Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jen bonega monujo!"

Translation:Here is a great wallet!

3 years ago

26 Comments


csi
csi

Any wallet with money in it is a great wallet.

2 years ago

FauxShizzle
FauxShizzle

"Here is an excellent wallet"?

3 years ago

makis_eo

Sure.

3 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

BEHOLD!

2 years ago

RustyMaypole

I wonder sometimes whether those who do these "correct" translations are native English speakers.

10 months ago

Owen5076
Owen5076

BEHOLD! MY GREAT WALLET!

7 months ago

Migranto
Migranto

"Here is a big-good money-container".

2 years ago

LaurentRam2
LaurentRam2

It sounds like munujo and not monujo.

3 years ago

RustyMaypole

The speaker is very sloppy with his pronunciation, as I have noted before. I have reported this, but so far no one on the Esperanto course, unlike other courses, has ever responded.

10 months ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

My advise: send a $1000 donation to Duolingo team and ask to change the speaker;)

PS: We both are on a FREE plan!

8 months ago

LeFlamel
LeFlamel

Would monujino work as a way to specify "purse?"

2 years ago

tommylinsley

@LeFlamel I had wondered the same thing. I've looked up the word "monujo" in several different places, and everywhere lists it as "purse/wallet". Here in the U.S. purse and wallet are two very different things. Yes, a female's purse can contain a female's wallet (so both translations could be correct for a woman). But, if someone says simply, "Here is a wallet", how would we know if it is a purse (female) or a man's wallet? I'll have to ask this one in the FB Duolingo group.

2 years ago

csi
csi

I was thinking the OP maybe meant like a change purse, not a woman's purse? That would be smaller than a wallet. Or would that be something like monujeto?

2 years ago

vanof
vanof

bmf

2 years ago

vanof
vanof

Malbona Patrino Fiko

2 years ago

damorcro
damorcro

Is "behold" still considered regular English :-p

1 year ago

BrotherSer

I never hear it in conversation, except when reading poems or plays from of yore... or when someone wants to express the feeling with a bit of humor because it's old style. I would consider it dramatic, or reminiscent of by-gone times. Yet, it's still familiar, recognisable, ... wait a minute, here's an American dictionary at hand: yes, it's still listed, not as obsolete, seems to be standard. "to express amazement." (I'm amazed!) I do like the word and hope we keep it...

3 months ago

ShotgunJohnny99
ShotgunJohnny99

Dankon, impostpaganto!

2 months ago

km0510
km0510

Here is "the" great wallet. What's wrong with "the"?

3 years ago

solidgitarius
solidgitarius

Here is the great wallet <-> Jen la bonega monujo.

3 years ago

km0510
km0510

Merci. :)

3 years ago

MartijnOhms
MartijnOhms

Only in English can you find a difference in feminine purses and masculine wallets. In other languages that distinction is not so important. So monujo should be clear enough.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, a purse could be as big as what other languages call a bag, which is really not the same thing at all as a wallet. I really think that since the literal meaning is "money container" that they are referring to a coin purse, which is not the same thing as a purse. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Purse

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handbag

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wallet

2 years ago

CorrinTheWolf

I put 'moneybox' for 'monujo' since I figured that made more sense with 'ujo' basically being 'container.' Guess not.

11 months ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

"Behold" sounds antiquated. How about simply "What a ..."?

10 months ago

BrotherSer

I tried "What an excellent purse!" - - but it wasn't accepted.

3 months ago