"The beers are open."

Translation:Øllene er åbne.

June 4, 2015

7 Comments


Andy585

Why is it not " øllene er åbent"?

June 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because it is plural.

    In the singular, it would be: "Øllen er åben" (The beer is open)

    June 4, 2015

Andy585

    So the form "åbent" would be used with a t-word, while "Øl" is a n-word, which enforces "åben", is that right?

    June 12, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, exactly.

      June 12, 2015

aryabferduzi

      And, why is "øllene åbner" wrong?

      March 12, 2016

Indra927477

      Then you are saying that the beers are opening (or beers open...).--Question: what are the beers opening? A wine? The door? ;-)

      April 23, 2016

alexfengming

      Skål!!!!!!!

      May 21, 2016
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.