"Homoj volas pli da libereco kaj egaleco."

Translation:People want more liberty and equality.

June 4, 2015

11 Comments


arbaro

Sed ne pli da frateco?

June 4, 2015

pranomostro

Aux homeco.

July 5, 2017

eric.59

Tiu muzikvideo pri libereco, egaleco, frateco bedaŭrinde nehavas Esperantajn subtekstojn. Distriĝu per la traduko ;-)

March 14, 2017

GnagerPrinsen

... not everywhere.

September 3, 2016

Snugglesworth

Does the abstract always have -eco? For example, kuraĝa means brave, but is courage kuraĝo aŭ kuraĝeco?

May 25, 2016

jc_eca03

Good question, but I think it is not always. This also falls in the question (imagine creating the language): will all roots be nominal or verbal? What is the intrinsic nature of the concept? What did come first?

August 29, 2016

Renardo_11

When you derive an abstract quality from an adjective (kuraĝa) you can just change the -a to -o; it's more or less the same as kuraĝeco. But if it's not an adjective (homo → homeco / human → humanness) the -eco suffix is needed.

January 14, 2019

willwill54

kial libereco estas antaŭita per "da"? ĉu libereco estas kvanto?

October 9, 2016

SigurdS

Well if you think of freedom as a complex consisting of several (independent) 'freedoms' then yes - f.e. you can say: freedom as a total contains having freedom of speech AND freedom of religion, if you only have one of them you're just partly free and therefore aiming for more freedom.

August 1, 2017

Louis369947

"pli" estas kvanto

February 23, 2019

Evoluighemulo

Why can't it be accepted as feedom?

July 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.