1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Please give me a fork!"

"Please give me a fork!"

Translation:Bonvolu doni al mi forkon!

June 4, 2015

10 Comments


KittraSong

Could you also say, "Bonvolu doni forkon al mi," or would that be incorrect?


vikungen

That would be correct as well.


HWF10

Any problem with "Bonvole donu al mi forkon"?


fxeyub837

Why is an imperative not used here?


vikungen

Because bonvolu is already in the imperative, and whenever you use bonvolu you follow it with the infinitve case.

You could of course say: "Donu al mi la forkon", but that wouldn't be asking (nicely using please) anymore, that would be a direct command.


Raztastic

Sumimasen! Tiu ĉi frazo ŝajnas ke ĝi estas el japana animeo.


Zed1040

What is wrong with "Bonvolu doni al mi forko." Isn't the fork the object/niun?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.