"Doğum tarihim"

Translation:My birth date

3 years ago

10 Comments


-travelJunky-

why is 'my birthday' wrong?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because that is "doğum günüm".

3 years ago

Larkin29
Larkin29

Can I ask what the difference between birthday and birth date is in Turkish? I use them interchangeably in English

1 year ago

RaniaRamad3

I do not know for sure but I guess birth date is more formal .. you can be asked about your birth date officially in the court house or police station.. it make a bit more sense to be date not day!

1 year ago

HamishCJ

Kinda what Rania says, they're not really interchangeable in English. I'd ask a girl in a bar her birthday, but it would be creepy to ask her birth date (or more commonly "date of birth"). If she came into my work and I needed her details it would be the other way round :)

7 months ago

-travelJunky-

Tşkler

3 years ago

MRT102263

Tarih is a persian word that means date In turkish tarikh converted to tarih

1 year ago

ZhalgasAbd1

Guys please dont make weırd sentences.

1 year ago

oedipusface

Boo, this is Duolingo, the land of weird sentences. Have you met Duo Baykuşu, King of this Land, speaker of nonsense?

6 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

This is not a weird sentence/phrase. "Date of Birth" is "Doğum Tarihi".

You can see this on a Turkish Passports/ID cards, on Vikipedi (Turkish Wikipedia), or on any Turkish forms that you'd fill out, etc.

Of all the sentences/phrases on Duo, this is probably one of the most useful :-)

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.