Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are acting."

Translation:Sen rol yapıyorsun.

3 years ago

8 Comments


icecreamglove

Could this also be used to mean "you're kidding" or "you're pretending/lying"? Or is it strictly about acting?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It could be "you're pretending/lying", but that's rare. It's probably just "you're acting".

3 years ago

emrahsnn

when a child pretends to be sleeping in order not to get up for breakfast, a mother can say "Rol yapıyorsun" just to mean "you are pretending".

1 year ago

zsocipuszmak
zsocipuszmak

Can I not say "oynuyorsun"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not really, that would be more like "you are playing." :)

3 years ago

zsocipuszmak
zsocipuszmak

oh, I see. thanks.:) (My logic was if actors act, oyuncular oynarlar :D)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Update: we added it as an alternative. Just remember that unless you have a very specific context (like being in a theater or talking about your acting career), it is a little hard to get the meaning of "act" from this :)

3 years ago

emrahsnn

Not without context. If you were watching the new x-men movie and just saaw your friend in one of the scenes, you may pick up the phone and say to your friend "X-men filminde oynuyorsun" (you are acting in x-men movie)

If someone just says "oynuyorsun" out of the blue, as a Turkish native, I'd think that someone is participating in a game (playing in a game).

1 year ago