"Please give me a fork!"

Translation:Bonvolu doni al mi forkon!

3 years ago

10 Comments


KittraSong
KittraSong

Could you also say, "Bonvolu doni forkon al mi," or would that be incorrect?

3 years ago

vikungen

That would be correct as well.

3 years ago

KittraSong
KittraSong

Thanks :-)

3 years ago

keirwilliams

Why is an imperative not used here?

3 years ago

vikungen

Because bonvolu is already in the imperative, and whenever you use bonvolu you follow it with the infinitve case.

You could of course say: "Donu al mi la forkon", but that wouldn't be asking (nicely using please) anymore, that would be a direct command.

3 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Any problem with "Bonvole donu al mi forkon"?

3 years ago

trielt
trielt

Nope

2 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Dankon! :)

2 years ago

Raztastic

Sumimasen! Tiu ĉi frazo ŝajnas ke ĝi estas el japana animeo.

2 years ago

Zed1040

What is wrong with "Bonvolu doni al mi forko." Isn't the fork the object/niun?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.