1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Please give me a fork!"

"Please give me a fork!"

Translation:Bonvolu doni al mi forkon!

June 4, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

KittraSong

Could you also say, "Bonvolu doni forkon al mi," or would that be incorrect?

June 4, 2015

vikungen

That would be correct as well.

June 4, 2015

KittraSong

Thanks :-)

June 4, 2015

HWF10

Any problem with "Bonvole donu al mi forkon"?

November 29, 2015

trielt

Nope

February 3, 2016

HWF10

Dankon! :)

February 25, 2016

keirwilliams

Why is an imperative not used here?

June 15, 2015

vikungen

Because bonvolu is already in the imperative, and whenever you use bonvolu you follow it with the infinitve case.

You could of course say: "Donu al mi la forkon", but that wouldn't be asking (nicely using please) anymore, that would be a direct command.

June 15, 2015

Raztastic

Sumimasen! Tiu ĉi frazo ŝajnas ke ĝi estas el japana animeo.

August 25, 2016

Zed1040

What is wrong with "Bonvolu doni al mi forko." Isn't the fork the object/niun?

December 5, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.