1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die rote Jacke ist nicht lin…

"Die rote Jacke ist nicht links."

Translation:The red jacket is not on the left.

December 27, 2012

7 Comments


Logan5

This actually means "the red jacket is not inside out". In 6 years living in germany I have never needed that sentence!


SteffieSproat

Thanks. I was confused by what seemed like a nonsensical sentence.


Mark484003

You might not need it, because you could say it with other words. Native speakers might use it though, and then it's good to understand it.


walty

IMHO the translation "the red jacket is not to the left" makes little sense


Landsberg

"The red jacket is not on the left" also worked.


phle

aaaand, the meaning?:))


zoltanmolnar27

I think I found a bug. I typed "Die Hote jacke ist nicht links" and it was accepted! Only the jacke is corrected to Jacke.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.