"Han bor utenfor grensen."

Translation:He lives outside the border.

3 years ago

12 Comments


dkarlberg

Grensen is also an area in Oslo.

3 years ago

zamurek
zamurek

So is that an expression for 'he lives abroad' that's actually used by Norwegians or is this just to teach us the word for 'border'? Saying 'he lives outside the border' sounds a bit clumsy in English...

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It means that he lives outside some kind of border, it doesn't have to be that of the country.

The two most common ways of expressing living abroad are:

"Han bor utenlands."
"Han bor i utlandet."

3 years ago

Karl_Dilkington

The expression works in Dutch too. "Hij woont buiten de grens."

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Very useful having these similar words :-)

2 years ago

marthadavydova_

But also can be literally translated to Russian and it will sound exactly as it should :D

2 years ago

maseoz
maseoz

So what is the difference between ute and utenfor?

2 years ago

8KAITO8
8KAITO8

Ute - out

Utenfor - outside

2 years ago

Jamie206776

Allowing the word "outwith" to be used here instead of only "outside" would be useful for any Scottish people learning as in Scots English they have distinct and different meanings.

1 year ago

MattHaythem
MattHaythem

You should report it by clicking the flag icon when you get the answer wrong.

1 year ago

eefwentelteeef
eefwentelteeef

why is "he lives past the border" not correct? What would that sentence be in Norwegian?

4 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Han bor bortenfor grensen" would be a better match for that.

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.