1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu estas lia aligatoro."

"Tiu estas lia aligatoro."

Translation:That one is his alligator.

June 4, 2015

16 Comments


AnnaLowenstein

You could say both, but the meaning is slightly different. If someone asks "Kio estas tio?" (What's that?), the answer is "Tio estas lia aligatoro" (That's his alligator).

But if there was a pool full of alligators, someone might ask "Kiu estas lia aligatoro?" (Which one is his alligator?), and then the answer would be "Tiu estas lia aligatoro" (That one is his alligator).


theBarkingSpider

My predictive text is out of wack because of Duolingo. I type, "al" and it suggests "aligator."


Rippler

CRIKEY--oh wait, that's crocodile.


BrianLokker

Why not "that one" for "tiu"?


arbaro

Seems right to me.


munderlohsean

Report any sentences that you think should be accepted. The course is still in beta, so we are working on accepting more translations.


JeskaValle

Is it sad or just ironic that I can type out "aligatoro" without an issue, but I seem to need spell check to type "alligator" in English (my native language)?


Rabea733910

Funny is the word.


puffdrawer

Could you use Tio here or no?


elechim

I think you use tiu because it's a known or specific thing/person, it's HIS aligator :-)


puffdrawer

What if you are trying to say "That is an alligator?" Seems like it could be both?


elechim

In that case you would use tio, as in "What is that?" "Kio estas tio?" "Estas tio aligatoro?".

I can't tell you if they're sometimes interchangeable, but I'm sure most of the times one is better than the other depending on context. Rule of thumb: tio for generic, unknown; tiu for specific, known.


puffdrawer

Hahah I think I'm just confused because in both cases you are pointing to the same alligator.. just saying slightly different things about it


Fajrdrako

Kaj li estas Sonny Crockett, kies aligatoro nomiĝas Elvis.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.