1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "During the summer."

"During the summer."

Translation:Yaz sırasında.

June 4, 2015

22 Comments


ryanworldwide

I believe "Yazın" is correct here


jzlcdh

Any chance of some examples of when to use "yazın" and when "yaz sırasında"?


-travelJunky-
  • Yazın izine gidiyorum. ↔ This summer İ will travel on holiday. (Referes to the (very) next summer time!)

  • Ne zaman geliyorsun? - Yazın! ↔ When will you arrive? - In summer! (Point of or a period of time in the future; we would only use 'yaz sırasında' for intonation or if it is regularly! İm some cases we would use 'yaz sırasında' to stress it for unsure as it is a general statement)

  • Yaz sırası elmalar büyür. ↔ Apples grow during summer time (Generally!)

I hope that I am not confusing you to much because those details might be to much for beginners. İf so, please let me know, so I will delete this explanation.


lisa4duolingo

I second jzlcdh's comments about how not everyone in this course is a beginner. I, on the other hand, am a beginner, and, yes, your post was a bit too advanced for my current level, but others have posted comments that were above my level as well. I want you to know, however, that I don't consider them a detriment to my learning experience.

In fact, I appreciate your contributions because even though it addresses concepts I have not yet learned, some day it might. I can't tell you how many posts I have read without much understanding initially, but upon a second or third read in a refresher, they suddenly made so much sense to me. I would imagine other beginners have also had second chances at enlightenment.


jzlcdh

Thanks very much. Those are very good examples as not everyone on this course is a beginner. I just made a couple of tweaks to the English below:

Yazın izine gidiyorum. ↔ In summer I am going on holiday. Ne zaman geliyorsun? - Yazın! ↔ When are you coming? - In summer! Yaz sırası elmalar büyür. ↔ Apples grow during the summer.

Perhaps a course co-ordinator could consider adding them?


vfurmanov

In your last example, would the meaning be changed if you use ' sırasında' instead of 'sırası'?

I can't really grasp the difference between the two.


-travelJunky-

Pls, be aware that linguistic is not my profession. So my answer may only be a helpful orientation :-)

Your question is eligible! IMHO, in this case I see no difference by changing the endings.

Therefore I will give another example:

1) We have a newspaper and have a title: Haber sırası 2) Someone is reporting you about news: Haber sırasında

The interpretation would be: 1) It is time for news 2) In the news' sequence or scope

I hope this helps. If not, one of the lingustics may point to further hints.


yorgoasdf

An unrelated question.

Yazın izine gidiyorum.

Why is it izine not izne? Don't we always drop the second i in izin when attaching an affix starting with a vowel? E.g. my dictionary gives such an example: "Yıllık iznini kullanıyor".


CJMBenz

Is it safe to assume that this is applicable for all seasons?


rilianxi

does sırasında break down in to different morphemes? like -da for "at" and "i" for possessive or something?


alibektas34

Yes, indeed.

Sıra: the sequence, the course,

Sırası: the sequence of, the course of,

Sırasında: in the sequence of, in the course of.


kubi_b

Native speaker here. I can't think of a situation where I would use "yaz sırasında". It's always "yazın" for me when I want to say "during summer".


-travelJunky-

What about 'yaz zamanı'?


zizey

That would be "Summer time".


jay.hammer

So 'sırasında' can be omitted and 'yazın' still means 'During the summer' or would it literally translate to 'in summer?


AlexinNotTurkey

It can in theory be omitted but in practice most people would think "yazın" means "in (the) summer." We accept it regardless :)


bramco2

I have a grammar book that says that "sırasında" can be used with definite izafet, so wouldn't that make "Yazın sırasında" correct, albeit rare?


Lng52-._

Can you also say, "Yaz boyunca"?


EmrahGunok

"Yaz boyunca" is the best alternative.


.btKR

"yaz sırası" looks like a compound noun. If it is, its meaning would be (in my opinion) closer to "summertime" (yaz qualifying 'sıra': summer-occasion). And rather than "during the summer", "yaz sırasında" would be "during (the) summertime" (English is not my mother tongue, so very often I'm unsure if "the" applies or not). Any thoughts?


Patyusta

First you talk too much sec. You use difficult word's can you just make it simple Explain this words and tell us what are you talking about (simply plz ) ;-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.