1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yunanca çok zor bir dil."

"Yunanca çok zor bir dil."

Translation:Greek is a very difficult language.

June 4, 2015

26 Comments


vfurmanov

Türkce de çok zor :(


Keith_Bowes

Türkce çok kolay.


BrokenBottle87

LOL. Yes, if you are Turkish :D


Keith_Bowes

I'm not Turkish, but I have finished the Duolingo course and it seems like a pretty logical language. I haven't found anything too complicated about it (yet).


jspirita

I'm turkish cypriot and I'm finding this a little difficult because of differences in the dialect


Addicted359

Only dialects or also several words?


JensBu

I agree. I'm not Turkish either.


Momo.Reza

Duo, i am waiting for greek course!! Challenge accepted


Deniz097

Why do you want to learn greek?


HishamAhamad

Algebra makes people very curious.


tbkmkk

See, how many languages he speaks! Why wouldn't he? PEACE


babbeloergosum

Is it though? I think for central Europeans it's probably easier than Turkish, if you aren't scared off by the script. ;)


Ektoraskan

Script is easy. It's the sheer number of irregular verbs that makes it difficult ;p


ioanna.p

I'm Greek, and I confirm this. We do have many irregular verbs :( And the form of the verbs -irregular or not-may differ depending on the area (but of course you can be understood if you use the "standard" form).


babbeloergosum

I haven't really studied Greek so far, so thank you for that!


Katerina_Vla

yes, I am greek and I have to say that greek is ''çok zor'' :P especially for non native speakers. It is a very complex language, but a very interesting one!


tbkmkk

I am from Central Europe, and for me Turkish is much easier than Greek. Not because of the alphabet, but because I'm Hungarian. :)


Jenkiz92

Learning Turkish in English only makes it a bit harder to advance, since Hungarian is much closer to Turkish, than English.


DmitryReve

I must object. The only thing being common in Turkish and Hungarian is that both are agglutinative. And maybe some vocabulary (just a hypothesis). In every other aspect they are all equidistant, because all three are in different language families.


Ly_Mar

Equidistant philogenetically, but they do have some morphological and phonetic similarities, like vowel harmony, palatalised consonants, vowel inventory in general, and cases. To a speaker of a completely different language like me (Italian), Hungarian seems much more comparable to Turkish than either of those is to Greek. Of course your opinion may be different if you're a native speaker of Hungarian or Turkish.


Kas334864

χαλεπα τα καλα


Yomalyn

χαλεπα τα καλα = "I hung it well" ?? #confused# I'm guessing that's a Google Translate Fail, haha!

Edit: Ok, THIS makes more sense!
Lingot for the mini Greek philosophy lesson :-)


ekin506866

çince kadar olamaz

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.