"We have only one home."

Translation:Ni havas nur unu hejmon.

3 years ago

14 Comments


blessedwhitney

What's the difference between nur and sola?

3 years ago

KevinM

"Nur" is used as an adverb; "sola" an adjective.

3 years ago

janKawa

Can't we just say "Sole" to make it an adverb?

2 years ago

dusics95
Plus

Can't you say domo?

3 years ago

xigoi

House (domo) is a building, home (hejmo) is a place. They are not the same.

2 years ago

pragnanz.eu

Is unu invariable?

3 years ago

xigoi

Yes.

2 years ago

broces

Cannot "unu" became "una" as an adjective? Or is it always invariable?

2 years ago

xigoi

Numerals are invariable in Esperanto. “Unua” means “first” and is variable like a normal adjective.

2 years ago

luizjoaquim

Is it possible to say "Ni nur havas unu da hejmo"?

3 years ago

JulioCsarA17

Why it is necessary to use the -n in hejmon?

2 years ago

xigoi

It is a direct object of a verb.

2 years ago

Jedi176928

Wouldn't it be “nia” as a possessive?

1 year ago

Basilious

Absoluto.

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.