"We have only one home."

Translation:Ni havas nur unu hejmon.

6/4/2015, 4:22:57 PM

14 Comments


blessedwhitney

What's the difference between nur and sola?

6/9/2015, 1:00:50 AM

KevinM

"Nur" is used as an adverb; "sola" an adjective.

6/12/2015, 9:40:58 PM

janKawa

Can't we just say "Sole" to make it an adverb?

7/31/2016, 3:12:53 AM

dusics95
Plus

Can't you say domo?

9/25/2015, 3:19:54 PM

xigoi

House (domo) is a building, home (hejmo) is a place. They are not the same.

5/9/2016, 5:57:05 AM

pragnanz.eu

Is unu invariable?

1/20/2016, 8:51:46 AM

xigoi

Yes.

9/9/2016, 9:35:38 AM

broces

Cannot "unu" became "una" as an adjective? Or is it always invariable?

9/9/2016, 8:04:05 AM

xigoi

Numerals are invariable in Esperanto. “Unua” means “first” and is variable like a normal adjective.

9/9/2016, 9:34:08 AM

luizjoaquim

Is it possible to say "Ni nur havas unu da hejmo"?

6/4/2015, 4:22:57 PM

JulioCsarA17

Why it is necessary to use the -n in hejmon?

4/2/2016, 3:21:45 AM

xigoi

It is a direct object of a verb.

5/9/2016, 5:57:45 AM

Jedi176928

Wouldn't it be “nia” as a possessive?

1/13/2018, 7:43:27 AM

Basilious

Absoluto.

5/4/2018, 9:03:01 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.