"Jukser han?"

Translation:Is he cheating?

June 4, 2015

10 Comments


Myxir

I wonder if this is related to the German word "juxen" which means "to make fun, to joke".


Brijsven

My quick research using Wiktionary and various cited sources therefrom led me to the following:

Norwegian vits (a joke, witticism, jest) appears to have descended from German Witz (joke/wit/humour), which is descended from Old High German from Proto-Germanic from Proto-Indo-European.

While Norwegian jukse and German Jux appear to have descended from Latin jocus/iocus (a joke/form of amusement).


AeronStorm

Was thinking the same. Is there any regionality with this term? I think it could mean 'is he kidding?' in some dialects at least


autiejai

I assume this means cheating as in cheating on a test, but can it also mean in a relationship like it does in English? If not, what would that be?


Stigjohan

That would be "er han utro?" (literally "is he unfaithful?").


autiejai

Ahh thank you, hopefully I'll never need that phrase but it's good to know anyway.


jakob1145

In Norwegian, how do you distinguish whether something is being done presently or is done habitually?

"Is he cheating?" vs. "Does he cheat?"


John_Sanden

You don't, it has to be interpreted from the context.


PannasOwen

Then why is there a skill named "progressive" ?


Arkhaeaeon

Because you can use phrases like 'holder på' (literally 'keep on...') for continuous present and progressive phrases: "Jeg holder på å lære meg norsk" (I am learning Norwegian (i.e. presently, continually). The difference between 'does he cheat' and 'is he cheating' is one of phrasing, not of continuity. If you think about both sentences 'does he cheat?' and 'is he cheating' they are practically identical, but we use the continuous present after the verb 'to be' (i.e. Is cheating).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started