1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are acting."

"You are acting."

Translation:Sen rol yapıyorsun.

June 4, 2015

14 Comments


icecreamglove

Could this also be used to mean "you're kidding" or "you're pretending/lying"? Or is it strictly about acting?


Ektoraskan

It could be "you're pretending/lying", but that's rare. It's probably just "you're acting".


Mirage20

When asked about the differece between "rol yapmak" and "rol oynamak", I recall that in another 'thread', Ektoraskan answered this question differently.

Rol yapmak = to feign / to pretend

Rol oynamak = to act

Ektoraskan said:

"While you can indeed be talking about how well a certain actor feigns death, in which case "rol yapmak" could work, you will generally hear people say "rol oynarlar", in the sense of "acting".


Ektoraskan

Yeah, between rol yapmak and rol oynamak, I would still choose oynamak for acting a role on a scene. But, more context would help indeed.


Mirage20

Teşekkürler :)


emrahsnn

when a child pretends to be sleeping in order not to get up for breakfast, a mother can say "Rol yapıyorsun" just to mean "you are pretending".


zsocipuszmak

Can I not say "oynuyorsun"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really, that would be more like "you are playing." :)


zsocipuszmak

oh, I see. thanks.:) (My logic was if actors act, oyuncular oynarlar :D)


AlexinNotTurkey

Update: we added it as an alternative. Just remember that unless you have a very specific context (like being in a theater or talking about your acting career), it is a little hard to get the meaning of "act" from this :)


emrahsnn

Not without context. If you were watching the new x-men movie and just saaw your friend in one of the scenes, you may pick up the phone and say to your friend "X-men filminde oynuyorsun" (you are acting in x-men movie)

If someone just says "oynuyorsun" out of the blue, as a Turkish native, I'd think that someone is participating in a game (playing in a game).


LucBE

The turkish rol is the english role, right? Borrowed from french? So rol yapmak actually would be playing a role or doing a role?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is from French and it can mean that. it was just a missing translation (as it sounds pretty clunky in most instances in English). It is accepted now.


MrHilmiNevzat

"You are acting." Translation: Sen rol yapıyorsun.

&

Rol yapıyorsun. - Correct.

Verb stem "-sun." "You are."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.