"İlkbahar çok güzel."

Translation:Spring is very beautiful.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Is the "ilk" part of the word silent? I remeber hearing Turks refer to spring as "bahar"! Can anyone clarify this please?

1 year ago

MustavaM

both are correct

1 year ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Thanx.

1 year ago

-travelJunky-

'the spring is quite beautıful'?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, it's not spring as in where water comes from or spring as in a coiled strip - it's the season, and we don't usually use articles with those in English.

3 years ago

-travelJunky-

Thx, I see.

3 years ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

Yes, but we are studying Turkish, not English....

1 year ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

(no replies, of course!)

10 months ago

Eva242549

Well.... "In the spring we gather flowers; in the autumn the leaves fall" is an example where we could use "the" in English, although it can also be omitted, but I agree that we would not use it in the given sentence. Sorry, just nit-picking.

2 months ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

"Usually" does not mean that if I use it I made a mistake and.... again: in Turkish? We are not here to learn English, but Turkish!

11 months ago

oedipusface

Alex addresses the use of articles in another comment's answer further down this thread. From what I gather, it's important to stress how articles differentiate ideas so the English-speaking student can learn proper concept expression in Turkish.

6 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

@Berto29441
Several times I read you were a bit annoyed about Duolingo when not accepting a shortend / special ... translation in English. I really understand (at least I think so) what you mean. Why not accept an answer which shows you comprend what the Turkish sentence is saying. (e.g. thirty -> 30) I will try an answer to your thoughts, though I do not know the real reasons of that issue.

In another lesson I read (written from course contributor Alex) that they are using sentences (respectively translations) exchanged with each other (English -> Turkish / Turkish -> English). So they intend English learning people who speak Turkish should have the opportunity to learn correct English.
Another aspect may be (don't know but this is what I guess) that the DL program will not be able to grasp any possible concept of a language's expression.

Anyway do not surrender, keep on learning and enjoy it! :-)

4 months ago

peshmerga

Ilkbahar for kurdish Bahar (Spring)

2 years ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

"Bahar" (بهار) is also Spring in Persian

1 year ago

MogenF
MogenF

I typed "İlkbahar" and it said "Almost correct" - can't see how mine differs: is that 2nd letter not an l (as in "lemon") or am I missing something else?

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

To me the same thing is happening when I write İyi. I tried Iyi and they said it is correct. Perhaps with İlkbahar it is the same thing.

9 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Sonbaharın sonunda bahar yok artık. Yağmuru vurunca derde dert oldu. Rüzgarı vurunca derbeder oldum."

6 days ago

MoonSvit
MoonSvit

Why not: Spring is very beautiful?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That is already the suggested translation and is fine.

3 years ago

Kristina-Muhsin
Kristina-Muhsin

why 'THE spring is not cold' is ok and 'THE spring is very beautiful' isn't?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In this context, you cannot use articles before seasons. You can only do this if you are talking about a very specific spring (say, the spring of 1964) :D

3 years ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

Why not THE spring (this one, in Istanbul and not in Malmö, e.gg.)?

11 months ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

Not ALL the springs are beautiful. why NOT article? And does Turkish have the same "rule"?

10 months ago

ryanford06
ryanford06Plus

"The spring is very beautiful" is also natural in English. People refer to seasons pretty often with the definite article in English (or at least in the US).

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.