"Did he tell the police that he was guilty?"

Translation:Ĉu li diris al la polico, ke li estas kulpa?

3 years ago

20 Comments


JamesBulls

I'm confused here, too. Perhaps I just need to review the notes, but I thought (estis / was) should be the correct answer?

3 years ago

salivanto

Hopefully you've gotten an answer in the last year, but in case anybody else has the same question, I explain it in my latest YouTube video. The link below is a direct link to the the topic you asked about here.

https://youtu.be/r3MqOXULZb4?t=8m32s

2 years ago

truelefty

Wouldn't this be "estis" or "estu"?

Why is it in present?

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Well, in English I suppose, but in reality he was guilty and still is now.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

In Esperanto the verb in indirect speech has the same tense as it would have in direct speech.
Here you would say directly: “Ĉu li diris al la polico: ‘Mi estas kulpa.’?”, therefore you must use the present tense in indirect speech: “Ĉu li diris al la polico, ke li estas kulpa?”.
You would get ‘estu’ only when it is a wish or demand or similar. For instance: “Mi deziras, ke vi estu diligenta.”; Directly you would say: “Mi deziras: vi estu diligenta.”.

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

ActualGoat, that is not definite from the sentence. He conceivably could've been telling the police he was guilty of being a harsh parent to his children, but has since made amends. Of course, your interpretation would be more natural, but it should not be considered exclusive. Right?

2 years ago

Fingtam

Yeah, That confused me too. It says "was" which is clearly past.

3 years ago

salivanto
2 years ago

vedamanavi

ke li estis kulpa...

2 years ago

Joffysloffy

Indirect speech should always have the same tense as direct speech in Esperato, so it's estas, not estis, despite the fact that English uses the past tense.

2 years ago

vedamanavi

dankon <3

2 years ago

Joffysloffy

Nedankinde :).

2 years ago

AjxojLerni

I interpreted this sentence as him confessing his OWN guilt to the police. Why isn't "ke si estas kulpa" an acceptable answer?

2 years ago

Joffysloffy

Because si is a reflexive pronoun. That means that it refers back to the subject. Whence it cannot be part of the subject of any sentence. One should understand from the sentence that it is his own guilt he is confessing. (You don't really confess someone else's guilt anyway, but you rather report them etc.)

2 years ago

AjxojLerni

I don't think you understood my question; I attempted to use si as you said, reflexively. Thus I think the following sentence should be accepted: "Ĉu li diris al la polico, ke Si estas kulpa?" But that answer is not accepted.

2 years ago

Joffysloffy

In the subordinate clause ke si estas kulpa, si is the subject. As I mentioned, si cannot be the subject, as it refers back to the subject. It never happens that si refers back a subject of another clause. So it does not refer back to li in the main clause Ĉu li diris al la polico?. Therefore, one must use li as a subject in the subordinate clause and so your sentence with si should not be accepted and is grammatically incorrect. Hopefully this clears things up :).

2 years ago

AjxojLerni

okay, thanks. So i guess there is no grammatical quick-fix for the subject from the subordinate clause to unequivocally identify with the subject from the main clause...

2 years ago

Joffysloffy

Indeed, there is not. However, most of the time it is just clear from the context. I never encountered it as an issue either.

2 years ago

randypg
Plus

Nu , Sinjoro Salivanto , mi provis " Ĉu li diris la policojn , ke li estis kulpa ? " La sekvanta fojo , ' li estas kulpa ' , sed estas " li diris la policojn " malĝusta ?

4 months ago

salivanto

Oni diras ion al iu.

  • "Did he tell the police that he was guilty?"
  • Translation:Ĉu li diris al la polico, ke li estas kulpa?
3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.