1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas bone esti la reĝo."

"Estas bone esti la reĝo."

Translation:It is good to be the king.

June 4, 2015

34 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Fingtam

I love all the movie and pop culture references in this course.

June 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    there seems to be a lot of movie references in this lesson


cd1

    Joffrey ne dirus tion...


CloudeAytr

    Mi ĵus ne povas atendi esti reĝo.


AdamScott794079

    Mi volas ke mia patro mortas


truelefty

    And "Estas bona esti la regxo"? Does it mean the same?


junelac

    Bona is an adjective: it apply to and characterize a noun. Bone is an adverb: it apply to and characterize a verb. In this case what is "good" is "to be", not "king", so we need to use an adverb.


cladunca

    Actually, no, it's modifying the phrase "esti la reĝo", which acts as a noun. You can rearrange the sentence to see this better: Esti la reĝo estas bona. Notice how English, Spanish, and French all use an adjective here: It's good (not well) to be the king. Es bueno (not bien) ser el rey. C'est bon (not bien) d'être le roi.


bastling

    then why its bone here not bona?


esperisto

    Adverb "bone" modifies the verb "esti".


potestasity

    This seems like an interesting language phenomenon.
    In Romanian you would use the adverb: "Este bine (not "bun") să fii rege."
    Can someone give an explanation as to why there's this difference between languages?


Rykemasters

    You could say "bien" in French in that situation. I'm not sure it's technically correct, but it's a formulation people use.


AlanHooker

    In sentences like "Esti la reĝo..." where the infinitive is the subject, you use an adverb as well, so it would also be "Esti la reĝo estas bone" because the "it" as in "it is good..." is an impersonal "it" and therefore takes an adverbial ending.


22decembre

    Today, being a king is not that cool : you are spied by all paparazzi, and you cannot do that much for your country (if you want) because the constitutions removes all powers.


uxintro

    In a western country perhaps. Monarchs in the middle east or places like Brunei still have it pretty "good".


22decembre

    most of their power is really cultural and informal !


emeydoubletee

    What is Mel Brooks for $1000 Alex.


AlexeyNezh

    Why is there separate words for "Emperor" and "King"? Is there also "Ĉaro" and "Kajzero"?


dhasenan

    Reĝo Ĉarles de Francio fariĝis Imperiestro de la Sankta Romana Imperio.


cjtsmith

    I think 'Estas bone esti la reĝo' is correct because you are modifying a verb (esti) not a noun. It is one of those occasions where we are a bit lazy in modern English. A bit like when we say 'I did good', instead of 'I did well'.


daniel413850

    Not quite. Infinitives can often grammatically function as verbal nouns, at least in English, Spanish, and Latin.


KubisFowler

    Estas maljusteco regxon havi, sed unu pli granda regxo esti.Samo Chalupka: Mor Ho!


amanda_grace

    I put. It is well to be the king, and it was marked wrong. If bone is modifying the verb, my translation is correct and should he accepted. If it us modifying the clause, being king, it should have given bona.


daniel413850

    If Esperanto uses bone, it doesnt mean "well" is correct in English. Translation isnt always word for word


SamuelBradley

    Sed estas pli bone esti la imperiestro


AdolfStein1

    Mi tre ŝatas lian voĉon!!!


OrenHammer

    Mi ridetas. Bonege!


Owen5076

    La reĝo de Esperantistlando, Esperantistio, kaj la Esperanta mondo!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.