Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"During the summer."

Translation:Yaz sırasında.

3 years ago

16 Comments


ryanworldwide

I believe "Yazın" is correct here

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Any chance of some examples of when to use "yazın" and when "yaz sırasında"?

3 years ago

-travelJunky-
  • Yazın izine gidiyorum. ↔ This summer İ will travel on holiday. (Referes to the (very) next summer time!)

  • Ne zaman geliyorsun? - Yazın! ↔ When will you arrive? - In summer! (Point of or a period of time in the future; we would only use 'yaz sırasında' for intonation or if it is regularly! İm some cases we would use 'yaz sırasında' to stress it for unsure as it is a general statement)

  • Yaz sırası elmalar büyür. ↔ Apples grow during summer time (Generally!)

I hope that I am not confusing you to much because those details might be to much for beginners. İf so, please let me know, so I will delete this explanation.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I second jzlcdh's comments about how not everyone in this course is a beginner. I, on the other hand, am a beginner, and, yes, your post was a bit too advanced for my current level, but others have posted comments that were above my level as well. I want you to know, however, that I don't consider them a detriment to my learning experience.

In fact, I appreciate your contributions because even though it addresses concepts I have not yet learned, some day it might. I can't tell you how many posts I have read without much understanding initially, but upon a second or third read in a refresher, they suddenly made so much sense to me. I would imagine other beginners have also had second chances at enlightenment.

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Thanks very much. Those are very good examples as not everyone on this course is a beginner. I just made a couple of tweaks to the English below:

Yazın izine gidiyorum. ↔ In summer I am going on holiday. Ne zaman geliyorsun? - Yazın! ↔ When are you coming? - In summer! Yaz sırası elmalar büyür. ↔ Apples grow during the summer.

Perhaps a course co-ordinator could consider adding them?

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

In your last example, would the meaning be changed if you use ' sırasında' instead of 'sırası'?

I can't really grasp the difference between the two.

3 years ago

-travelJunky-

Pls, be aware that linguistic is not my profession. So my answer may only be a helpful orientation :-)

Your question is eligible! IMHO, in this case I see no difference by changing the endings.

Therefore I will give another example:

1) We have a newspaper and have a title: Haber sırası 2) Someone is reporting you about news: Haber sırasında

The interpretation would be: 1) It is time for news 2) In the news' sequence or scope

I hope this helps. If not, one of the lingustics may point to further hints.

3 years ago

CJMBenz
CJMBenz

Is it safe to assume that this is applicable for all seasons?

2 years ago

yorgoasdf
yorgoasdf

An unrelated question.

Yazın izine gidiyorum.

Why is it izine not izne? Don't we always drop the second i in izin when attaching an affix starting with a vowel? E.g. my dictionary gives such an example: "Yıllık iznini kullanıyor".

1 year ago

-travelJunky-

What about 'yaz zamanı'?

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

That would be "Summer time".

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

does sırasında break down in to different morphemes? like -da for "at" and "i" for possessive or something?

2 years ago

jay.hammer
jay.hammer

So 'sırasında' can be omitted and 'yazın' still means 'During the summer' or would it literally translate to 'in summer?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can in theory be omitted but in practice most people would think "yazın" means "in (the) summer." We accept it regardless :)

2 years ago

bramco2
bramco2

I have a grammar book that says that "sırasında" can be used with definite izafet, so wouldn't that make "Yazın sırasında" correct, albeit rare?

2 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Can you also say, "Yaz boyunca"?

8 months ago