"I like lemonade."

Translation:Eu gosto de limonada.

10/1/2013, 5:16:04 PM

9 Comments


jsmoir

This is a tricky sentence to translate. In English, we would say, I'd like SOME lemonade" in order to include/note the 'de' in the Portuguese, but to say "I like Lemonade"in general, we NEVER use an article, as it is a 'mass noun' that isn't normally measured; unless you are asking for a cup or a quart OF lemonade- then, in that instance, the 'de' makes sense.. So, to say 'de limonada' by itself, seems superfluous to English speakers.

10/1/2013, 5:16:04 PM

djeidot

jsmoir, think of "gostar de" as "being fond of". Just like "I'm fond" always needs an "of", "eu gosto" is always followed by a "de".

Another grammar-similar example in English is the word "listen". You always listen TO something, you don't just say "I listen the radio". You say "I listen TO the radio". The "de" in gostar has the same function as the "to" in listen.

10/18/2013, 3:43:33 PM

jsmoir

Yes, but "being fond of," is not the same verb in English as "to like some...". I see what you mean, but the place this fell in the learning curve gave no such nuance-or option. Thus, my critique. And one can also listen FOR, or BY,or WITH, so that analogy doesn't follow necessarily. Context determines meaning. We all know that- otherwise, we wouldn't speak our own language so well! But here, in this instance, it was already noted: "The Duolingo program... did not make a statement such as you made (All food requests need gostar DE, etc.) but had us using gostar, with and then without the preposition up to this point, and then, it docked me, when I forgot the 'de' in this frame. So,even though I can understand what you are saying, the lack of flexibility in this program is evident..." Thanks, anyway.

10/18/2013, 4:53:42 PM

djeidot

Well, Duolingo did make the comments section, and that's what it is for, to answer our doubts and questions. But even if you never went to the comments section, you learn by repetition: you will find that "gostar" is always followed by "de" so you interiorise that it's a rule. That's how children learn languages, and they do it much better than us.

10/18/2013, 5:00:41 PM

anomalocaris

Right--prepositions are used quite differently in Portuguese. You always need to say "gostar de" when talking about food preferences in general. I'm not sure what the best way to translate "I would like..." is--I think it's a form of "querer", but not the present tense "eu quero" because that's a bit too direct. (Like saying "I want"--you wouldn't talk to a waiter that way, for instance.) Hopefully someone else can weigh in? :)

10/2/2013, 5:20:10 AM

jsmoir

Same as in French. You never say 'Je veux' (I want!) but 'Je voudrais' (I would like...). But that was not quite what I was noting. The Duolingo program (oh, I just got the joke- duo/lingo- ohhhh...) did not make a statement such as you made (All food requests need gostar DE, etc.) but had us using gostar, with and then without the preposition up to this point, and then, it docked me, when I forgot the 'de' in this frame. So,even though I can understand what you are saying, the lack of flexibility in this program is evident in more than just the computorially-derived speaking voice... but, hey, it's the price one pays for not paying a price for a language course!

10/2/2013, 2:04:07 PM

anomalocaris

Haha, that's a good way to put it! But you can get a lot out of it, as long as you're aware of its limitations. It definitely pays to supplement it with other sites that actually explain the grammar, and of course knowing French will give you a huge leg up over someone who just speaks English. Boa sorte/bonne chance!

10/2/2013, 2:17:46 PM

drnoir

I have never heard any og my brazilian colleagues (from Saõ Paulo) refer to lemonade or similar beverages as "~adas". It's always "suco de" or "agua com" so I wrote "agua de limão", which is what we use in Mexico anyway... WRONG! Now I have a good question for my next call with them :)

4/14/2014, 11:49:16 PM

PHScanes

Lemon juice and lemonade are different kinds of beverage, in Brasil/Suco de limão e limonada são dois tipos diferentes de bebida. We have "laranjada" too...

5/12/2014, 5:50:53 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.