"Esperanto speakers buy meals."

Translation:Esperantistoj aĉetas manĝojn.

3 years ago

11 Comments


trucktiger

Everyone else has to grow their own.

3 years ago

better2pray4ray

Now is it mangxajxojn or mangxojn? I thought the ajx is necessary in this case?

3 years ago

zerozeroone

On DuoLingo, they seem to use:
manĝaĵo - food
manĝo - meal

Lernu only has food for manĝaĵo, but wiktionary shows both food and meal for manĝaĵo.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/man%C4%9Da%C4%B5o

3 years ago

adromu

Same problem :(

manĝaĵon aŭ manĝojn?

3 years ago

Santos.Rui
Plus

I have exactly the same question

3 years ago

blessedwhitney

The owners are trying to think its normal to buy each other meals so when they go to a kongreso, they eat for free.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Esperantistoj ne akceptas gratan manĝon.

2 years ago

Locrio

Mmm I see its more meals than food due to the plural.

3 years ago

lakshan

Why can't you use Esperantistoj aĉetas manĝaĵon?

1 year ago

FredCapp

Manĝaĵo = Food

1 year ago

Dalingo8

Ok, I get it - Esperanto SPEAKERS buy meals, but what if I'm only Esperanto LISTENER, can I get meal for free? And what is a word for Esperanto listener, is it also esperantisto?

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.