1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi memoris la lakton?"

"Ĉu vi memoris la lakton?"

Translation:Did you remember the milk?

June 4, 2015

13 Comments


NovemberQuinn

Yes. I have very fond memories of the milk.


csi

Sesame Street, "a loaf of bread, a container of milk, and a stick of butter" :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Im4GwUD1UY8


Zaukaj

Uh... I'll be back, gotta go to the store...


rahgots

Feeeeeek! Mi sciis mi forgesis ion!

Serioze, mi forgesi aĉeti lakton hodiaŭ. Mi ne serĉas.


kbalara

Mi sciis KE mi forgesis... You cannot drop KE. It is not english


AdrienneTableau

Mi sciis, ke mi forgesis... a comma always precedes ke and you should not leave it out. It is not English.


gabela30

Rakonto de mia vivo.


AaronKurz

That's product placement (remember the milk) ;)


bluewren408

Would 'malmemori' mean 'to forget'?


paul-nasture

It technically would, but from what I've read, the language has evolved to eliminate some 'mal-' words because it sounds silly when you have to use so many words all starting with 'mal-'. So, yeah, you'd want to use 'forgesis'.


FredCapp

Ĝi anstataǔ restas sur la tablo.


Director_Bones

In memoris, should the 'i' be an ee sound or an 'i' (like igloo) sound?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.