"Doğum tarihim"

Translation:My birth date

June 4, 2015

13 Comments


-travelJunky-

why is 'my birthday' wrong?

June 4, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

because that is "doğum günüm".

June 4, 2015

Larkin29

Can I ask what the difference between birthday and birth date is in Turkish? I use them interchangeably in English

January 25, 2017

HamishCJ

Kinda what Rania says, they're not really interchangeable in English. I'd ask a girl in a bar her birthday, but it would be creepy to ask her birth date (or more commonly "date of birth"). If she came into my work and I needed her details it would be the other way round :)

March 21, 2018

RaniaRamad3

I do not know for sure but I guess birth date is more formal .. you can be asked about your birth date officially in the court house or police station.. it make a bit more sense to be date not day!

May 14, 2017

-travelJunky-

Tşkler

June 5, 2015

MRT102263

Tarih is a persian word that means date In turkish tarikh converted to tarih

October 7, 2017

Elham557450

Why "date of my birth" is wrong?

January 28, 2019

Sayelabbad

" My date of birth " is correct

January 29, 2019

Ernieinpilot

Listening over and over I hear “Doğum tarih “, not “tarihim”

March 15, 2019

ZhalgasAbd1

Guys please dont make weırd sentences.

October 12, 2017

oedipusface

Boo, this is Duolingo, the land of weird sentences. Have you met Duo Baykuşu, King of this Land, speaker of nonsense?

April 22, 2018

Yomalyn

This is not a weird sentence/phrase. "Date of Birth" is "Doğum Tarihi".

You can see this on a Turkish Passports/ID cards, on Vikipedi (Turkish Wikipedia), or on any Turkish forms that you'd fill out, etc.

Of all the sentences/phrases on Duo, this is probably one of the most useful :-)

September 21, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.