"Estasboneestilareĝo."

Translation:It is good to be the king.

3 years ago

34 Comments


Fingtam
Fingtam

I love all the movie and pop culture references in this course.

3 years ago

language-craze

there seems to be a lot of movie references in this lesson

2 years ago

cd1
cd1

Joffrey ne dirus tion...

3 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

Mi ĵus ne povas atendi esti reĝo.

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Mi volas ke mia patro mortas

1 year ago

truelefty
truelefty

And "Estas bona esti la regxo"? Does it mean the same?

3 years ago

junelac
junelac

Bona is an adjective: it apply to and characterize a noun. Bone is an adverb: it apply to and characterize a verb. In this case what is "good" is "to be", not "king", so we need to use an adverb.

3 years ago

cladunca

Actually, no, it's modifying the phrase "esti la reĝo", which acts as a noun. You can rearrange the sentence to see this better: Esti la reĝo estas bona. Notice how English, Spanish, and French all use an adjective here: It's good (not well) to be the king. Es bueno (not bien) ser el rey. C'est bon (not bien) d'être le roi.

3 years ago

bastling
bastling

then why its bone here not bona?

3 years ago

esperisto

Adverb "bone" modifies the verb "esti".

3 years ago

potestasity
potestasity

This seems like an interesting language phenomenon.
In Romanian you would use the adverb: "Este bine (not "bun") să fii rege."
Can someone give an explanation as to why there's this difference between languages?

3 years ago

Rykemasters
Rykemasters

You could say "bien" in French in that situation. I'm not sure it's technically correct, but it's a formulation people use.

2 years ago

AlanHooker
AlanHooker

In sentences like "Esti la reĝo..." where the infinitive is the subject, you use an adverb as well, so it would also be "Esti la reĝo estas bone" because the "it" as in "it is good..." is an impersonal "it" and therefore takes an adverbial ending.

2 years ago

emeydoubletee

What is Mel Brooks for $1000 Alex.

1 year ago

22decembre
22decembre

Today, being a king is not that cool : you are spied by all paparazzi, and you cannot do that much for your country (if you want) because the constitutions removes all powers.

3 years ago

uxintro
uxintro

In a western country perhaps. Monarchs in the middle east or places like Brunei still have it pretty "good".

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

most of their power is really cultural and informal !

3 years ago

AlexeyNezh

Why is there separate words for "Emperor" and "King"? Is there also "Ĉaro" and "Kajzero"?

3 years ago

dhasenan

Reĝo Ĉarles de Francio fariĝis Imperiestro de la Sankta Romana Imperio.

1 year ago

cjtsmith
cjtsmith

I think 'Estas bone esti la reĝo' is correct because you are modifying a verb (esti) not a noun. It is one of those occasions where we are a bit lazy in modern English. A bit like when we say 'I did good', instead of 'I did well'.

2 years ago

daniel413850
daniel413850

Not quite. Infinitives can often grammatically function as verbal nouns, at least in English, Spanish, and Latin.

1 year ago

KubisFowler
KubisFowler

Estas maljusteco regxon havi, sed unu pli granda regxo esti.Samo Chalupka: Mor Ho!

2 years ago

amanda_grace

I put. It is well to be the king, and it was marked wrong. If bone is modifying the verb, my translation is correct and should he accepted. If it us modifying the clause, being king, it should have given bona.

1 year ago

daniel413850
daniel413850

If Esperanto uses bone, it doesnt mean "well" is correct in English. Translation isnt always word for word

1 year ago

SamuelBradley

Sed estas pli bone esti la imperiestro

1 year ago

BenMolder
BenMolder

"Pisservanto!"

1 year ago

belridetulo
belridetulo

Diris Garfield...

1 year ago

AdolfStein1
AdolfStein1

Mi tre ŝatas lian voĉon!!!

1 year ago

OrenHammer

Mi ridetas. Bonege!

1 year ago

Owen5076
Owen5076

La reĝo de Esperantistlando, Esperantistio, kaj la Esperanta mondo!

9 months ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

Vi damne pravas haha

3 years ago

ftay98
ftay98

Imperialism

1 year ago

Owen5076
Owen5076

Imperiismo

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.