1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han bor utenfor grensen."

"Han bor utenfor grensen."

Translation:He lives outside the border.

June 4, 2015

14 Comments


zamurek

So is that an expression for 'he lives abroad' that's actually used by Norwegians or is this just to teach us the word for 'border'? Saying 'he lives outside the border' sounds a bit clumsy in English...


Deliciae

It means that he lives outside some kind of border, it doesn't have to be that of the country.

The two most common ways of expressing living abroad are:

"Han bor utenlands."
"Han bor i utlandet."


marthadavydova_

But also can be literally translated to Russian and it will sound exactly as it should :D


Karl_Dilkington

The expression works in Dutch too. "Hij woont buiten de grens."


silverthornfire

Very useful having these similar words :-)


dkarlberg

Grensen is also an area in Oslo.


maseoz

So what is the difference between ute and utenfor?


8KAITO8

Ute - out

Utenfor - outside


Jamie206776

Allowing the word "outwith" to be used here instead of only "outside" would be useful for any Scottish people learning as in Scots English they have distinct and different meanings.


MattHaythem

You should report it by clicking the flag icon when you get the answer wrong.


eefwentelteeef

why is "he lives past the border" not correct? What would that sentence be in Norwegian?


Deliciae

"Han bor bortenfor grensen" would be a better match for that.


bbLJDw

I see in other languages the translation fits however in English it would be "beyond the border" to convey the same idea.


NorskSunny

So far this is what we knew through WandaVision

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.