"Which kind of book have you written?"

Translation:Kiun specon de libro vi verkis?

June 4, 2015

9 Comments


MaartenWar

kian libron vi verkis: what kind of book did you write....

if there is only a limited number of types you could say "Kiun specon" but as the context is missing, i would rather stick to "kian libron".

Do you agree?

June 24, 2017

pnnq

I answered "Kiun specon libron", and it said it accepts only "Kiuspecan libron" and "Kiun specon de libro".

Is mine is wrong because it has a noun acting as an adjective? That is, mine is like saying "which kind book", whereas "kiuspecan libron" is like "whichkinda' book", correct?

June 4, 2015

vikungen

You are correct.

June 4, 2015

pnnq

Dankon!

June 4, 2015

arbaro

You shouldn't have a noun modifying another noun, so your answer is incorrect for the reason you gave. "Kiun specan libon" is technically grammatically correct but sounds funny; it's like saying you have a collection of "type books" and would like to know which type book I wrote.

June 4, 2015

pnnq

Dankon, I was just wondering about "kiun specan libron". Good to know, since I do have some "type books"! Types & Programming Languages, Homotopy Type Theory, Lambda Calculi, ktp. :D

June 4, 2015

arbaro

Ĉu?! Mi estas matematika doktoriĝa studento kaj lastatempe ekstudis kategorian teorion.

June 5, 2015

pnnq

Ja! Mi antaŭ loĝas en Kalifornio kaj amas la tutan matematikon, sed mi iris pli... al la voja SV. De tiuj libroj, Homotopeca Speca Teorio estas la plej malfacile komprenebla, kun mi kaj mia aktuala sperto. Mia eniro en kaj kategorioj kaj homotopecoj kaj similaj aferoj (ĉu antaŭ estas "ĝenerala sensencaĵo" en Esperanto?) estas plejparte tra funkcia programado.

Sed mi povas revi! Eble mi skribu malbonan monadan lecionon. ;)

June 5, 2015

arbaro

Faru! (Sed ĉu temus pri monadoj en komputilscenco aŭ en kategoriteorio? ^^)

Ambaŭkaze vi certe estus la unua homo kiu farus tion en Esperanto. Mi unutempe trovis mallongan enkondukon al lineara algebro ĉe libroservo de kongreso. Mi devintus aĉeti ĝin...

June 7, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.