1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Esperanto speakers buy meals…

"Esperanto speakers buy meals."

Translation:Esperantistoj aĉetas manĝojn.

June 4, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

trucktiger

Everyone else has to grow their own.

June 4, 2015

better2pray4ray

Now is it mangxajxojn or mangxojn? I thought the ajx is necessary in this case?


zerozeroone

On DuoLingo, they seem to use:
manĝaĵo - food
manĝo - meal

Lernu only has food for manĝaĵo, but wiktionary shows both food and meal for manĝaĵo.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/man%C4%9Da%C4%B5o


adromu

Same problem :(

manĝaĵon aŭ manĝojn?


Santos.Rui

I have exactly the same question


blessedwhitney

The owners are trying to think its normal to buy each other meals so when they go to a kongreso, they eat for free.


FredCapp

Esperantistoj ne akceptas gratan manĝon.


Locrio

Mmm I see its more meals than food due to the plural.


lakshan

Why can't you use Esperantistoj aĉetas manĝaĵon?


FredCapp

Manĝaĵo = Food


Dalingo8

Ok, I get it - Esperanto SPEAKERS buy meals, but what if I'm only Esperanto LISTENER, can I get meal for free? And what is a word for Esperanto listener, is it also esperantisto?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.