"Han bor utenfor grensen."

Translation:He lives outside the border.

June 4, 2015

12 Comments


dkarlberg

Grensen is also an area in Oslo.

June 22, 2015

zamurek

So is that an expression for 'he lives abroad' that's actually used by Norwegians or is this just to teach us the word for 'border'? Saying 'he lives outside the border' sounds a bit clumsy in English...

August 1, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It means that he lives outside some kind of border, it doesn't have to be that of the country.

The two most common ways of expressing living abroad are:

"Han bor utenlands."
"Han bor i utlandet."

August 6, 2015

marthadavydova_

But also can be literally translated to Russian and it will sound exactly as it should :D

November 8, 2015

Karl_Dilkington

The expression works in Dutch too. "Hij woont buiten de grens."

August 6, 2015

silverthornfire

Very useful having these similar words :-)

December 8, 2015

maseoz

So what is the difference between ute and utenfor?

November 26, 2015

8KAITO8

Ute - out

Utenfor - outside

September 12, 2016

Jamie206776

Allowing the word "outwith" to be used here instead of only "outside" would be useful for any Scottish people learning as in Scots English they have distinct and different meanings.

February 1, 2017

MattHaythem

You should report it by clicking the flag icon when you get the answer wrong.

August 10, 2017

eefwentelteeef

why is "he lives past the border" not correct? What would that sentence be in Norwegian?

June 15, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"Han bor bortenfor grensen" would be a better match for that.

June 15, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.