"Doğum tarihim"

Translation:My birth date

June 4, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-travelJunky-

why is 'my birthday' wrong?


ex_contributor

because that is "doğum günüm".


Larkin29

Can I ask what the difference between birthday and birth date is in Turkish? I use them interchangeably in English


HamishCJ

Kinda what Rania says, they're not really interchangeable in English. I'd ask a girl in a bar her birthday, but it would be creepy to ask her birth date (or more commonly "date of birth"). If she came into my work and I needed her details it would be the other way round :)


RaniaRamad3

I do not know for sure but I guess birth date is more formal .. you can be asked about your birth date officially in the court house or police station.. it make a bit more sense to be date not day!


MRT102263

Tarih is a persian word that means date In turkish tarikh converted to tarih


Lingueta

How do you say 'Happy Birthday'?


Yomalyn

There are a few ways that Turks will wish each other happy birthday, but the most direct translation is:

  • Doğum günün kutlu olsun (informal singular)
  • Doğum gününüz kutlu olsun (formal or plural)

(Literally: My your birthday be happy/blessed.)

If you're curious, other things you may hear instead include:

  • İyi ki doğdun = It's good that you were born
  • Nice mutlu yıllara = To many happy years

lbSTxG5i

Doğum means birth, why isn't my birth doğumum?


Amanda857093

In England we dont ask what is your birth date


George344103

Agreed, its a possible sentance, but we would always say "what is your date of birth" instead. In fact "the date of my birth" is a more likely sentance in England than "my birthdate".


George344103

My date of birth.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.