"Die rote Jacke ist nicht links."

Translation:The red jacket is not on the left.

December 27, 2012

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Logan5

This actually means "the red jacket is not inside out". In 6 years living in germany I have never needed that sentence!


Heather438

I'm not sure, but I believe 'The red jacket is not inside out' woukd be 'Die rote Jacke ist nicht auf links'


SteffieSproat

Thanks. I was confused by what seemed like a nonsensical sentence.


Mark484003

You might not need it, because you could say it with other words. Native speakers might use it though, and then it's good to understand it.


walty

IMHO the translation "the red jacket is not to the left" makes little sense


Landsberg

"The red jacket is not on the left" also worked.


phle

aaaand, the meaning?:))


jaspercat

As in "where is the red jacket, is it on the left (of the coat rack, room, shop etc)?" "No, the red jacket is not on the left".


zoltanmolnar27

I think I found a bug. I typed "Die Hote jacke ist nicht links" and it was accepted! Only the jacke is corrected to Jacke.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.