grammatically wrong or just absurd?


salivanto

Just absurd. The (prepared) chicken (meat) ate the man.


AmitabhS.B

Definitely absurd - although a well-funded mad scientist might conceivably make us change our minds! :-}. I'm thinking here of something I remember having read about in one of Edgar Rice Burroughs swashbuckling Mars saga many years ago.


RouillieW

Should I put an "n" on the end of "knaboj"?


RouillieW

Ek, I got it right! No need to answer. Dankon.


AmitabhS.B

Why isn't it "bona tago, knaboj!"? Shouldn't day be "tago" and "good" be "bona" because it is referring to one day, not at least two days?


salivanto

Be sure to read the tips and notes (lightbulb icon), or do a grammar-based course like free-esperanto-course.net . .. and for a quick answer - see number 6 in this forum post.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9650731/When-to-use-the-n-ending


Pansey-

Well, people say "good day" as a short way of saying "have a good day" and since "day" is not the subject and "good" is decribing it, they get the n on the end. The subject would be whoever was being told to have a good day, in this case, the boys.


spacekookie

Doesn't quite have the same ring to it, does it?


KimberlyWh27287

Why is there an "n" on "day"? I thought all nouns ended in "o".


salivanto

Be sure to read the tips and notes (lightbulb icon), or do a grammar-based course like free-esperanto-course.net . .. and for a quick answer - see number this forum post.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9650731/When-to-use-the-n-ending


TimeLoad

I'm still not understanding when to use the -n. Why do we use it here and not in a sentence like "hodiaux estas bona tago"?


salivanto

Be sure to read the other comments and the tips and notes (lightbulb icon), or do a grammar-based course like free-esperanto-course.net . .. and for a quick answer - see number this forum post.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9650731/When-to-use-the-n-ending

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.