Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La kelnero kaj kelnerino aĉetas manĝaĵon kune."

Translation:The waiter and waitress buy food together.

3 years ago

12 Comments


sf2k
sf2k

They're totally dating. awww

3 years ago

trucktiger
trucktiger

That's cute

3 years ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

Cxu ili estas Adamo kaj Sofia?

3 years ago

chenxingLiu

Their boss must be cheap.

3 years ago

dnepropedrovsk

Anyone care to explain why manĝaĵon instead of manĝo?

3 years ago

Prhys3020

Manĝaĵo means food, like cake, eggs, cheese, etc. Manĝo means meal, like breakfast, lunch, dinner, etc.

3 years ago

myerstyson

But one of the approved translations is "the waiter and waitress buy a meal together"

3 years ago

SamCunliffe

Kio lingvo estigas la vorton "aĉetas" ? Ne estas la Franca nek la Angla.

3 years ago

OrionSix

fakte, ĝi estas de la Franca, de la franca vorto "acheter" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/a%C4%89eti

3 years ago

SamCunliffe

Ah! Jes dankon. Mi ne laǔtlegi korekta.

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

Why is the second la omitted, is it "la [1 kaj 2]" instead of "[la 1] kaj [la 2]"?

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

I'm pretty sure the second la is implied. It's faster to say, and in almost all cases people still understand exactly what you mean.

It happens all the time in English and Dutch too (the waiter and waitress = the waiter and the waitress) and i'm sure it's also common in many other European languages (although I don't know any other well enough to confirm this)

3 years ago