1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bussjåføren vil ikke drikke …

"Bussjåføren vil ikke drikke te med presten."

Translation:The bus driver does not want to drink tea with the priest.

June 4, 2015

21 Comments


sacredbanana

I don't blame him


Grilled_Bear

In German speaking countries there are a lot of jokes that revolve around a bus driver and a priest doing something. Are jokes like that common in Norway, too?

One example :

A bus driver and a priest died at the same time and thus reach the gates of heaven simultaneously, but only the bus driver is granted entry into heaven, the guardian tells the priest that he'll be sent to hell. The priest is extremely shocked and demands to know why he, a man of god, is sent to hell, whilst a simple bus driver is allowed into heaven. The gate's guardian answers: "Priest, when you were preaching the people fell asleep, but when that bus driver was driving the people started praying!"


LINHARS

A Norwegian prest is normally not 'a priest', he is more a clergyman or a vicar, or a parson. A priest is normally a catholic person.


OsoGegenHest

"Priest" is a general term for members of the clergy, including vicars, medicine men, custodians of the temple to Apollo...


RobertHarr347673

I prefer padré as it's less denominal. Here in uk it's genrally held that you're either priest or vicar (like a priest but of works for the Church of England) regardless of your christian persuasion


Lyssabel

I can't help but notice the references that refer to men: he is more a clergyman, medicine man, padré.

I prefer religious leader, because it's non-denominational as well as gender neutral. But that's how presten is used in Norwegian, so I'm going to stick with that. :)


Panthera4

Somehow, this made me think of Midsomer Murders.


TheCouragousCat

Same, also Father Brown


DavidMagye

My girlfriend use to say things like this while she is dreaming.


btalbert

is there a sordid history between the two professions?


Roy563643

How does one say 'to want' in Norwegian?

I accepted the correct translation to be: "The bus driver does not WANT to drink tea with the priest


Pikachu257

"To want" in Norwegian would be "vil ha" so "vil ikke" would be the negated form of the verb.


ycUvuSap

"vil ha" is want(s) something, not simple "to want", right?


Catherine224766

But in that case the translation "will not drink tea" has to be wrong, right? 0.o


NickMarsto1

Whatever the underlying motive for the animosity twixt charabanc chauffeur and vicar, why is the thing he is unwilling to do rendered in Bokmål as "drikke" and not "drikker"?


Yus_Foxie

I think because it is in infinitive... he wants "to drink" = Han vil drikke

I'm not good at explaining because I'm native spanish :v but I think that's why


Deliciae
Mod

That's correct.

Modal auxiliary verbs such as "vil and "må" are followed by a bare infinitive in Norwegian, i.e. an infinitive without the infinitive marker ("å").

(å) drikke = infinitive
drikker = present tense

The source of confusion is that "drink" in English is both an infinitive and one of the present tense forms (hence the hints), but in this sentence it's functioning as an infinitive.


ThePurpleTrain

I think the priest is not very upset about it. Because bonden cooks food in the priest's church. So he has a good company for this evening already.


AndrsSzala5

Han vil helst drikke øl

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.