"Die rote Jacke ist nicht links."

Translation:The red jacket is not on the left.

December 27, 2012

6 Comments


Logan5

This actually means "the red jacket is not inside out". In 6 years living in germany I have never needed that sentence!

June 30, 2013

walty

IMHO the translation "the red jacket is not to the left" makes little sense

December 27, 2012

Landsberg

"The red jacket is not on the left" also worked.

February 19, 2013

phle

aaaand, the meaning?:))

March 15, 2013

jaspercat

As in "where is the red jacket, is it on the left (of the coat rack, room, shop etc)?" "No, the red jacket is not on the left".

July 7, 2013

zoltanmolnar27

I think I found a bug. I typed "Die Hote jacke ist nicht links" and it was accepted! Only the jacke is corrected to Jacke.

November 22, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.