"La kelnero kaj kelnerino aĉetas manĝaĵon kune."

Translation:The waiter and waitress buy food together.

June 4, 2015

12 Comments


sf2k

They're totally dating. awww

June 13, 2015

RoJeBo

Cxu ili estas Adamo kaj Sofia?


chenxingLiu

Their boss must be cheap.


dnepropedrovsk

Anyone care to explain why manĝaĵon instead of manĝo?


Prhys3020

Manĝaĵo means food, like cake, eggs, cheese, etc. Manĝo means meal, like breakfast, lunch, dinner, etc.


myerstyson

But one of the approved translations is "the waiter and waitress buy a meal together"


SamCunliffe

Kio lingvo estigas la vorton "aĉetas" ? Ne estas la Franca nek la Angla.


OrionSix

fakte, ĝi estas de la Franca, de la franca vorto "acheter" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/a%C4%89eti


SamCunliffe

Ah! Jes dankon. Mi ne laǔtlegi korekta.


Nvirjskly

Why is the second la omitted, is it "la [1 kaj 2]" instead of "[la 1] kaj [la 2]"?


RaizinM

I'm pretty sure the second la is implied. It's faster to say, and in almost all cases people still understand exactly what you mean.

It happens all the time in English and Dutch too (the waiter and waitress = the waiter and the waitress) and i'm sure it's also common in many other European languages (although I don't know any other well enough to confirm this)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.