Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I got a call from my mother but she did not say anything about it."

Translation:Fuair mé glaoch ó mo mháthair ach ní dúirt sí aon rud faoi.

3 years ago

4 Comments


exeisen
exeisen

Why isn't it "níor"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Abair is one of six irregular verbs that uses rather than níor in the past tense. (The other five are , déan, faigh, feic, and téigh.)

3 years ago

DymphnaLon

can I use labhair instead of abair? Nior labhair si

1 year ago

rev._mother

Labhair is closer to “speaking” than “saying”. I think it would be at least awkward if not incorrect to use labhair in this example.

1 month ago