1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The beers are open."

"The beers are open."

Translation:Øllene er åbne.

June 4, 2015

8 Comments


Andy585

Why is it not " øllene er åbent"?


[deactivated user]

    Because it is plural.

    In the singular, it would be: "Øllen er åben" (The beer is open)


Andy585

    So the form "åbent" would be used with a t-word, while "Øl" is a n-word, which enforces "åben", is that right?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, exactly.


water_color

      First time I misread and wanted to translate it as "bjørnene er åbne", but then "hvad??"


aryabferduzi

      And, why is "øllene åbner" wrong?


Indra927477

      Then you are saying that the beers are opening (or beers open...).--Question: what are the beers opening? A wine? The door? ;-)

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.