Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is very dangerous."

Translation:Estas tre danĝere.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Noeladoe

Ĝi estas danĝera = Ĝi danĝeras; Estas danĝere = Nenio?

2 years ago

Asraelite
Asraelite

Would "danĝera" also work here, and would the meaning then be different, so "danĝere" would mean something is dangerous to do and "danĝera" means a thing is dangerous to go near or use?

3 years ago

vikungen

If you're talking about a specific it, then you should use "danĝera", but in this case you're not, you don't see any "ĝi".

Ĝi estas tre danĝera

Kio estas tre danĝera?

La drako!

vs.

Estas tre danĝere

Kio estas tre danĝere?

Naĝi kiam vi estas ebria (To swim when you're drunk) lol

3 years ago

kanguruo
kanguruo

To use danĝera which is an adjective you need a noun or at least a pronoun. Here you have only a verb, therefore you need an adverb and can't use an adjective.

3 years ago

Eldecee

La programo malakceptas mian tradukon "Ĝi estas tre danĝera". Miascie "it" povas esti hundo, eksplodilo, armilo, ..., ĉu ne?

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

You are generally right, but we are in the adverb lesson ;-) . Compare wirt the comment from vikungen above.

3 years ago

PoisonPlatypus
PoisonPlatypus

Ve moost deel vis eet

2 years ago