"Jen bonega monujo!"

Translation:Here is a great wallet!

June 4, 2015

28 Comments


csi

Any wallet with money in it is a great wallet.

February 27, 2016

FauxShizzle

"Here is an excellent wallet"?

June 4, 2015

makis_eo

Sure.

June 4, 2015

Migranto

"Here is a big-good money-container".

July 21, 2016

jumpthewalls

BEHOLD!

October 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I wonder sometimes whether those who do these "correct" translations are native English speakers.

    December 7, 2017

Owen5076

    BEHOLD! MY GREAT WALLET!

    March 7, 2018

LaurentRam2

    It sounds like munujo and not monujo.

    September 8, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      The speaker is very sloppy with his pronunciation, as I have noted before. I have reported this, but so far no one on the Esperanto course, unlike other courses, has ever responded.

      December 7, 2017

maxkoryukov

      My advise: send a $1000 donation to Duolingo team and ask to change the speaker;)

      PS: We both are on a FREE plan!

      January 18, 2018

LeFlamel

      Would monujino work as a way to specify "purse?"

      October 22, 2015

tommylinsley

      @LeFlamel I had wondered the same thing. I've looked up the word "monujo" in several different places, and everywhere lists it as "purse/wallet". Here in the U.S. purse and wallet are two very different things. Yes, a female's purse can contain a female's wallet (so both translations could be correct for a woman). But, if someone says simply, "Here is a wallet", how would we know if it is a purse (female) or a man's wallet? I'll have to ask this one in the FB Duolingo group.

      October 22, 2015

csi

      I was thinking the OP maybe meant like a change purse, not a woman's purse? That would be smaller than a wallet. Or would that be something like monujeto?

      February 27, 2016

vanof

      bmf

      August 24, 2016

vanof

      Malbona Patrino Fiko

      August 24, 2016

MartijnOhms

      Only in English can you find a difference in feminine purses and masculine wallets. In other languages that distinction is not so important. So monujo should be clear enough.

      June 27, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      In English, a purse could be as big as what other languages call a bag, which is really not the same thing at all as a wallet. I really think that since the literal meaning is "money container" that they are referring to a coin purse, which is not the same thing as a purse. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Purse

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handbag

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wallet

      July 15, 2016

ShotgunJohnny99

      Dankon, impostpaganto!

      July 22, 2018

damorcro

      Is "behold" still considered regular English :-p

      October 11, 2017

BrotherSer

      I never hear it in conversation, except when reading poems or plays from of yore... or when someone wants to express the feeling with a bit of humor because it's old style. I would consider it dramatic, or reminiscent of by-gone times. Yet, it's still familiar, recognisable, ... wait a minute, here's an American dictionary at hand: yes, it's still listed, not as obsolete, seems to be standard. "to express amazement." (I'm amazed!) I do like the word and hope we keep it...

      June 28, 2018

km0510

      Here is "the" great wallet. What's wrong with "the"?

      August 29, 2015

solidgitarius

      Here is the great wallet <-> Jen la bonega monujo.

      September 1, 2015

km0510

      Merci. :)

      September 2, 2015

CorrinTheWolf

      I put 'moneybox' for 'monujo' since I figured that made more sense with 'ujo' basically being 'container.' Guess not.

      October 13, 2017

vtopphol

      "Behold" sounds antiquated. How about simply "What a ..."?

      November 22, 2017

BrotherSer

      I tried "What an excellent purse!" - - but it wasn't accepted.

      June 28, 2018

Pitaahio

      "Here is" is accepted

      May 6, 2019

Pitaahio

      Wouldn't a piggy bank also be a monujo? (or a money box, a safe, ...)

      May 6, 2019
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.