Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is a very good idea!"

Translation:Tio estas tre bona ideo!

3 years ago

10 Comments


Whoaholycow

I was tempted to put 'tiu' here because I assume that the speaker is referring to a specific and known idea. Do you think that would have been accepted?

3 years ago

keirwilliams

See, that was my same feeling. The correlatives just seem arbitrary.

3 years ago

Canvasian
Canvasian

I used Tiu and got it wrong. I don't quite understand why.

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

i put it and got it wrong

3 years ago

adlihtam
adlihtam

Tiu is wrong because it always goes with a noun. Tio is a pronoun and can stand in for a noun.

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I don't think it always goes with a noun. Sometimes it can implicitly mean something kind of like "that one", without the need for something in the place of "one" like in English. It might be a case of ellipsis; not sure.

That said, I would not use "tiu" here because it sounds like you're picking one out of a number of ideas, which is probably not the most likely interpretation, even if you take the plans to be hypothetical alternate plans that could have been suggested. I would not say it's strictly wrong, however, and do think it should be accepted. All the same, I suggest using "tio".

2 years ago

FauxShizzle
FauxShizzle

"Tio estas bonega ideo"?

3 years ago

Siljami
Siljami

I've reported that sentence as "my translation should be accepted".

If you think your translation should be accepted or you find any other mistakes in the sentences, it's better to use the "Report a problem" button than write a comment in discussion. :) The developers can see your suggestion much faster and easier through problem reporting.

3 years ago

FauxShizzle
FauxShizzle

I appreciate the advice. I will try to be more confident about the acceptability of my answers. :)

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

That's very good. And, even if you make a mistake, it's no big deal. The suggestions will still be reviewed by the developers.

3 years ago