1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We have only one home."

"We have only one home."

Translation:Ni havas nur unu hejmon.

June 4, 2015

14 Comments


blessedwhitney

What's the difference between nur and sola?


KevinM

"Nur" is used as an adverb; "sola" an adjective.


djule95

Can't you say domo?


xigoi

House (domo) is a building, home (hejmo) is a place. They are not the same.


PaulDeNice1

With word for word translation, "hejmo" is correct but in context, with thought for thought translation "domo" could mean "hejmo".


pragnanz.eu

Is unu invariable?


JulioCsarA17

Why it is necessary to use the -n in hejmon?


xigoi

It is a direct object of a verb.


[deactivated user]

    Cannot "unu" became "una" as an adjective? Or is it always invariable?


xigoi

    Numerals are invariable in Esperanto. “Unua” means “first” and is variable like a normal adjective.


Jedi176928

    Wouldn't it be “nia” as a possessive?


    [deactivated user]

      Can we say ‘Ni nur havas unu hejmon.’?

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.