1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I got a call from my mother …

"I got a call from my mother but she did not say anything about it."

Translation:Fuair mé glaoch ó mo mháthair ach ní dúirt sí aon rud faoi.

June 4, 2015

7 Comments


Mary773606

'Dúirt sí tada' is another appropriate form of 'she said nothing' and should therefore have been accepted.


SatharnPHL

There's a difference between "She said nothing" and "she didn't say anything".


exeisen

Why isn't it "níor"?


scilling

Abair is one of six irregular verbs that uses rather than níor in the past tense. (The other five are , déan, faigh, feic, and téigh.)


DymphnaLon

can I use labhair instead of abair? Nior labhair si


joanmvanore

And does "duirt" not get lenited because it's a DenTal DoTS situation--?


SatharnPHL

dúirt isn't lenited because it's an irregular verb, and it doesn't follow the same rules that regular verbs follow.

It's not a DeNTal DoTS situation because the letter before dúirt isn't d, n, t, l or s.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.