"I got a call from my mother but she did not say anything about it."

Translation:Fuair mé glaoch ó mo mháthair ach ní dúirt sí aon rud faoi.

3 years ago

5 Comments


exeisen
exeisen

Why isn't it "níor"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Abair is one of six irregular verbs that uses rather than níor in the past tense. (The other five are , déan, faigh, feic, and téigh.)

3 years ago

DymphnaLon

can I use labhair instead of abair? Nior labhair si

1 year ago

rev._mother

Labhair is closer to “speaking” than “saying”. I think it would be at least awkward if not incorrect to use labhair in this example.

3 months ago

joanmvanore
joanmvanore

And does "duirt" not get lenited because it's a DenTal DoTS situation--?

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.