"I got a call from my mother but she did not say anything about it."

Translation:Fuair mé glaoch ó mo mháthair ach ní dúirt sí aon rud faoi.

June 4, 2015

4 Comments


exeisen

Why isn't it "níor"?

June 4, 2015

scilling

Abair is one of six irregular verbs that uses rather than níor in the past tense. (The other five are , déan, faigh, feic, and téigh.)

June 4, 2015

DymphnaLon

can I use labhair instead of abair? Nior labhair si

March 26, 2017

joanmvanore

And does "duirt" not get lenited because it's a DenTal DoTS situation--?

November 8, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.