1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We have only one home."

"We have only one home."

Translation:Ni havas nur unu hejmon.

June 4, 2015

14 Comments


blessedwhitney

What's the difference between nur and sola?

June 9, 2015

KevinM

"Nur" is used as an adverb; "sola" an adjective.

June 12, 2015

janKawa

Can't we just say "Sole" to make it an adverb?

July 31, 2016

dusics95

Can't you say domo?

September 25, 2015

xigoi

House (domo) is a building, home (hejmo) is a place. They are not the same.

May 9, 2016

pragnanz.eu

Is unu invariable?

January 20, 2016

xigoi

Yes.

September 9, 2016

JulioCsarA17

Why it is necessary to use the -n in hejmon?

April 2, 2016

xigoi

It is a direct object of a verb.

May 9, 2016

broces

Cannot "unu" became "una" as an adjective? Or is it always invariable?

September 9, 2016

xigoi

Numerals are invariable in Esperanto. “Unua” means “first” and is variable like a normal adjective.

September 9, 2016

Jedi176928

Wouldn't it be “nia” as a possessive?

January 13, 2018

Basilious

Absoluto.

May 4, 2018

luizjoaquim

Is it possible to say "Ni nur havas unu da hejmo"?

June 4, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.