Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Doğum tarihim"

Translation:My birth date

3 years ago

9 Comments


-travelJunky-

why is 'my birthday' wrong?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because that is "doğum günüm".

3 years ago

Larkin29
Larkin29

Can I ask what the difference between birthday and birth date is in Turkish? I use them interchangeably in English

1 year ago

RaniaRamad3

I do not know for sure but I guess birth date is more formal .. you can be asked about your birth date officially in the court house or police station.. it make a bit more sense to be date not day!

1 year ago

HamishCJ

Kinda what Rania says, they're not really interchangeable in English. I'd ask a girl in a bar her birthday, but it would be creepy to ask her birth date (or more commonly "date of birth"). If she came into my work and I needed her details it would be the other way round :)

6 months ago

-travelJunky-

Tşkler

3 years ago

MRT102263

Tarih is a persian word that means date In turkish tarikh converted to tarih

11 months ago

ZhalgasAbd1

Guys please dont make weırd sentences.

11 months ago

oedipusface

Boo, this is Duolingo, the land of weird sentences. Have you met Duo Baykuşu, King of this Land, speaker of nonsense?

4 months ago