1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "It is very dangerous."

"It is very dangerous."

Translation:Estas tre danĝere.

June 4, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Noeladoe

Ĝi estas danĝera = Ĝi danĝeras; Estas danĝere = Nenio?

November 1, 2015

salivanto

Estas danĝere ... = It is dangerous to....


Asraelite

Would "danĝera" also work here, and would the meaning then be different, so "danĝere" would mean something is dangerous to do and "danĝera" means a thing is dangerous to go near or use?


vikungen

If you're talking about a specific it, then you should use "danĝera", but in this case you're not, you don't see any "ĝi".

Ĝi estas tre danĝera

Kio estas tre danĝera?

La drako!

vs.

Estas tre danĝere

Kio estas tre danĝere?

Naĝi kiam vi estas ebria (To swim when you're drunk) lol


kanguruo

To use danĝera which is an adjective you need a noun or at least a pronoun. Here you have only a verb, therefore you need an adverb and can't use an adjective.


Eldecee

La programo malakceptas mian tradukon "Ĝi estas tre danĝera". Miascie "it" povas esti hundo, eksplodilo, armilo, ..., ĉu ne?


Andi_M

You are generally right, but we are in the adverb lesson ;-) . Compare wirt the comment from vikungen above.


PoisonPlatypus

Ve moost deel vis eet

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.