1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yunanca çok zor bir dil."

"Yunanca çok zor bir dil."

Translation:Greek is a very difficult language.

June 4, 2015

21 Comments


vfurmanov

Türkce de çok zor :(


Keith_Bowes

Türkce çok kolay.


BrokenBottle87

LOL. Yes, if you are Turkish :D


Keith_Bowes

I'm not Turkish, but I have finished the Duolingo course and it seems like a pretty logical language. I haven't found anything too complicated about it (yet).


jspirita

I'm turkish cypriot and I'm finding this a little difficult because of differences in the dialect


LinguaFranca359

Only dialects or also several words?


JensBu

I agree. I'm not Turkish either.


Duha28

Actually I believe that you would't find any language super hard if you listen to natives talking in it.. I watch some Turkish series I tried to do checkpoint 7 and I did all the questions right - I only got to checkpoint 3 in Duolingo - :)


Momo.Reza

Duo, i am waiting for greek course!! Challenge accepted


babbeloergosum

Is it though? I think for central Europeans it's probably easier than Turkish, if you aren't scared off by the script. ;)


Ektoraskan

Script is easy. It's the sheer number of irregular verbs that makes it difficult ;p


ioanna.p

I'm Greek, and I confirm this. We do have many irregular verbs :( And the form of the verbs -irregular or not-may differ depending on the area (but of course you can be understood if you use the "standard" form).


babbeloergosum

I haven't really studied Greek so far, so thank you for that!


Katerina_Vla

yes, I am greek and I have to say that greek is ''çok zor'' :P especially for non native speakers. It is a very complex language, but a very interesting one!


tbkmkk

I am from Central Europe, and for me Turkish is much easier than Greek. Not because of the alphabet, but because I'm Hungarian. :)


Jenkiz92

Learning Turkish in English only makes it a bit harder to advance, since Hungarian is much closer to Turkish, than English.


Kas334864

χαλεπα τα καλα


Yomalyn

χαλεπα τα καλα = "I hung it well" ?? #confused# I'm guessing that's a Google Translate Fail, haha!

Edit: Ok, THIS makes more sense!
Lingot for the mini Greek philosophy lesson :-)


AntonSherstiuk

Oh nice! We have a word khalepa (халепа) in Ukrainian meaning trouble. Looks like a Greek borrowing :D


ekin506866

çince kadar olamaz

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.