1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Which kind of book have you …

"Which kind of book have you written?"

Translation:Kiun specon de libro vi verkis?

June 4, 2015

10 Comments


MaartenWar

kian libron vi verkis: what kind of book did you write....

if there is only a limited number of types you could say "Kiun specon" but as the context is missing, i would rather stick to "kian libron".

Do you agree?


pnnq

I answered "Kiun specon libron", and it said it accepts only "Kiuspecan libron" and "Kiun specon de libro".

Is mine is wrong because it has a noun acting as an adjective? That is, mine is like saying "which kind book", whereas "kiuspecan libron" is like "whichkinda' book", correct?


vikungen

You are correct.


arbaro

You shouldn't have a noun modifying another noun, so your answer is incorrect for the reason you gave. "Kiun specan libon" is technically grammatically correct but sounds funny; it's like saying you have a collection of "type books" and would like to know which type book I wrote.


pnnq

Dankon, I was just wondering about "kiun specan libron". Good to know, since I do have some "type books"! Types & Programming Languages, Homotopy Type Theory, Lambda Calculi, ktp. :D


arbaro

Ĉu?! Mi estas matematika doktoriĝa studento kaj lastatempe ekstudis kategorian teorion.


pnnq

Ja! Mi antaŭ loĝas en Kalifornio kaj amas la tutan matematikon, sed mi iris pli... al la voja SV. De tiuj libroj, Homotopeca Speca Teorio estas la plej malfacile komprenebla, kun mi kaj mia aktuala sperto. Mia eniro en kaj kategorioj kaj homotopecoj kaj similaj aferoj (ĉu antaŭ estas "ĝenerala sensencaĵo" en Esperanto?) estas plejparte tra funkcia programado.

Sed mi povas revi! Eble mi skribu malbonan monadan lecionon. ;)


arbaro

Faru! (Sed ĉu temus pri monadoj en komputilscenco aŭ en kategoriteorio? ^^)

Ambaŭkaze vi certe estus la unua homo kiu farus tion en Esperanto. Mi unutempe trovis mallongan enkondukon al lineara algebro ĉe libroservo de kongreso. Mi devintus aĉeti ĝin...


JooRomero4

"Skribis" instead of "verkis" was rejected.

Is the verb "skribi" allowed only for simpler writings? So "skribi libron" is never allowed?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.